Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tropical Freeze

by James W. Hall


ISBN: 0393026949
ISBN-13: 9780393026948
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Thorn, the hero of "Under Cover of Daylight," returns to the Florida Keys, a perfect setting for crazed drug smugglers and lost lovers. Here Thorn discovers a new love, a dead friend, and a renewed faith in an old principle: when you don't give a damn, you can be damn near indestructible.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"James W. Hall's lyrical passion for the Florida Keys, his spare language and unusual images haunt us long after the story has faded."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"James W. Hall has nailed down the Florida Keys like a hurricane shutter. It's his territory now, and 'Tropical Freeze' is proof."

   -- Chicago Tribune

"Full of action...Hall has written a black-humorous thriller any crime fiction fan can love to death-and given fresh impetus to a hero who will live to fight another day."

   -- Tampa Tribune-Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 319

Other Editions

Similar books


0140145966
The Tartan Sell
by Jonathan Gash

Maybe it's because he's so good with fakes and women and so bad with taxes, but Lovejoy's antiques business is always getting him in trouble with the law. This time it starts with a bureau that he ordered from Scotland. It's supposed to be fake, but when the truck driver is killed and the bureau turns out to have been real, Lovejoy sets out for Scotland to find out what's going on. Soon he's mixed up with the McGunn clan and their beautiful leader, the wheelchair-bound Miss Elaine -- and he's pulling off the biggest scam of his career in The Tartan Sell.

0140084681
Pearlhanger
by Jonathan Gash

Agreeing to find Donna Vernon's missing antiques dealer husband only because he's broke, Lovejoy, an expert divvie, finds himself in the way of numerous antique bargains until Sidney Vernon is found murdered and Lovejoy is the police's prime suspect.

0440158079
The Moonshine War
by Elmore Leonard

It was Prohibition, and a big, hell-raising Son Martin had himself something special: $125,000 worth of Kentucky's finest home-made whiskey, no one was going to steal it. Because when it came to shooting, fighting, and outsmarting the Big Boys, Son Martin wasn't just good. He was bad . . .dangerous. . . and deadly.

0451198476
The Burglar in the Rye
by Lawrence Block

A bookseller who moonlights as a burgler, Bernie Rhodenbarr is hired by lovely Alice Cottrell to steal back letters sent from reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn to his former literary agent, who wishes to sell them at auction. Reprint.

0060085630
Stick
by Elmore Leonard

After serving time for armed robbery, Ernest "Stick" Stickley is back on the outside and trying to stay legit. But it's tough staying straight in a crooked town -- and Miami is a pirate's paradise, where investment fat cats and lowlife drug dealers hold hands and dance. And when a crazed player chooses Stick at random to die for another man's sins, the struggling ex-con is left with no choice but to dive right back into the game. Besides, Stick knows a good thing when he sees it -- and a golden opportunity to run a very profitable sweet revenge scam seems much too tasty to pass up.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393026949 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tropical Freeze
James W. Hall

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393026949 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tropical Freeze
James W. Hall

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Copyright 1989. First edition, first printing. slight edge wear, mainly to spine ends, with a bit of creasing and some light rubbing on front and back covers, book has top front corner bumped, light foxing on top edge of pages, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
5) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: W. W. Norton, 1989. Spine cocked. DJ winkled along top of front.. ISBN: 0393026949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERY & DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
6) Tropical Freeze
James W. Hall

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiersDJ: [acceptable] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [acceptable] clean, medium tilt. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $5.43
Add to cart 
7) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: W.W. Norton, 1989. Second printing, looks great in mylar jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James K

Good + copy in a very good dust jacket Mystery W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1989] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Spine of book is faded, scuffed,, with small mark on front board (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

N.Y. Norton 1989.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 White cloth spine with red title on orange boards, clean and tight, book would be fine except that spine has a very slight lean; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393026949 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
13) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

NY: Norton, 1989. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Thorn, the hero of Hall's first novel, Under Cover of Daylight, returns in Key Largo fishing setting. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 very slight edge wear. first edition. Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. ISBN: 0393026949. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. FLORIDA FICTION THORN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KEY LARGO FLA. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Tropical Freeze (signed)
HALL, JAMES W

New York:: Norton,. 1989.. First Ediiton, First printing. Signed by author on title page! FINE IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393026949 . Fine hardback in Fine dust jacket stated: First Edition, complete number line. ; D7d; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
18) Tropical Freeze
HALL, JAMES W

New York: Norton, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
19) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

New York: Norton, 1989. . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's second mystery, set in the Florida Keys. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Tropical Freeze
James W. Hall

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393026949 THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, BOTH THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION. NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THIS ITEM IS GIFT QUALITY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
21) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine, dust jacket only. 1989. First Edition. HardCover. 0393026949 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
22) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

Ny: W.w. Norton & Company, 1989 hard cover is in very good plus condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first edition, first printing. is unmarked and tightly bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bartlett Street Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) TROPICAL FREEZE
HALL, James W

