Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393020304
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Dictators

Hitler's Germany and Stalin's Russia

by Richard Overy


ISBN: 0393020304
ISBN-13: 9780393020304
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This magisterial study of the two major totalitarian systems of the 20th century draws on the author's prodigious learning and employs a somewhat new approach to historiography. Previously, historians tended to study Hitler's Germany and Stalin's Russia separately, with the idea that what they had in common was that each was sui generis, of its own kind. Overy's comparative approach seeks out their common origins in post-World War I Europe, and examines the similarity in their appeals to the masses and their exploitation of unrest and resentment. He lays out their political, social, and economic structures, including the aspects of modernity that helped turn two nations into war machines and states of terror. Through all, Overy specifically attends to the lives of the people, and brings out unequivocally the overwhelming horrors of both the Hitler and Stalin regimes.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]n impressive, closely argued comparative study of Hitler's Germany and Stalin's Russia."    -- William Grimes

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[T]he straightforward matter-of-fact manner in which Overy lays out the structure of two spectacularly horrifying systems cannot help but lead a reader back to questions about human nature and human evil."    -- Anne Applebaum

   -- New Republic

"[Overy's] book-and this is one of its great strengths-reflects in abundant detail the most recent and innovatory research into the texture of social relations and the interactions between society and politics in each regime. Although he disclaims any ambition to present a narrative history of Nazi Germany and Soviet Russia, he packs an astonishing amount of vividly told information into this volume, including much that will be new to non-specialists."    -- Jane Caplan

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.85 pounds
Pages: 848

Publisher's Notes

An anatomy of evil by a historian renowned for his precision, insight, and sure analysis.
If the past century will be remembered for its tragic pairing of civilized achievement and organized destruction, at the heart of darkness may be found Hitler, Stalin, and the systems of domination they forged. Their lethal regimes murdered millions and fought a massive, deadly war. Yet their dictatorships took shape within formal constitutional structures and drew the support of the German and Russian people.
In the first major historical work to analyze the two dictatorships together in depth, Richard Overy gives us an absorbing study of Hitler and Stalin, ranging from their private and public selves, their ascents to power and consolidation of absolute rule, to their waging of massive war and creation of far-flung empires of camps and prisons. The Nazi extermination camps and the vast Soviet Gulag represent the two dictatorships in their most inhuman form. Overy shows us the human and historical roots of these evils. 16 pages of illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0137830106
Contemporary Europe
by James Wilkinson



0485115263
The Language of the 3rd Reich
by Martin Brady



0582437563
Hitler
by Ian Kershaw

Hitler'...this short book ought to be read by everybody with any interest, whether general or specialized, in Hitler and the Third Reich.' History Adolf Hitler has left a lasting mark on the twentieth-century, as the dictator of Germany and instigator of a genocidal war, culminating in the ruin of much of Europe and the globe. This innovative best-seller explores the nature and mechanics of Hitler's power, and how he used it. On the face of it, Adolf Hitler was an unlikely candidate for dictatorial power. Why, of all the fanatics in Germany after the First World War, was it Hitler who found such mass appeal?How did such an unimpressive figure come to take control of the machinery of a complex modern state?Why - contrary to all expectations - was his authority not curtailed by the traditional ruling classes and constitutional constraints?What did his personal role in the shaping of policy amount to?Was he personally taking the key decisions, right to the very end? Professor Kershaw answers these questions to provide a lucid introduction to the character and exercise of Hitler's dictatorial power. Ian Kershaw is Professor of Modern History at the University of Sheffield. He has written widely on Hitler and the Third Reich and is author of the now definitive comprehensive biography Hitler, 1889-1936: Hubris (1998) and a second volume due in 2000. In addition to his publications, he was consultant to the BAFTA-winning BBC-TV series The Nazis: A Warning from History, to the BBC2 programme War of the Century, to ZDF's Hitler: eine Bilanz and to ZDF's series in preparation on the Holocaust.

0823220680
The Question of German Guilt
by Karl Jaspers



08304156710
A History of Nazi Germany
by Joseph W. Bendersky



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393020304 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany and Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard;Overy, R.J

: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. 0393020304 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard; Overy, R.J

: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 0393020304 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) DICTATORS: HITLER'S GERMANY, STALIN'S RU
OVERY, RICHARD

NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Dictators : Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard

W W Norton, 2004. Mild corner wear. Dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear, small tape repaired tear on bottom front edge, small tear on top front corner.Illustrations, bibliography, notes, index, 849 pp. Clean tight copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
5) dictators - hitlers germany, stalins russia
overy, richard

Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
6) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 2004. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
7) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard

New York: W W Norton. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket: Spine ends lightly bumped. Binding . has slight play, but is still solid. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. 2004. First US Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393020304 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $20.26
Add to cart 
9) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard; Overy, R.J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $31.49
Add to cart 
10) Comparing Dictatorships
Overy, R

London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd. As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 0393020304 . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Price: €23.85 ($32.22)
Add to cart 
11) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard; Overy, R.J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is new and perfect. Dust jacket has one tetiny nick at top back corner. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
12) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard

W. W. Norton & Company. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
13) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Richard Overy

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $43.96
Add to cart 
14) The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia
Overy, Richard

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393020304 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $86.58
Add to cart