Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385517874
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rant

An Oral Biography of Buster Casey

by Chuck Palahniuk


ISBN: 0385517874
ISBN-13: 9780385517874
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Shock novelist and scathingly satiric social commentator Chuck Palahniuk (FIGHT CLUB) gives his twisted take on the oral biography, using multiple first-person accounts to tell the short and brutish life story of Buster "Rant" Casey, a serial killing teenager who intentionally contracts rabies in order to spread the disease. Set in a dystopic future, laced with dark religious overtones, and filled with amphetamine-high humor, RANT will delight Palahniuk's fans and disturb those new to his gleefully bleak vision.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Viciously incisive and lethally funny social commentary....Not for everyone, but readers who like to walk on the novelist's wild side will rave." (starred review)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 2007
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Based on the reminiscences of his three friends following Casey's spectacular death, a fictional oral biography of Buster "Rant" Casey" chronicles the violent world of a small-town rebel who heads for the big city to become the leader of an urban demolition derby called Party Crashing, as well as rumors that his saliva infected hundreds with a plague of rabies. 125,000 first printing.

Similar books


0385312377
The Butcher Boy
by Patrick McCabe

"When I was a young lad twenty or thirty or forty years ago I lived in a small town where they were all after me on account of what I done on Mrs. Nugent."Thus begins Patrick McCabes shattering novel The Butcher Boy, a powerful and unrelenting journey into the heart of darkness. The bleak, eerie voice belongs to Francie Brady, the "pig boy," the only child of and alcoholic father and a mother driven mad by despair. Growing up in a soul-stifling Irish town, Francie is bright, love-starved, and unhinged, his speech filled with street talk, his heart filled with pain... his actions perfectly monstrous.Held up for scorn by Mrs. Nugent, a paragon of middle-class values, and dropped by his best friend, Joe, in favor of her mamby-pamby son, Francie finally has a target for his rage -- and a focus for his twisted, horrific plan.Dark, haunting, often screamingly funny, The Butcher Boy chronicles the pig boy's ominous loss of innocence and chilling descent into madness. No writer since James Joyce has had such marvelous control of rhythm and language... and no novel since The Silence Of The Lambs has stunned us with such a macabre, dangerous mind.

0553097164
The Silent
by Jack Dann

From the critically acclaimed author of The Memory Cathedral comes perhaps the most powerful, haunting, and unforgettable novel of the Civil War--or any war--ever written. Provocative, poetic, and disturbing, it introduces us to a young narrator, Mundy McDowell, whose voice rivals any in literature, bringing poignantly to life the surreal horrors of battle and its spiritual cost to human survival.I was scarce twelve the day the damn Yankees invaded the valley. I seen a lot that day I aint never gonna forget.Men blown apart, screamin and dyin all around me. I was wandering in the woods like I wasnt supposed to and wound up right in the middle of the battle. And thats what I suppose saved me.When I got back home the main house was burning to the ground. I saw two men wearin bits and pieces of Federate and Yank uniforms. They killed Poppa right off, and Mother they dragged into the front yard before they killed her too. I reckon that was the day I first got the knack of being invisible.The spirit dog seen me right off, though. He was big and black and smelled like burning. His eyes were like red coals and everywhere he went, it seemed death followed. Him and me, we mostly traveled together after that.I passed through midnight fields of dead and dying soldiers, reeking makeshift field hospitals worse than hell itself; climbed into the mountains where the runaway slaves hid; and walked through towns shattered by the passage of the war.I met a lot of people, some of them living and some of them just memories. There was Jimmadasin, the slave who died on my account, and Mammy Jack, who taught me to see visions; the gallant Colonel Ashby, who let me ride by his side, and, of course, the mulatto whore Lucy, who saved my life twice.Last but not least, there was mad but brilliant General Jackson, who was probably responsible for putting more men in their graves than any other during the Shenandoah campaign. Whether he was a hero or a demon I never did determine, but I wish I had never met him at all.And through it all I remained silent. The power of speech left me the day my parents were killed and I first saw the spirit dog. You see, the whole time I was wandering through that valley of death I was deciding on whether to go back to being human or to become a spirit myself, and that's what this book is all about.

0060195584
Ready, Okay!
by Adam Cadre

An unforgettable debut novel about the lives of a group of alienated teenagers in suburban California that Introduces a startling new voice in fiction. Meet Allen Mockery: "The day I turned sixteen years old I had no idea that in four months nearly everyone I cared about would be dead. Unburdened by this foreknowledge, it was with a free and unclouded spirit that I went down to the DMV and failed my driving test." So begins Adam Cadre's captivating, darkly comic story of teenage life in America in the new millennium, fold through the lives of Allen and a parade of friends and foes, each more vivid and memorable than the last: Peggy: "You can hit it off with all kinds of people, but once you've shared a counterespionage run with someone, well, that's the kind of bond that goes deeper than sharing your math notes." Siren: "They asked us what our career plans were and Siren said she was going to be a Laker Girl. Then we fed these milelong Scantrons into a computer and it said that the career that she was actually best suited for was Laker Girl." Echo: "Her eyes could bore a hole in you the size of a chicken pot pie and she always dressed entirely in black, which is pretty lame but certainly impresses the hell out of most fifteen-year-olds." Molly: "She had her own heater to make sure her room stayed a toasty eighty-four degrees. This probably would've been uncomfortably hot if not for the fact that Molly refused to wear any clothing whatsoever." These are just a few of the people you'll meet watching Allen and friends fry to shepherd one another through a minefield of violence, drugs, and parental abandonment as their story careens to its gripping ending. Adam Cadre has created a heartfelt, original novel that offers a new way of looking at the perennial struggles of teenagers. Ready, Okay! is just the right novel at the right time powerful and entertaining story that an entire generation of readers can embrace and call its own.

