Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ulysses S. Grant
An Album Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
by William S. McFeely ; Neil Giordano
ISBN: 0393020320
ISBN-13: 9780393020328
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9 x 11 inches Weight: 2.3 pounds Pages: 160
Publisher's Notes
A pictorial biography by a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian that presents Ulysses S. Grant in new and fascinating ways. Acclaimed historian William S. McFeely has assembled a dramatic collection of photographs that reveals the people, places, and events that shaped the life of one of the towering figures of American history. Treating seven aspects of Grant's life (1822-1885), McFeely gives us both the private man and the public figure. Grant's view on slavery, his love life, the houses he lived in, his understanding of war--particularly the Civil War--and the trip around the world that he and his wife Julia took (with remarkable illustrations made at the time) are all here. We watch photographers create a hero out of an obscure officer and enhance our understanding of Grant's remarkable Personal Memoirs. A beautiful volume, essential for the library of any Civil War buff, this book offers a wealth of images that illuminate the man and his times in a way that words alone cannot. 100 illustrations.
Similar books

Abraham Lincoln and Civil War America
by William E. Gienapp
A leading historian chronicles Lincoln's life during the Civil War, revealing the president as a quick study in military tactics and political manipulation.

Lincoln Unmasked
by Thomas Dilorenzo
An eye-opening exposé of Abraham Lincoln goes behind the myths surrounding America's sixteenth president to uncover the truth about some of the less than savory aspects of his record that historians have battled to keep hidden. Reprint. 15,000 first printing.

Lincoln
by R. Carwardine
"Rarely does a biography of a popular historical figure offer all the qualities that make for a good read: lively writing, a fresh perspective, significant insight, and a compelling narrative. Carwardine does all this and more ... There is simply no other Lincoln biography like it." -- Tom Schwartz, the Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library " The publication of this beautifully written book, which makes use of the earliest evidence and the latest insights, marks a high point in a decade that has been particularly rich in Lincoln scholarship. No one seriously interested in Lincoln can afford to ignore Carwardine's judicious work." -- Daniel Walker Howe, Oxford University and The Huntington Library "The Atlantic can serve as a wonderful clarifying prism. Oxford don Richard Carwardine looks across it and paints a remarkable picture of the greatest of the Americans who fused the secular and the sacred." -- Gabor S. Boritt, Director, Civil War Institute, Gettysburg College As a staunch defender of national unity, a successful war-leader, and the emancipator of the slaves, Abraham Lincoln lays compelling claim to being the greatest of America's presidents. This fresh political biography examines Lincoln both as a rising politician and as president, and focuses on the sources of his authority and achievement. It reveals his political talents and serious moral purpose but shows, too, how in pursuing office he depended on public opinion and the machinery of party. As war leader, he saw the limits as well as the possibilities of power, and looked beyond the government to other engines of support, including the churches, the humanitarian agencies and the volunteer Union army. Carwardine's study places Lincoln firmly within the changing context of his time, and shows his talent for reading and reaching many strands of opinion as he fashioned a national purpose. Emancipation became an end in itself, toward which God's own plan appeared to be driving him. Richard J. Carwardine is Rhodes Professor of American History at Oxford University. His publications include Evangelicals and Politics in Antebellum America (Yale University Press, 1993).

To the Best of My Ability
by Society of American Historians
Every generation of historians reviews and revises the work of its predecessors. With this book, the best historical writers of today's generation undertake such a task. Displaying wit and narrative flair, their elegant essays offer a fresh perspective on the most fascinating group of Americans: the American presidents.Who better to write a new assessment of the presidents than the most respected (and best-selling) historians of our time? In To the Best of My Ability: The American Presidents, members of the prestigious Society of American Historians deliver engaging, thoughtful analyses of the forty-one men who have led this country- some, of course, more successfully than others.In this copiously illustrated volume, edited by Pulitzer Prize-winner James M. McPherson, you will learn from Gordon S. Wood how George Washington, an extraordinary man, made it possible for ordinary men to govern; from Allen Weinstein how Theodore Roosevelt tested and extended the limits of the presidency; from Tom Wicker how Richard Nixon's hatreds and insecurities gripped him ever more tightly as he achieved his long-sought goal of power; and from Evan Thomas how much Bill Clinton cares about his place in the new presidential pecking order.

