Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Conscious Universe

Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory

by Menas Kafatos ; Robert Nadeau


ISBN: 0387972625
ISBN-13: 9780387972626
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Springer Verlag
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Similar books


35406175410
The Message of the Atoms
by Kalervo V. Laurikainen

Message of the Atoms presents insights into the underlying philosophy of the prime formulators of quantum mechanics, as expressed in the famous Copenhagen interpretation. Using Pauli's as the chief guide and reference, the book explores the postulate that physics and psychology must be understood as complementary sciences to be able to describe essential features of reality.

0521563305
The Large, the Small and the Human Mind
by Roger Penrose

In The Emperor's New Mind (1989) and Shadows of the Mind (1994), Roger Penrose expounded some original and provocative ideas about the large-scale world of the physics of the Universe, the small-scale world of quantum physics, and the physics of the mind. In this book, he presents a masterful summary of the complex ideas presented in those works. He also highlights those areas of research where he perceives there are major unsolved problems that strike at the heart of our understanding of the laws of physics. He goes on to propose that we can solve these flawed theories with a new type of physics, which, he says, is also relevant to the study of the brain and consciousness. A lively debate follows where three well-known experts, Abner Shimony, Nancy Cartwright, and Stephen Hawking, present their own distinctive views of Penrose's position. Dr. Penrose gets the last word in a response to his critics. This book is a gentle and at times amusing introduction to some of the most exciting concepts in modern physics. It is also a manifesto for how physics might develop in the twenty-first century, and will be eagerly lapped up by science buffs.

0521467160
Quantum Physics
by Alastair I.M. Rae

Albert Einstein's celebrated remark that God does not play dice was his response to a set of new scientific ideas now known as quantum physics. These theories threatened the ordered determinism of the Newtonian universe, presenting the radical challenge of an unstable world disturbed by our very attempts to measure or observe it. Quantum physics introduces the alarming possibilities that the observer's mind is the only reality, or that there may be parallel universes. Alternatively, its contradictions may suggest that despite its manifest successes, quantum physics still leaves us in need of a further revolution in thought and the final complete theory of the physical universe. Alastair Rae's introductory exploration has been hailed as a masterpiece of clarity, and offers an engaging guide to the theories offered.

0521474051
From Physics to Metaphysics
by Michael Redhead

The book is drawn from the Tarner lectures delivered in Cambridge in 1993. It deals with the ultimate nature of reality, and how this is revealed by modern physical theories such as relativity and quantum theory. The author defends the objectivity and rationality of science against the views of relativists and social constructionists. He claims that modern physics gives us a tentative and fallible, but nevertheless rational, approach to the nature of physical reality. He examines the role of subjectivity in science in the fields of relativity theory, statistical mechanics and quantum theory, and rejects recent claims of an essential role for human consciousness in physics. Finally, he considers prospects for a Theory of Everything and how to assess scientific progress. This book will engage popular science readers as well as students and professionals.

0394712374
The Holographic Paradigm and Other Paradoxes
by

Essays discuss the holographic model of the brain and the intersection of scientific and religious explanations of the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0387972625 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory by Kafatos
Menas Kafatos; Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990-10-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library W/Typical Markings,No Highlighting Or Notes,Lightly Read (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Conscious Universe
Kafatos, Menas

Springer-Verlag , 1990. a couple tip jams and light rubbing on attractive cover; spine uncreased and solid; faint line front hinge; small stain on front free endpaper (no text); light age color on insides of covers and on unmarked pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos

Springer-Verlag. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos

Springer-Verlag. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos

Springer-Verlag. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag. Trade PaperBack. 0387972625 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Springer-Verlag Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos, Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos, Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990 Excellent Condition: paperback 214 pages, clean, tight binding, minimal wear minor crese in first few pages otherwise as new. paper back. excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag. Soft Cover. 0387972625 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 214 pg. 1a6-2. . Fine. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas

Springer-Verlag. 1990. 0387972625 Paperback, very good.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
12) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990. ISBN: 0387972625. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
13) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990. Fifth printing. Wrap has very light shelf wear. Text and pages are clean and bright. No crease to spine. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
14) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas and Nadeau, Robert

