Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0387984151
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hungry Hollow

The Story of a Natural Place

by A. K. Dewdney


ISBN: 0387984151
ISBN-13: 9780387984155
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Springer Verlag
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 233

Publisher's Notes

Dewdney takes us on a guided journey through Hungry Hollow's many dimensions of time and space - a multifaceted prism through which its present and prehistory, and its worlds large and small, are all refracted. We meet many plants, animals, fungi, and other life forms, guided sometimes by the raccoon called Lotor, sometimes by the biologist Dianne, who is just coming to terms with the real world of biological diversity. We encounter a Hackberry tree whose branches reproduce the taxonomic tree of life; learn how it would look and feel to shrink by stages to the size of an amoeba; watch a toad win the survival lottery; and see the world of Hungry Hollow from the viewpoint of plants, earthworms, rotifers, and even stones. We also learn about the geological forces that molded North America, the kingdoms of life, surface tension, genetics, the strange sex lives of diatoms and bacteria, and how everything is eventually recycled into the molecular building blocks of nature.

Similar books


0871561832
Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to Southern New England
by Neil Jorgensen

Identifies characteristic plants and animals in diverse ecological communities in New England, exploring the interrelationships among flora, fauna, and geology.

0871565862
The Monkey's Bridge
by David Rains Wallace

Looks at the impact of the land bridge between North and South America on animal evolution, and describes the species found in Central America today.

0877452571
Fragile Giants
by Cornelia F. Mutel



0880014911
The Nature Reader
by

A splendid anthology that began as a sellout issue of Antaeus more than a decade ago, this completely revised and expanded edition is larger by half than its forebear -- reflecting the virtual explosion of great writing on nature that has taken place in the interim. Twenty-seven writers from a wide range of disciplines have added to the original roster of contributors. Whether it's Julia Blackburn describing the disappearance of a paradise called St. Helena's between the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, David Quammen describing twentieth century "Rattlesnake Passion," David Abrams introducing us to local magic in Indonesia, or Terry Tempest Williams locking horns with her family over the Endangered Species Act, the subject of Nature is no longer limited to contemplative pastorales. Without a doubt, some of the most exciting work being written late in the twentieth century is about nature and natural histo as we begin again to assess the serious question of how humankind is part of nature, and how nature expresses itself through us. The Nature Reader brings the foremost writers in the field -- Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder, Annie Dillard, Edward Abbey, Edward Hoagland, Peter Matthiessen, John McPhee, Edward O. Wilson, David Quammen -- together with well-known poets and fiction writers such as Elizabeth Bishop, Italo Calvino, Richard Ford, John Fowles, Cormac McCarthy, and Gabriel García Márquez. The juxtapositions yield unexpected delights and make The Nature Reader a singular contribution to the field of nature writing. Edited by Daniel Halpern and Dan Frank, The Nature Reader includes an illuminating reading list of important works of natural history annotated by a distinguished group of advisory editors: Annie Dillard, Gretel Erlich, Jim Harrison, John Hay, Edward Hoagland, Barry, Lopez, David Quammen, and Terry Tempest Williams.

0870333518
Chesapeake Bay
by Christopher P. White

This book has become the definitive field guide to the Chesapeake. Flora and fauna descriptions are arranged according to the Bay's nine major habitats -- from freshwater wetlands to saltwater marshes. Accordingly, readers can easily refer to the habitat in which they might be canoeing, for instance, and find the species that are common there. As a further aid in this process, the most important field marks of more than 500 species are shown in 350 superb pen-and-ink drawings, which make this benchmark work as visually appealing as it is useful.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0387984151 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
A.K. Dewdney

Springer. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
A.K. Dewdney

Springer. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.01
3) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
A.K. Dewdney

Springer, 1998. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.03
4) Hungry Hollow:The Story Of A Natural Place
Dewdney, A.K

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
5) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
Dewdney, A.K

New York, New York:: Copernicus / Springer-Verlag,. 1998.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiv + 232 pages, blue quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with an inscription from the previous owner on the front endpaper. In a near fine dust jacket, with light edge wear, price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$7.50
6) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
Dewdney, A.K

Springer, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.46 x 6.35 x 0.95. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 233 pages. . ISBN: 0387984151. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$8.95
7) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
Dewdney, A. K

New York, NY: Copernicus Books, 1998. Hardcover, new. Illustrated. Dramatizes the life and death struggle between humans and other species in the natural world. Bibliography 233 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$14.00
8) HUNGRY HOLLOW; THE STORY OF A NATURAL PLACE
Dewdney, A. K

Copernics, 1998. 233 pages, illustrated, A guided journey through Hungry Hollow's many dimensions of time and space - a multifaceted prism through which its present and prehistory, and its worlds large and small, are all refracted.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
9) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
Dewdney, A. K

New York: Copernicus. Hardcover. 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. A natural history tour through an imaginary place called Hungry Hollow, which stands in a wider sense for all natural places which find themselves under increasing threat from humanity . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
10) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Dewdney, A.K

Springer. Hardcover. 0387984151 Shows heavy use, highlights/marks present, no missing pages. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.19
11) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
Dewdney, A.K

Springer. Hardcover. 0387984151 First Edition First Printing Book looks new. DJ looks new. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
$16.85
12) Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
Dewdney, A.K

Springer. Hardcover. 0387984151 Hungry Hollow is a creek in a forseets east of the Rocky Mountains. But like all such places, it is also a vast and intricate web of life with extensions that reach around the planet. This is an excursion into natural history like no other. xiv, 233p. 25 cm illustrated. . Very Good. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
£15.50 ($31.03)
13) Hungry Hollow : The Story of a Natural Place
A.K. Dewdney

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$39.95
14) Hungry Hollow - The Story of a Natural Place (Qty: 4)
A.K. Dewdney

Springer, 1998. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 233 (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
$45.50