Christmas in Plains
by Jimmy Carter
In a sequel to An Hour Before Daylight, the former president continues his account of his early boyhood years, recalling with fondness the Christmas holidays of his youth and later years and recreating the simplicity of community and celebration with friends and family.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393020320 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album : Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
William S. McFeely
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album : Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
William S. McFeely
A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has some light wear and mylar covering. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album : Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
William S. McFeely
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-11. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album : Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
William S. McFeely; Neil Giordano
W. W. Norton & Company. New in Good+ dust jacket; .. 2003. Hardcover. New book. No remainder mark. DJ has light edgewear, spine ends lightly bumped, scuffing. ; 0.77 x 10.44 x 9.18 Inches; 160 pages; A pictorial biography by a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian that presents Ulysses S. Grant in new and fascinating ways. <P>Acclaimed historian William S. McFeely has assembled a dramatic collection of photographs that reveals the people, places, and events that shaped the life of one of the towering figures of American history. Treating seven aspects of Grant's life (1822-1885), McFeely gives us both the private man and the public figure. Grant's view on slavery, his love life, the houses he lived in, his understanding of war—particularly the Civil War—and the trip around the world that he and his wife Julia took (with remarkable illustrations made at the time) are all here. We watch photographers create a hero out of an obscure officer and enhance our understanding of Grant's remarkable <I>Personal Memoirs</I> . A beautiful volume, essential for the library of any Civil War buff, this book offers a wealth of images that illuminate the man and his times in a way that words alone cannot. 100 illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by BookNest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album: Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
McFeely, William S
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 2004 Unread; very clean, tight; dust jacket lightly rubbed. 144 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album
McFeely, William S
New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2004 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 9 x 10.5". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ulysses S. Grant : An Album
McFeely, William S.; Giordano, Neil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2004 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album
McFeely, William S
HB. Norton (2004). Book club printing. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ulysses S. Grant (Qty: 25)
Neil Giordano, William S. McFeely
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 9.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 36.8 oz. A pictorial biography by a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian that presents Ulysses S. Grant in new and fascinating ways. -- Acclaimed historian William S. McFeely has assembled a dramatic collection of photographs that reveals the people, places, and events that shaped the life of one of the towering figures of American history. Treating seven aspects of Grant's life (1822-1885), McFeely gives us both the private man and the public figure. Grant's view on slavery, his love life, the houses he lived in, his understanding of war--particularly the Civil War--and the trip around the world that he and his wife Julia took (with remarkable illustrations made at the time) are all here. We watch photographers create a hero out of an obscure officer and enhance our understanding of Grant's remarkable Personal Memoirs. A beautiful volume, essential for the library of any Civil War buff, this book offers a wealth of images that illuminate the man and his times in a way that words alone cannot. 100 illustrations. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Ulysses S. Grant : An Album
McFeely, William S.; Giordano, Neil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by david's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ulysses S. Grant; an album: Warrior, husband, traveler, "emancipator", writer
McFeely, William S. Photographic research by Neil Giordano
W.W. Norton, 2004. Hardbound. New Book. Hardbound. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Grant: A Biography presents seven well-illustrated essays on aspects of the life of the 18th president of the US, including his boyhood, military battles, failure to secure civil rights for the freed slaves who cheered him, world travels with his wife, and work on his notable memoirs. There is no index or bibliography. (© Book News, Inc., Portland, OR) ( more information) Offered by Gulls Nest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ulysses S. Grant; an album: Warrior, husband, traveler, "emancipator", writer
McFeely, William S. Photographic research by Neil Giordano
W.W. Norton, 2004. Hardbound. New Book. Hardbound. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Grant: A Biography presents seven well-illustrated essays on aspects of the life of the 18th president of the US, including his boyhood, military battles, failure to secure civil rights for the freed slaves who cheered him, world travels with his wife, and work on his notable memoirs. There is no index or bibliography. (© Book News, Inc., Portland, OR) ( more information) Offered by Gulls Nest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album
McFeely, William S
W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album. Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
McFeely, William S
as new, as new W. W. Norton & Company New York 2004 Book Club? First oversized, 144, profusely illus., footnotes. Photographic research by Neil Giordano. This pictorial biography by a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian reinterprets the life of President Ulysses S. Grant. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album
McFEELY, WILLIAM S
New York: Norton, 2004. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ulysses S. Grant: An Album : Warrior, Husband, Traveler, "Emancipator," Writer
McFeely, William S
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393020320 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|