New York: Springer-Verlag. 1990. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 214 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover is well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
15) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Minas Kafatos, Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990-10. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
16) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition. 1990, paperback, Springer-Verlag. A few stray pencil marked. Overall clean and tight. Wraps . ISBN: 0387972625. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
17) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0387972625. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
18) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos~Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos~Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag. Soft Cover. 0387972625 AsNew, Softbound, only VERY minor wear to rear cover. Clean, tight, un-read, no markings, NOT a remainder. Acid-free paper. (Edition:) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) THE CONSCIOUS UNIVERSE: PART AND WHOLE IN MODERN PHYSICAL THEORY
Kafatos, Menas and Robert Nadeau

NY: Springer-Verlag. Fine. 1990. 7th printing. Paperback. Paperback. viii + 214 pp. Diagrams, Appendix, notes, index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
22) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated. Good. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0387972625 Edgewear, may have some of the following flaws, creasing, light soiling, previouw owners name. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer Verlag, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) The Conscious Universe
Kafatos, Menas & Robert Nadeau

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag, 1990. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNarked Text, Protective Wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** SUBTITLE: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
25) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag. Like New/No Jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0387972625 Like New, makes a great gift, Like New. . (more information)

Offered by Ron Bever Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
26) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1996 Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
27) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer Verlag, 1990 Clean crisp covers in excellent condition. Unmarked interior.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 0.50 x 9.50 x 6.25. Wraps worn. Book store stamp inside front cover. A few stray marks, but mostly clean. 8 printingWraps . ISBN: 0387972625. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
29) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas & Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag, 1990. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (SCI)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
31) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer Verlag, 1990. Like-New copy - NO writing or marks of any kind - Bright pages - Tight spine - 214 pages - Illustrated - The authors show that a generalized principle of complementary is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe but also in the constructions of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science operates. The book concludes by making the case that this realization entails a new way of understanding the universe that could obviate much of the current conflict between science and religion, while providing at the same time a basis for valuation that is better suited for coordinating all human experience.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
32) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas

Springer-Verlag, 1990. Paperback. New. 9.5 x 6.25 x 0.5. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 214 pages. . ISBN: 0387972625. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
33) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer Verlag,, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) THE CONSCIOUS UNIVERSE
Kafatos, Menas & Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag (NY), nd, c1990, 5th Printing Octavo, softcover, VG cond. 214 pp w/index, notes, appendix, 31 B & W illus/diagrams. Minor scuffmarks on endpaper and light corner curl. 'Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory'.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag. 1990. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) The Conscious Universe Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas

Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Paperback Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0387972625 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag. PAPERBACK. 0387972625 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1996 The authors show that a generalized principle of complementarity is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe but also in the constructions of all human realities. No spine crease. 214 Clean tight pages. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
39) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1990. Very Good Very GoodSE612079.. 5th Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
40) The Conscious Universe
Kafatos, Menas & Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag, 1990. 214 pp., dark blue, white, yellow - physics. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
41) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
42) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos; Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990-10. Paperback. New. Brand new never read softback book,no marks very clean (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
43) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer Verlag, 1990. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover & all pages clean, firmly attached. Tight binding. No spine creases. No marks or handwriting noted in text. Printed on acid-free paper, which resists yellowing & brittleness as it ages. 214 pp. with index. Keywords: SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY QUANTUM THEORY PHYSICS Textbooks Physical Cosmology Universe (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
44) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1990 Clean and tight. No markings.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
45) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos; Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990-10. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slight cover wear. Pages very clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas and Robert Nadeau, Minas C. Kafatos

Springer Verlag, 1990. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
47) The Conscious Universe Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
KAFATOS, MENAS and ROBERT NADEAU

N.Y.: Springer Verlag, 1990. 5th Printing. Wrappers ( Paperback ). Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
48) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. 0.5 x 6.2 x 9.5 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
49) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York: Springer - Verlag, 1990 Soft Cover. Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Time Traveler Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
50) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos; Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990-10. Paperback. Good. Clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) The Conscious Universe
Kafatos, Mena

Ny:: Springer-Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990.. Softcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0387972625. Trade PB; 214 pages; B&W Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
52) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Menas Kafatos, Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990. 1990 7th printing softcover. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks or stickers. . ISBN: 0387972625. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science, Physics, Quantum Theory, Philosophy. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
53) The Conscious Universe, Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas, Nadeau, Robert

NY: Springer-Verlag. Near Fine 1990. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 214 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump to top spine tip. No creases. Solid, clean. The authors show that a generalized principle of complementar ity is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe but also in the constructions of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science operates. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas & Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990. Nice clean unmarked copy.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $9.16
Add to cart 
55) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1990 Spotless: no names, no marks. . Later Printing. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) The Conscious Universe Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas & Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0387972625 . About new book but for name/date to title page. ; 0.5 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 214 pages; The authors show that a generalized principle of complementarity is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe, but also in the construction of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science opeates. The book concludes by making the case that this entails a new way of understanding the universe that could obviate much of the current conflict between science and religion while providing at the same time a basis for valuation that is better suited for coordinating all human experience. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) THE CONSCIOUS UNIVERSE (Qty: 2)
KAFATOS

SPRINGER-VERLAG, 1990. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $11.57
Add to cart 
58) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Minas C. , And Nadeau, Robert

New York: Springer-Verlag c1990. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. New, but has a tiny corner curl and faint cover scratch.Later printing. vii, 214 p. , [2] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 23 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. 201-209) and index.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory by Kafatos
Minas Kafatos; Robert Nadeau

Springer-Verlag, 1990-10. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by IAG Services Inc (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
60) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

New York Berlin Heidelberg London: Springer-Verlag. Trade Paperback. 0387972625 xii + 214 pp, color plates, introduction & 9 chapters, with 31 illustrations - 3 in full color, appendix, notes, index. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed, else text clean, binding tight, covers good. 6.1" x 9.2" dark blue wraps (13 oz) . Good. 1990. First Trade Paperback / 1st Printing. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
61) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag, 1990. Soft Cover. As New. Text in English (214 pages). Like new, tight binding, unmarked pages. The authors show that a generalized principle of complementary is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe but also in the constructions of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science operates. The book concludes by making the case that this realization entails a new way of understanding the universe that could obviate much of the current conflict between science and religion, while providing at the same time a basis for valuation that is better suited for coordinating all human experience. Bookshelf S-75. Keywords: Astronomy; Non-Fiction; Philosophy; Philosophy & Social Aspects; Physics; Quantum theory; Science (more information)

Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
62) The Conscious Universe : Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Karatos, Menas ; Nadeau, Robert ;

New York, NY: Springer-Verlag, 1990. 1st edition, 5th printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 1990 Springer-Verlag Trade Paperback, 1st edition, 5th printing; Clean, crisp, square, uncreased, unmarked, unread new book; Pages bright, unmarked, untanned; Glossy wraps colorful; NO remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; Appendix, Notes, Index; 214 pp.; The authors show that a generalized principle of complementarity is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe, but also in the construction of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science opeates. The book concludes by making the case that this entails a new way of understanding the universe that could obviate much of the current conflict between science and religion while providing at the same time a basis for valuation that is better suited for coordinating all human experience. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
63) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990. SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY QUANTUM THEORY PHYSICS.The authors show that a generalized principle of complementary is pervasive not only in physical theories such as cosmological models of the universe but also in the constructions of all human realities. They suggest that consciousness can no longer be divorced from the problem of the way science operates. The book concludes by making the case that this realization entails a new way of understanding the universe that could obviate much of the current conflict between science and religion, while providing at the same time a basis for valuation that is better suited for coordinating all human experience.. ISBN: 0387972625. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY QUANTUM THEORY PHYSICS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
64) The Conscious Universe: Part and Whole in Modern Physical Theory
Kafatos, Menas; Nadeau, Robert

Springer-Verlag. PAPERBACK. 0387972625 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.80
Add to cart