Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Invented Reality

How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?


ISBN: 0393017311
ISBN-13: 9780393017311
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1984
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 347

Publisher's Notes

This multidisciplinary approach to the study of reality examines how individual, social, scientific, and ideological "realities" are constructed and views reality as invented rather than discovered.

Similar books


0915144514
Ways of Worldmaking
by Nelson Goodman



1559390638
Choosing Reality
by B. Alan Wallace

"Shares the podium with The Tao of Physics & The Dancing Wu Li Masters, & wears the gold medal". -- John Tigue, Ph.D., Daemen College

0879754400
A Physicist's Guide to Skepticism
by Milton A. Rothmen



0817992626
Is Reality Optional?
by Thomas Sowell



1859843492
Impossible Exchange
by Jean Baudrillard



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393017311 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Paul Watzlawick

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $17.34
Add to cart 
2) The Invented Reality. How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? Contributions to Constructivism
Watzlawick, Paul (editor)

W.W. Norton, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 347 pages, few dog-eared pages, few ink marks in text, good condition. ISBN: ISBN 0393017311. (more information)

Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul

W W Norton & Co Inc,, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. A few pencil marks on front end page. Slight edge wear on jacket. Edited and with commentary by Paul Watzlawick. Contributors include Ernst von Glasersfeld, Heinz von Foerster, David L. Rosenhan, Francisco J. Varela, etc. Index. 347pp. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
4) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul (editor)

New York: W. W. Norton, 1984 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
5) Invented Reality How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul

W W Norton & Co Inc. 1984. Hardcover. 0393017311 . Hardcover book. Dust jacket has minimal shelfwear along upper back edge and head of spine. Otherwise tight binding and clean pages. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B231e; 1.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $48.50
Add to cart 
6) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Finger soiling to exterior page edge, else VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. 347pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
7) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. hardback in fine condition in near fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Briggsbooks (United States)
Price: $57.15
Add to cart 
8) INVENTED REALITY: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul, ed

NY: Norton. fine in dj. 1984. Ltr ptg. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $58.14
Add to cart 
9) The Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? ( Contributions to Constructivism )
Watzlawick, Paul ed

Norton. 2nd printing,@1984. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,347pp,drawings. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,price clipped,dust jacket. corners bumped,shelfwear,cover. a couple of top corners creased,clean,tight,text. scholarly. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart 
10) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Mild finger soiling to exterior page edges, contents clean and bright, 347pp. Jacket in mylar.. 6th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 347pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) The Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Paul Watzlawick (editor)

New York, New York: W.W Norton & Company, 1984. The Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? Common sense suggest that reality can be discovered. In contrast, constructivism postulates that what we call reality is a personal interpretation, a particular way of looking at the world acquired through communication. Reality is, therefore, not discovered, but literally invented. This book examines how indivivual, social, scientific, and ideological "realities" are constructed, after which we naively assume they are the "real" realities. For the educated reader, this is the first multi-disciplinary presentation of a subject of vital importance to the way we think and live. Book Condition is Very Near Fine; beige paper over boards with maroon cloth over spine, gold lettering to spine. 347pp. Epilogue, bibliography, index of names, subjects. Book is clean with no markings, a tight binding, clean pages. Very mildly bumped front corner. Otherwise Fine. Dust Jacket Very Near Fine; glossy jacket has no nicks or tears. Price intact. One small wrinkle on front lower corner. Otherwise Fine. Covered with a removable mylar dust jacket. Handsome copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Philosopy/ Cognitive Studies. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
13) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul (ed.)

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Pictorial jacket in mylar, 347pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Watzlawick, Paul

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Clean, tight copy in jacket, protective mylar. 347pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
15) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? Contributions to Constructivism
Watzlawick, Paul

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Owner name stamp to fly, else clean copy in mylar-protected jacket. 347pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Invented Reality: How Do We Know What We Believe We Know?
Paul Watzlawick

Book and DJ near fine. No underlighting or highlighting. Smoke free. Shipped in protected box. (more information)

Offered by Borge's Books (United States)
Price: $6,500.00 ($6,500.00)
Add to cart