0374284385
The Virgin Suicides
by Jeffrey Eugenides

The narrators and his friends piece together the events that led up to suicides of the Lisbon girls--brainy Therese, fastidious Mary, ascetic Bonnie, libertine Lux, and saintly Cecilia. A first novel.

0140043128
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
by Ken Kesey

An inmate of a mental institution tries to find the freedom and independence denied him in the outside world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385517874 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
2) RANT: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2007. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
3) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Chuck Palahniuk

Publisher: Doubleday: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE!, 2007 BOOK REVIEW: In this fictional oral history, Buster RRantS Casey's friends, enemies, admirers, detractors, and relations have their say about him--an evil character who may or may not be the most efficient serial killer of our time.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
4) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday, 2007. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine, Flap Curl. 8.4 x 5.9 x 1.2 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
5) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 45)
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday, 01-May-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930013008G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.32
Add to cart 
6) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 95)
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 Brand new book, fresh from the case, never used . New. (more information)

Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
7) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday, 2007-05-01. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Very small spot on page edges. Overall excellent presentation. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 9)
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
9) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 7)
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
10) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday, 2007-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust jacket very good. stated first edition, full number line, very good condition, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Arcana Books (United States)
Price: $22.04
Add to cart 
11) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 2)
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
12) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $24.90
Add to cart 
13) Rant
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday, 2007 New First edition hardback with cool decorative cut-out to dustjacket. . First. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 5)
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday, 2007-05-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
15) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $28.15
Add to cart 
16) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Chuck Palahniuk

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
17) Rant
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York:: Doubleday,, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Chuck Palahniuk and with the "Rant World Tour 2007" stamp on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) Rant
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Good. 2007. 0385517874 Good. Signed. Advance Reading Copy. Minor edge wear. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
19) RANT (SIGNED)
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2007. Near author's signature is stamped "Rant Tour 2007". An unread copy.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, Chuck

New York: Doubleday, 2007. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Chuck Palahniuk directly on the half-title page. Both book and dust jacket in pristine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) RANT
Palahniuk , Chuck

New York: Double Day, 2007. 1st. edition 1st. printing 2007 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 320 page book . This is Chuck Palahniuk tenth book and is signed and date stamped by him on the first title page . Condition : Very Fine .. ISBN: 9780385517874. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction / Palahniuk / Signed Edition. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
22) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385517874 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.19
Add to cart 
23) Rant
Palahniuk, Chuck

Doubleday, 2006. As new in as new Dj covered with protective clear 'brodart' dj cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on half title page and ink-stamped 'Tour Rant 2007' in circular stamp. Autograph guarateed authentic. Purchased from bookstore where author toured for signing. Ask for pictures if interested.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
24) Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
Chuck Palahniuk

Doubleday, 2007-05-01. Hardcover. Brand new. New York: Doubleday, 2007. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Signed and stamped by author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
25) RANT w/ ARC ( signrd )
Palahniuk , Chuck

New York: Double Day, 2007. 1st. edition , 1st. printing , 2007 . Both the Hardcover with dust jacket and the Advanced Reading Copy , as a set . Both are signed by Mr. Palahniuk and ink stamped dated by him . Comdition : Very Fine . . ISBN: 9780385517874. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Very Fine/Very Fine. Fiction / Signed / Advanced Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $155.00
Add to cart 
26) RANT. AN ORAL BIOGRAPHY OF BUSTER CASEY
Palahniuk, Chuck

NY: Doubleday, 2007 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Palahniuk on the front free endpage with the "Rant Tour 2007 stamp.. Additionally, Palahniuk has written on the page, "May people attack you when you're alive and praise you when you're dead!!" Also includes The Rant Tour "Just Married" promotional bumpsticker. Bumpersticker in Fine condition. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Signed by Author with Inscription. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book and bumpersticker described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
27) RANT. AN ORAL BIOGRAPHY OF BUSTER CASEY
Palahniuk, Chuck

NY: Doubleday, 2007 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Palahniuk on the half-title page. Additionally, he has stamped the page with his "Rant Tour 2007" and "Has Tested Negative/Postive For Rabies" stamps. Palahniuk has underlined two times and circled "Postive." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The Rabies stamp was used for the first booksigning event for this title and not used again because of the mispelling of Positive. Purportedly only a few copies as such.
Signed & Stamped by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The images are of the book described and not stock photos. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart