Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385733240
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sparrow

by Sherri L. Smith


ISBN: 0385733240
ISBN-13: 9780385733243
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A moving story that rings true."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Published date: 2006
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.76 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 192

Synopses

After the death of the beloved grandmother who raised her, high-school student Kendall Washington travels to New Orleans expecting to be taken in by her only living relative, an aunt, but the reunion does not go as planned.

Publisher's Notes

After the death of the beloved grandmother who raised her, high-school student Kendall Washington travels to New Orleans expecting to be taken in by her only living relative, an aunt, but the reunion does not go as planned.

Other Editions

Similar books


0064473716
Breaking Point
by Alex Flinn

"We may need to plant a bomb in Old Lady Zaller'sclassroom. " "What?" I stared at Charlie across the monitor. Charlie smiled, and I laughed. You really had me going there, man." "I'm completely serious." Still smiling. "We've done the research, got the info." He took a disc from the holder and inserted it into the drive. Pressed a button. The hard drive swallowed it like a snake on a mouse. A few clicks of Charlie's fingers. The file opened, screaming purple and orange letters. TEEN ANARCHY!!!

0689867646
The V Club
by Kate Brian

When an announcement is made for a special scholarship, four best friends agree that this can be a ticket to success and so, in the hopes of doing something notable that will win them the prize, the girls begin a special club that is designed to demonstrate the "purity" required by the scholarship committee.

0439498813
The Year of Secret Assignments
by Jaclyn Moriarty

In an attempt to bridge the gap between the rich Brookfielders and less-fortunate Ashbury kids, a penpal club is arranged with the intention that the exchange of letters will make the two sides better understand one another, but when things donĘt go as planned, a full-scale war breaks out between the two schools with little hope for a successful truce.

1576835294
Dark Blue
by Melody Carlson

Two sophomore girls, best friends since kindergarten, grow apart when one wants new friends and decides the other is a popularity liability.

0810948214
Ttyl
by Lauren Myracle

Chronicles, in "instant message" format, the day-to-day experiences, feelings, and plans of three fifteen-year-old girls--Zoe, Maddie, and Angela--as they begin tenth grade. By the author of Kissing Kate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385733240 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sparrow
Smith, Sherri L

New York: Knopf Delacorte Dell, 2006 A Hard Cover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
2) Sparrow
Sherri L. Smith

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.57
Add to cart 
3) Sparrow (Qty: 3)
Smith, Sherri L

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385733240 . Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) Sparrow
Smith, Sherri L

New York: Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385733240 This book has a little shelf wear. This book tell the story of Kendall a 17 year old girl that when her grandmother dies she is left with a aunt that doesn't really want her and will not come for her. With no other choice Kendall must leurn to survive and make her way to New Orleans to find her aunt. . Very Good. 2006. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Sparrow
Smith, Sherri L

New York: Delacorte. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385733240 . Brown boards and tan spine with copper lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. No creases, marks, writing, etc. After the death of the beloved grandmother who raised her, high-school student Kendall Washington travels to New Orleans expecting to be taken in by her only living relative, an aunt, but the reunion does not go as planned. 184 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) Sparrow
Smith, Sherri L

Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 11-Jul-2006. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001174320G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
7) Sparrow (Qty: 2)
Smith, Sherri L

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385733240 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.04
Add to cart 
8) Sparrow
Smith, Sherri L

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385733240 Autographed Copy . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
9) Sparrow
Sherri L. Smith

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
10) Sparrow
Smith, Sherri L

Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385733240 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.80
Add to cart