J. Edgar Hoover
The Man & the Secrets
by Curt Gentry
ISBN: 0393024040
ISBN-13: 9780393024043
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 3.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From more than 300 interviews and 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the coauthor of Helter Skelter reveals exactly how a paranoid FBI director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. Photographs.
Other Editions
Similar books

Edith and Woodrow
by Phyllis Lee Levin
Revealing and meticulously researched, the story of Woodrow Wilson and his second wife focuses on the role she played in running the country in the wake of the president's debilitating stroke.

The Einstein File
by Fred Jerome
From the moment of Einstein's arrival in the U.S. in l933 until his death in l955, J. Edgar Hoover's FBI, with help from several other federal agencies, busied itself collecting "derogatory information" in an effort to undermine Einstein's influence and destroy his prestige. For the first time Fred Jerome tells the story of that anti-Einstein campaign, as well as the story behind it--why and how the campaign originated, and thereby provides the first detailed picture of Einstein's little known political activism. Unlike the popular image of Einstein as an absent-minded, head-in-the-clouds genius, the man was in fact intensely politically active and felt it was his duty to use his world-wide fame shrewdly in the cause of social justice. A passionate pacifist, socialist, internationalist and outspoken critic of racism (Einstein considered racism America's "worst disease"), and personal friend of Paul Robeson and W.E.B. DuBois, Einstein used his immense prestige to denounce McCarthy at the height of his power, publicly urging witnesses to refuse to testify before HUAC. The story that emerges not only reveals a little known aspect of Einstein's character, but underscores the dangers that can arise, to threaten the American Republic and the rule of law, in times of obsession with national security.

Best Damn Garage in Town
by Henry Yunick

Queen Salote of Tonga
by Elizabeth Wood-Ellem

John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield
Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393024040 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 Clean pages in sound binding. DJ has a tear on the front top corner and a little soiling on the reverse. Book has bit of a smokey smell. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company, 1991-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition hardback book with a good dustjacket with edge wear,very clean inside no highlighting,underlining or notes ( more information) Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has light to moderate wear on the edges--96E341006 ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Some edge and corner wear. Boards have some faint discoloration. Edge and corner wear. DJ is price-clipped, has some chips and tears. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man & the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991 hardback w/jacket; good (dj lightly edge-worn, else clean & strong); b/w photos; 846 pp; crime.. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991 Slight edge wear and rubbed dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 ; 846 Pages with index; Black and white photographs; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings and no names. Grey boards with gold title to spine. Unfaded dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear, including slight rubbing and small nicks to edge. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the coauthor of "Helter Skelter" reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. For almost fifty years, this peculiarly private man held virtually unchecked public power.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and previous owner inscription to ffep. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and 3/4 inch tear to bottom of front panel. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
J Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets
Gentry Curt
W.W. Norton. 1991. Hardbound. VG+/vg+ x lib stamp inside, blk. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1991 Biography/History Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1991 Biography/History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER: The Man and His Secrets
Gentry, Curt
NY: Norton. ffep removed o/w vg, dj pc, vg. 1991. Ltr ptg. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. The jacket has an inch tear and a quarter inch size tear on the top back edge.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Price Stickers Front Cover, Edges Lightly Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Sm. Creases To Front DJ Fflep, Overall Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company, 1991-09. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
J Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W W Norton. 1990. Hardbound. VG/no DJ, soiled boards, front board bowed a bit, interior solid,. blk/blu. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
NY USA: Norton, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+, Dj Edge Tear. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Curt Gentry
W. W. Norton & Company, 1991-09. Hardcover. Good. Wear to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0393024040 . First Edition, clean & tight, DJ edgewear. Hardcover.; 022414 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has edgewear, book in VG condition. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 "1991. 9th printing, Norton. Hardcover with d/j. Very good/very good- condi tion. Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Gentry's masterful por trait of America's top policeman is the most inp ortant political book in ye ars. 846 pp.". hard back. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
GENTRY, CURT
W.W. NORTON & CO., 1991, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, ISBN-- 0393024040 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER, THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
GENTRY, CURT
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W.W. NORTON, 1991 W.W.NORTON PUB. , 3RD PRINT. 846 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. BLACK SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER : THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
Gentry , Curt
NY. W. W. Norton; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 0393024040 . Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Photographs. Based his account of Hoover on more than 300 interviews and on access to previously classified FBI documents. Of the biographies written since the death of Hoover in 1962 this massive new study promises to be the most extensive and controversial yet. ; 8vo; 846 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Norton, NY, 1991 ISBN: 0393024040. Good, solid, 8vo hard binding with cloth cocked spine stamped in gold. Good moderately shelf-worn jacket. Spine not tight, and closed book page edges stained and marked. Stated First Edition (N). Pages inside clean and bright. Shelf. 846 pages. . Contents, illustrations, bibliography and index. Nice reading copy.. ( more information) Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
AN EXCERPT FROM: J. EDGAR HOOVER: THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
(J. Edgar Hoover) Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1991], 1991. First edition. Advance copy: excerpting 40 pages of the text [plus some photographs, etc], in pictorial wrappers [stapled chapbook, about 6" x 9" format, but for the hardcover edition]. Fine copy. [Unlike the published edition, this advance excerpt is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
AN EXCERPT FROM: J. EDGAR HOOVER: THE MAN AND THE SECRETS
(J. Edgar Hoover) Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [1991], 1991. First edition. Advance copy: excerpting 40 pages of the text [plus some photographs, etc], in pictorial wrappers [stapled chapbook, about 6" x 9" format, but for the hardcover edition]. Fine copy. [Unlike the published edition, this advance excerpt is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
J. Edgar Hoover The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION SIXTH PRINTING. A SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB. 846 pages including Source Notes, Acknowledgements, Bibliography and Index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with front lightly bumped top corner. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with jacket price clipped and minor shelf wear. Comes with a Brodart cover. The jacket reads: Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the coauthor of HELTER SKELTER, the most successful true-crime book ever, reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. For almost fifty years, this peculiarly private man held virtually unchecked public power. He manipulated every president from FDR to Nixon but shrank from human contact. Demanding loyalty, he used illegal wiretaps and hidden mikes to destory anyone who opposed him. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man And The Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W.W. Norton, 1991. Sm 4to, 846, Author of Helter Skelter. 2nd printing. Hardbound. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 846 pp. Tight copy with light corner and spine end wear. Edges have slight fading and bottom front edge has small dark smudge. Remainer mark on bottom page edge and light spotting on top page edge. A few pages have slight creasing. Dust jacket has creasing and slight bumping on edges, corners and spine ends. Red of rear panel shows a little rubbing.. ISBN: 0393024040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOOVER J EDGAR JOHN 1895. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W. W. Norton & Company. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. 2 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 846 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. 846 pp., two sections of B &W photos, book cover lightly soiled, dust jacket lightly rubbed and has some light wear at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise in very good condition, all pages in pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black, gold & white text - biography. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
J EDGAR HOOVER
HOOVER, J EDGAR/GENT
WW NORTON & COMPANY INC, 191. HARDBACK. G/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
J Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets
Gentry Curt
W.W. Norton. 1991. Hardbound. NF/NF in mylar., blk. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man And The Secrets
Gentry, Curt (Author Of "Helter Skelter")
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. 846 pgs incl index; incl several b/w photos; dj scuffed with wear to edges & sl wrinkled; hd cv edges sl worn; inside hinge cracked; 2 copies, 1 copy dj sl wear to edges, corners on text block smudged. ISBN: 0393024040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN EDGAR HOOVER NONFICTION UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION FBI HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
48)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Biography of the long-time head of the US Federal Bureau of Investigation, with much use of formerly classified materials and personal papers. All the secrets and scandals unearthed in all their seamy/stea my glory. Hardcover with dust jacket, 846pp., d.j. shows light edgewear with one two-inch closed tear to spine.. ISBN: 0-393-02404-0. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, J. Edgar Hoover, FBI, Government, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Politics, Culture, Civil Rights, Kennedys, 1960s, Martin Luther King, Espionage, Counter-Espionage, Spies, Spycraft, Spying. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. 846 pp., notes, interviews, biblio, index. Very light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
J. Edgar Hoover The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co. Almost New/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 6th Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 846pgs(Index) DJ very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0393024040 Price unclipped Keywords: F.B.I., Biography. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
J. Edgar Hoover The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 1991 ninth printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket very good. Book shows very little wear. Dust jacket has edgewear and 2 small tears. Protective mylar cover. ; 9.75 x 2 x 6.5 Inches; 846 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt, Illustrated
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991, 1991 Author of Helter Skelter. This is a shocking, grim, frightening, and. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
NYC: W. W. Norton, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0393024040. 845 pgs. B&W photos. Biography of J. Edgar Hoover of the FBI and his relationships with the presidents and other politicans in Washingt on from both parties and how he created the myth of the FBI and manipulated policy.. ( more information) Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
J. Edgar Hoover : The Man & the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Dj is bumped with half inch tear on spine. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight with slightly soiled edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
J. Edgar Hoover the Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton, 1991. Illus. by Illus w/photographs. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has one small (@ 2") light scratch rear. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Clean, tight book. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 846 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. VG/VG, hc, DJ has edgewear, 846pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W.W.Norton. #38895 . VG+/G. 1990. 1st. X1 . hb. w/dj. 846p . shelf wear & chipping, flap creased, clean & tight inside. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1991 Norton. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Jacket worn and creased at edges and flaps. 846pp, Index, References, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Large format; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. From the publisher: 'Shocking, grim, frightening, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is a unique political biography. From more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, Gentry reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. For almost fifty years, Hoover held virtually unchecked public power, manipulating every president from Franklin D. Roosevelt to Richard Nixon. He kept extensive blackmail files and used illegal wiretaps and hidden microphones to destroy anyone who opposed him. The book reveals how Hoover helped create McCarthyism, blackmailed the Kennedy brothers, and influenced the Supreme Court; how he retarded the civil rights movement and forged connections with mobsters; and what part he played in the investigations of President John F. Kennedy and Martin Luther King Jr.'. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. VG/VG, hc, 846pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. 2 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 846 pages; Shocking, grim, frightening, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is a unique political biography. From more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, Gentry reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. For almost fifty years, Hoover held virtually unchecked public power, manipulating every president from Franklin D. Roosevelt to Richard Nixon. He kept extensive blackmail files and used illegal wiretaps and hidden microphones to destroy anyone who opposed him. The book reveals how Hoover helped create McCarthyism, blackmailed the Kennedy brothers, and influenced the Supreme Court; how he retarded the civil rights movement and forged connections with mobsters; and what part he played in the investigations of President John F. Kennedy and Martin Luther King Jr. A New York Times bestseller. 32 pages of photographs. . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER The Man And The Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton. NF/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. One corner and spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The interior is completely without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact and unclipped; clean, bright & crisp with minor edgewear and rubbing. Taken from more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the author reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI, from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 846 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 846 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Hard cover with light blue/grey paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the coauthor of "Helter Skelter," the most successful true-crime book ever, reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. For almost fifty years, this peculiarly private man held virtually unchecked public power. He manipulated every president from FDR to Nixon but shrank from human contact. Demanding loyalty, he used illegal wiretaps and hidden mikes to destroy anyone who opposed him. How did he help create McCarthyism, blackmail the Kennedy brothers, influence the Supreme Court? How did he retard the civil rights movement? What was his web of connections to notorious mobsters? Why were the investigations of the assassinations of President John F. Kennedy and Martin Luther King, Jr., "seriously flawed"? A hypochondriac who became a national hero, a bachelor obsessed with sexual slander, J. Edgar Hoover literally changed the course of U.S. history with files known in the Justice Department as "twelve drawers full of political cancer.". First Edition/Fifth Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Grey Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 Hard cover with light blue/grey paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Curt Gentry's masterful portrait of America's top policeman is the most important political book in years. From more than 300 interviews and over 100,000 pages of previously classified documents, the coauthor of "Helter Skelter," the most successful true-crime book ever, reveals exactly how a paranoid director created the fraudulent myth of an invincible, incorruptible FBI. For almost fifty years, this peculiarly private man held virtually unchecked public power. He manipulated every president from FDR to Nixon but shrank from human contact. Demanding loyalty, he used illegal wiretaps and hidden mikes to destroy anyone who opposed him. How did he help create McCarthyism, blackmail the Kennedy brothers, influence the Supreme Court? How did he retard the civil rights movement? What was his web of connections to notorious mobsters? Why were the investigations of the assassinations of President John F. Kennedy and Martin Luther King, Jr., "seriously flawed"? A hypochondriac who became a national hero, a bachelor obsessed with sexual slander, J. Edgar Hoover literally changed the course of U.S. history with files known in the Justice Department as "twelve drawers full of political cancer.". First Edition/Fifth Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue/Grey Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man And The Secrets
Gentry, Curt
NY: Norton, 1991. 846 pgs incl index; incl several b/w photos; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0393024040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN EDGAR HOOVER NONFICTION UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION FBI HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($22.67)
|
|
67)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, September 1991 1991. Hardcover. VG/VG. 9.8 x 6.5 x 2 inches. Warm gift inscription ffep, closed one inch tear head of front of dust cover, otherwise as new.\n\nFrom Publishers Weekly\n\nIn a richly textured biography of the former FBI director who died in 1972, Gentry, coauthor of Helter Skelter , takes a decidedly unfriendly look at the man and his career, revealing how Hoover found his niche in life as a "hunter of men," served under 10 presidents over a period of five decades, creating what Eleanor Roosevelt characterized as an American Gestapo. We're shown Hoover scheming to help Thomas Dewey replace Harry Truman in the White House in return for a promise that he would be appointed attorney general; making use of secret information on Senator Joseph McCarthy while at the same time contributing significantly to "McCarthyism"; stalking John F. Kennedy even before he went into politics; covertly helping Richard Nixon become president, then virtually forcing the Nixon administration to embark on the road to Watergate. Hoover believed that America's morality was very much his business and, as Gentry demonstrates, the director equated morality with sexual abstinence. His horrified fascination with homosexuality (mixed with a strong streak of misogyny) are masterfully depicted here, as well as his virulent racism, disclosed in fresh material on Hoover's efforts to destroy Martin Luther King Jr. It is hard to imagine another portrait of Hoover that could surpass this one for detail, depth and sheer vitriol. Gentry makes clearer than previous biographers how J. Edgar Hoover became and, for the greater part of his tenure, remained the most powerful man in Washington. Photos. 75,000 first printing; $100,000 ad/promo; BOMC selection; author tour. \nCopyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nFrom Library Journal\n\nSince his death in 1972, there has been an increasing fascination with Hoover and the immense power he wielded as director of the FBI. Although there have been two recent major biographies--Athan G. Theoharis's The Boss ( LJ 6/1/88) and Richard G. Powers's Secrecy and Power ( LJ 2/1/87)--this massive new study promises to be the most extensive and controversial yet. Gentry, who coauthored Helter Skelter ( LJ 11/15/74), has based his account of Hoover on more than 300 interviews and on access to previously classified FBI documents. Beginning with a behind-the-scenes description of Hoover's death and the search for his "secret files" that is novelistic in technique, Gentry paints a portrait of Hoover as the "indispensable man," with many provocative revelations about his political dealings. This is a chilling look at the darker side of American politics, especially concerning Hoover's enemies list and his relentless investigation of Martin Luther King Jr.'s personal life. The book's lively readability is balanced by lengthy footnotes and by an extensive list of source notes and interviews, and it will be in demand in both academic and public libraries. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 5/15/91; see also From the Secret Files of J. Edgar Hoover , reviewed in this issue, p. 125.--Ed.\n- Thomas A. Karel, Franklin & Marshall Coll. Lib., Lancaster, Pa.\nCopyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
J. EDGAR HOOVER: The Man and The Secrets
Gentry, Curt
Norton, 1991. Fifth Printing. Very good. D/j is very good. 846pp. Illus. with photos. (loc 890). Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393024040 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, no marks, great cover, read it. . Very Good. 9/1/1991. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|