NY: Norton, 1989. 319 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine- dustjacket in protective glassine. Rear panel of DJ has light yellowing. ISBN: 0393026949 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
25) Tropical Freeze
James W. Hall

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989-08. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD CONDITION. ANOTHER THORN ADVENTURE NICE TIGHT CLEAN COPY (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
26) Tropical freeze
Hall, James W

W.W. Norton, 1989. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
27) Tropical Freeze
HALL, JAMES W

New York: Norton, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by James W. Hall. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
28) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has some top edge darkening. Jacket with light shelf wear, and protected in mylar. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. The rugged Florida troubleshooter Thorn is back in another high-tension story of crime, love, and revenge, described by the Chicago Tribune as "wry, vivid, wonderful. . . . A first-rate thriller!" In an exotic blue-water locale where greed and criminality thrive, the mysterious disappearance of Thorn's boyhood friend Gaeton Richards, an FBI agent, entangles Thorn in a web of violence and intrigue that takes him from seamy local bars to glittering ocean villas. Then, when Gaeton's beautiful sister becomes Thorn's lover, he finds himself facing a jealous lunatic stalking her, a rogue government agent involved in a murderous scam, and an unforgettable underworld of petty crooks, amoral hired guns, and dangerous losers. ; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) TROPICAL FREEZE - A Thorn Adventure
Hall, James W

New York: Norton Library, 1989. 319 pp. Quarter bound in cream coloured cloth with orange boards; orange gilt lettering on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper left of the rear panel; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0393026949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. thorn; florida adventure; modern first; collectible;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

New York: Norton, 1989 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

W.W. Norton & Company, 1989 New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. First edition. The rugged Florida troubleshooter Thorn is back in another high-tension story of crime, love, and revenge. Signed by James W. Hall on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: Norton, 1989 A couple of spots of wear at top spine and upper front tip, some creases in laminate around extremities. Slant to spine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

N.Y.: Norton, 1989. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-393-02694-9. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
34) Tropical Freeze (Also released as: Squall Line.)
Hall, James W

Norton [0-393-02694-9] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Small closed tear on back of dust jacket. Also released as: Squall Line. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. First Printing of the First Edition, so stated. In fine condition, with light bump to board edge; in a fine dustjacket, with light edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

New York: Norton, 1989. . 2nd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's second mystery, set in the Florida Keys. 319 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 First Trade Edition. The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. A remarkably clean fresh copy with colors that are quite vibrant.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
38) Tropical Freeze (Also released as: Squall Line.)
Hall, James W

Norton [0-393-02694-9] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Small closed tear on back of dust jacket. . . . Also released as: Squall Line. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
39) Tropical Freeze (Also released as: Squall Line.)
Hall, James W

Norton [0-393-02694-9] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Also released as: Squall Line. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
40) Tropical Freeze
Hall,James W

New York: Norton, 1989 Signed by the Author. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
41) TROPICAL FREEZE (MYS)
Hall, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
42) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's 2nd book. Key Largo, FL. ISBN: 039302694-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA FICTION THORN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KEY LARGO FLA. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
43) Tropical Freeze (Also released as: Squall Line.)
Hall, James W

Norton [0-393-02694-9] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Also released as: Squall Line. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.99
Add to cart 
44) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's second novel. In this tense thriller, Key Largo fisherman turned avenger Tom Thorn is back, involved in searching for a boyhood friend who is alos an FBI agent who has disappeared. Light creasing to top edge offront flap, light rubbing to both flaps. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
45) TROPICAL FREEZE
Hall, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's 2nd book. Key Largo, FL. Signed by Author. ISBN: 039302694-9. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA FICTION THORN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KEY LARGO FLA. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
46) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

New York, W. W. Norton & Company, (1989), first edition,. hardcover, orange paper covered boards, white cloth spine, (5 3/4" X 8 1/2"), 319pp., a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0393026949. (more information)

Offered by Kaya Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
47) Tropical Freeze **Signed**
Hall, James W

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1989. Signed by James W. Hall on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover, Book is tight. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
48) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 in dust jacket. Signed by Author. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Signed by Hall on the title page.. Signed by Author. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
Add to cart 
49) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393026949 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $82.35
Add to cart 
50) TROPICAL FREEZE
HALL, JAMES W

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1989. pp: 319. An unread copy of the author's second novel. Inscribed and signed to the title page and dated 4/21/94.. ISBN: 0393026949. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction , Thriller, Signed.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $100.00 ($84.03)
Add to cart 
51) Tropical Freeze
Hall, James W

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. (1st, 1st) Slightly smaller, sturdy book, cream cloth spine, smooth orange boards, bright red lettering and red pelican on spine, 319 pages. Signed in ink below printed name on title page. DJ beneath mylar, colorfully illustrated and designed on front and spine, praise for "Under Cover of Daylight" on back from Elmore Leonard, George Garrett, James Colbert and others. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
52) TROPICAL FREEZE [First Edition] 1st
Hall, James W

New York: W. W. Norton & Co, 1989. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart