Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Journal of a Solitude

by Sarton, May


ISBN: 0393008533
ISBN-13: 9780393008531

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd
Published date: 1977
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393008533 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0393008533 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Journal of a Solitude
May Sarton

W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used - Very Good. Published: 1977. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Journal of a Solitude
May Sarton

W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1977, 0.5 in. H x 6.9 in. L x 3.8 in. W, 5 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Journal of a Solitude
May Sarton

W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Journal of a Solitude
May Sarton

W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton & Company Ltd, 1977-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1977. Good Minus. Ex-library with usual markings.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) JOURNAL OF A SOLITUDE
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1977. Very Good . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1977. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0393008533. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton & Company Ltd. December 31, 19. Paperback. Good. A wonderfully prolific poet, novelist, memoirist, and journal-writer, May S arton has always enjoyed an extremely wide and loyal readership. Though she considered poetry to be her life's work, it was her novels and journals th at made her famous. Plant Dreaming Deep, a memoir published in 1968, tells the story of her decision at forty-five years old to buy a house in a small New Hampshire village and to live and write in it alone. Journal of a Soli tude (1973), the first of a series of journals about her life in a differen t house on the Maine coast, brought her many new readers-particularly women -who identified with her efforts to carve out and describe a life of chosen solitude in all its rewards and contrary vicissitudes. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
10) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton May

New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company Ltd, 1977. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Journal of a Solitude by Sarton, May
May Sarton

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1977. Good. Little Wear. Clean Pages. Personalized Inside. Paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $3.36
Add to cart 
12) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1973. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Previous owner stamp and blindstamp to half-title page, name to inside front cover. Rubbing to covers with reading creases at hinges, some small and faint creases at corners. ISBN: 0-393-00853-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Former owner's name of flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) Journal Of A Solitude
Sarton, May

NY: Norton. Good in wrappers. 1977. mass-market PB. Keywords: lit bio, 0393008533. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) JOURNAL OF A SOLITUDE
SARTON,May

NY: W.W.Norton Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1973. 5th ptg. 4x7" Paper Covers 208ps Diary entries with personal thoughts. ..cover shows Typewriter thru window.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1977. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) Jorunal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

W.W. Norton, 1973 VG paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York: W.W.Norton. #47096 . VG+/--. 1977. reprint. HF . softcover. 208p . light shelf wear, owner's insc., clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
19) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1977. 208 pgs., black and white photographs. One of Sarton's fine diaries, revealing the turmoil and pleasures of a passionate, creative woman. Reading creases near spine, small stain on back cover, underlining throughout text, pages yellowing, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1977. ISBN: 0393008533. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Journal of a Solitude
May Sarton

Norton & Co.. BRAND NEW BOOK.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
22) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

W W Norton & Co Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0393008533 Excellent condition, paperback 1973, slt marks, great cover, slight edge ear, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.52
Add to cart 
23) Journal of a Solitude
Sarton, May

New York: W. W. Norton & Co Inc, 1977. Signed by Author. First Thus. W. W. Norton & Co Inc: 1977. Text is bright and crisp. Includes black and white Photographs. As New. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $129.99
Add to cart