Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ernest Jones

Freud's Alter Ego

by Vincent Brome


ISBN: 0393015947
ISBN-13: 9780393015942
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1983

Similar books


0887393500
John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield

Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

0887400531
Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin



0887392865
Saying No to Power
by William Mandel



0887391079
Savage Scruple
by Thelma Klein



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393015947 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ernest Jones: a Biography
Brome, Vincent

Norton. 1983. 1st ed.. HB. VG in VG DJ. ISBN: 0393015947. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
2) Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
Vincent Brome

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983-05. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,1/2 tear on botoom of dj, else no other tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Ernest Jones : A Biography
Brome, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1983. Large tear to upper edge of dj spine. . First American Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
Vincent Brome

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) Ernest Jones, A Biography
Brome, Vincent

NY: W. W. Norton, 1983. The dust jacket is a bit worn overall. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top, front near the spine causing the top edge to crumple. There are two closed tears on the top, rear, one is 1/4" long and the other 1/8" long. The dust jacket rear is a little stained. The interior of the book is clean and the binding tight. "Not for resale" is stamped on the bottom page edges. Ernest Jones was a confidant of Sigmund Freud and an influential figure in the early psychoanalytic movement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent

W.W. Norton and Company, 1983 250 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. Some minor DJ edgewear. Small nick to top edge of front cover under DJ. Otherwise excellent. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Ernest Jones : A Biography
Brome, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1983. First American Ed. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) Ernest Jones: a Biography
Brome, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1983 Good in Fair jacket FIRST EDITION, dj price clipped, text is clean.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Ernest Jones: A Biography
Brome, Vincent, Illustrated By Photographs

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1983 Hardcover in dust jacket, first American edition (stated). Jones was a leading member of Freud's Vienna circle and was instrumental in introducing psychoanalysis in Canada and the United States. Just a bit of edgewear to book and jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by friendly used books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) ERNEST JONES: Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent

NY: Norton. booksale stamp on tp, vg, dj spine sunned. 1983. 1st US ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
11) Ernest Jones : A Biography
Brome, Vincent

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. 1983 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1983 biography/psychology hardback. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. Dustcover shows 3 small, closed tears along top edge. Black boards with gilt lettering (clean) - 250 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing or tears inside book. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego (Qty: 16)
Brome, Vincent

NY. 1983. Like new. NY: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in London]. [xiv]+250pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
14) Ernest Jones: A Biography
Brome, Vincent

Norton. 1983. 0393015947 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
15) Ernest Jones. Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent

NY: W. W. Norton and Company, 1983. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket 250p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
16) Ernest Jones : A Biography
Brome, Vincent

NY: W. W. Norton, 1983. Tight and clean copy, pen mark to upper edge, jacket lightly worn. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Ernest Jones : A Biography
Brome, Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) ERNEST JONES A BIOGRAPHY
Brome, Vincent

New York: Norton, 1983. Jones was instrumental in the study of psychoanalysis, and a good friend of Sigmond Freud. Hardbound with dust jacket. Illustrated with photos. Flyleaves have very minor staining. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has some chipping, tear on back, edge wear, slight rubbing, and slight soiling. 250 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Ernest Jones - a Biography
JONES, ERNEST; Brome, Vincent

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1983 hard cover. Very Good. B&W photos.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
20) Ernest Jones : Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent (Ernest Jones)

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) ERNEST JONES. Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent

New York, Norton, (1983). Reprint. Cloth, name blocked out in white on fly else fine in sl. insect-damaged d/w, illust., pp. 250. ISBN 0-393-01594-7. First American edition. Keywords: psychoanalysis psychiatry psychology psychotherapy Freud Ernest Jones biography (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($14.59)
Add to cart 
22) Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
Brome, Vincent

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983. Hardback. Fine/Small Tears. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
23) Ernest Jones: A Biography
Brome, Vincent

New York: W.W.Norton. #45766 . F/NF. 1983. 1st Am.. KL . hb. dj/pc. 250p . very light shelf wear, minor edge creases, o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart