|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393017311 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Paul Watzlawick
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul
W W Norton & Co Inc,, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. A few pencil marks on front end page. Slight edge wear on jacket. Edited and with commentary by Paul Watzlawick. Contributors include Ernst von Glasersfeld, Heinz von Foerster, David L. Rosenhan, Francisco J. Varela, etc. Index. 347pp. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul (editor)
New York: W. W. Norton, 1984 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Invented Reality How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul
W W Norton & Co Inc. 1984. Hardcover. 0393017311 . Hardcover book. Dust jacket has minimal shelfwear along upper back edge and head of spine. Otherwise tight binding and clean pages. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B231e; 1.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 347 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Finger soiling to exterior page edge, else VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. 347pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? ( Contributions to Constructivism )
Watzlawick, Paul ed
Norton. 2nd printing,@1984. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,347pp,drawings. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,price clipped,dust jacket. corners bumped,shelfwear,cover. a couple of top corners creased,clean,tight,text. scholarly. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Mild finger soiling to exterior page edges, contents clean and bright, 347pp. Jacket in mylar.. 6th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Paul Watzlawick (editor)
New York, New York: W.W Norton & Company, 1984. The Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? Common sense suggest that reality can be discovered. In contrast, constructivism postulates that what we call reality is a personal interpretation, a particular way of looking at the world acquired through communication. Reality is, therefore, not discovered, but literally invented. This book examines how indivivual, social, scientific, and ideological "realities" are constructed, after which we naively assume they are the "real" realities. For the educated reader, this is the first multi-disciplinary presentation of a subject of vital importance to the way we think and live. Book Condition is Very Near Fine; beige paper over boards with maroon cloth over spine, gold lettering to spine. 347pp. Epilogue, bibliography, index of names, subjects. Book is clean with no markings, a tight binding, clean pages. Very mildly bumped front corner. Otherwise Fine. Dust Jacket Very Near Fine; glossy jacket has no nicks or tears. Price intact. One small wrinkle on front lower corner. Otherwise Fine. Covered with a removable mylar dust jacket. Handsome copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Philosopy/ Cognitive Studies. ( more information) Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|