Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385512074
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ten Faces of Innovation

Ideo's Strategies For Beating The Devil's Advocate & Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization

by Jonathan Littman ; Thomas Kelley


ISBN: 0385512074
ISBN-13: 9780385512077
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2005
Size: 9.75 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 274

Synopses

Reveals the strategies a major design firm uses to foster innovative thinking throughout an organization and overcome the naysayers who stifle creativity. The role of the devil's advocate allows individuals to raise questions and concerns that effectively kill new projects and ideas, while claiming no personal responsibility; nothing is more potent in stifling innovation. Drawing on nearly 20 years of experience, Kelley identifies ten roles people can play in an organization to foster innovation and new ideas while offering an effective counter to naysayers.--From publisher description.

Publisher's Notes

In The Art of Innovation, IDEO's managing director Tom Kelley described IDEO’s "deep dive" approach to successful product creation. Their focus on brainstorming and teamwork has resulted in world-wide acclaim as the leading design and innovation firm in the world. In BEAT THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE, Kelley reveals the strategies IDEO uses to help foster innovation throughout the culture of a business, and counter the debilitating effect of the devil's advocate.

The role of the devil's advocate is nearly universal in business today. It allows an individual to step outside themselves and raise questions and concerns that effectively kill new projects and ideas, while claiming no personal responsibility. Nothing is more potent in stiffling innovation, Kelley claims.

Over the years, IDEO has developed ten approaches businesses can use to foster innovation and new ideas while offering an effective counter to naysayers. Among these approaches are the anthropologist - the person who goes into the field to see how customers use and respond to products, to come up with new innovations; the cross-pollinator who mixes and matches ideas, people and technology to create new ideas that can drive growth; and the hurdler, who instantly looks for ways to overcome the limits and challenges to any situation.

Filled with engaging stories of how companies like Kraft, Intel, Safeway and the Mayo Clinic have incorporated IDEO's thinking to transform the customer experience, BEAT THE DEVIL'S ADVOCATE is an extraordinary guide to nurturing and sustaining a culture of continuous innovation and renewal.

Similar books


0756610559
Tom Peters Essentials Leadership
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0756610575
Trends
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0671864122
Getting Things Done When You Are Not in Charge
by Geoffrey M. Bellman

For everyone who has more responsibility than authority or is frustrated by feelings of powerlessness, Bellman (author of The Quest for Staff Leadership) explains how to be productive and effective--and achieve job satisfaction--in today's demanding workplace. Charts.

0316114758
A Perfect Mess
by David H. Freedman

Touting the benefits of disorder, chaos, and mess, a groundbreaking study explains how and why a little disorder actually makes systems more effective, citing examples from business, cooking, parenting, politics, and other fields to demonstrate that the right amount of disorder yields better solutions, uses resources more efficiently, and is more durable.

0756610540
Tom Peters Essentials Design
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385512074 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ten Faces of Innovation: Ideos Strategies for Beating The Devils Advocate & Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization
Kelley, Tom

Doubleday & Company Inc. Very good condition. 2005. Hardcover. NOVI007920 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ten Faces of Innovation: IDEO's Strategies for Defeating the Devil's Advocate and Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization
Thomas Kelley; Jonathan Littman

Doubleday Business, 2005-10-18. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be unread with no defects in a slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1044Please inquire about expedited or international orders. Delivery confirmation included on all domestic shipments. Your purchase supports a family home business. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Pamela's Timeless Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.89
Add to cart 
3) The Ten Faces of Innovation: IDEO's Strategies for Defeating the Devil's Advocate and Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization (Qty: 16)
Kelley, Thomas, Littman, Jonathan

Doubleday Business, 18-Oct-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006090514G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $21.86
Add to cart 
4) The Ten Faces of Innovation: IDEO's Strategies for Defeating the Devil's Advocate and Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization (Qty: 5)
Kelley, Thomas; Littman, Jonathan

Doubleday Business. Hardcover. 0385512074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.46
Add to cart 
5) Ten Faces of Innovation; Ideo's Strategies for Beating the Devil's Advocate & Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization
Kelley, Thomas; Littman, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Currency Book/Doubleday., 2005. 276 pages with index, dj back flap creased. ISBN: 0385512074. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. Ideo; Business innovation;. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.20)
Add to cart 
6) The Ten Faces of Innovation: IDEO's Strategies for Defeating the Devil's Advocate and Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kelley, Thomas; Littman, Jonathan

Doubleday Business. Hardcover. 0385512074 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $38.35
Add to cart 
7) The Ten Faces of Innovation : IDEO's Strategies for Defeating the Devil's Advocate and Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization
Thomas Kelley, Jonathan Littman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
8) The Ten Faces of Innovation: IDEO's Strategies for Defeating the Devil's Advocate and Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization
Kelley, Thomas; Littman, Jonathan

Doubleday Business. Hardcover. 0385512074 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.42
Add to cart