Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393027503
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Liar's Poker

Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street

by Michael Lewis


ISBN: 0393027503
ISBN-13: 9780393027501
Format: Hardcover

Summary

What does it take to make it in the high-stress, ethically-questionable world of junk bond selling? Lewis's account of life from his tenure at Salomon Brothers provides a humorous and candid profile of 1980s cutthroat business. LIAR'S POKER airs all the bad laundry of this once powerful brokerage house as it slowly collapses under the weight of its own greed.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Most books about business are boring. A great exception [is] LIAR'S POKER, Michael Lewis's funny, knowing depiction of the monstrously giddy frat-guy world of investment banking."    -- Kurt Andersen

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1989
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through the jungle of a powerful investment bank. In two short years he rose from trainee to a bond salesman who could turn over millions of dollars' worth of doubtful bonds with just one call.

Similar books


0312131356
Oil Man
by Michael Wallis

The bestselling historian of the West captures the life and times of an American hero--and depicts the modern oil empire he created--in this rousing biography of Frank Phillips, one of the greatest self-made busines tycoons of the 20th century. Photos.

0812963776
In Sam We Trust
by Bob Ortega

Wal-Mart is the largest retailer in the world, the biggest private-sector employer in North America, and one of the most dominant and influential corporations anywhere. But until now, no journalist has thoroughly investigated all of the companys controversial practices and told the true, unvarnished story of founder Sam Waltons life and his particular genius. In Sam We Trust is Bob Ortegas illuminating and authoritative account of the worlds biggest and most powerful store, and of how Waltons way of thinking is transforming Americas business practices, workplaces, and communities. Sam Walton built the greatest retail empire in history by steadfastly holding true to his vision of making profits by bringing low prices to the masses. A flinty workaholic obsessed with his stores at the expense of his personal life, Walton developed a ruthlessly efficient strategy that enabled Wal-Mart to surpass Sears, outsmart Kmart, and crush small-town mom-and-pop stores. He revolutionized retailing by creating innovative information and distribution systems that were years ahead of the competition. By encouraging employees to become shareholders in his company, and through the sheer force of his charismatic personality, Walton created a corporate culture unlike any other. So complete was Waltons power over employees that even when he threatened to shut down stores or fire workers to keep unions out, he could win peoples trust with promises to treat them better. Wal-Mart workers still pledge to work harder and better by uttering the phrase "So help me Sam." Meanwhile, back on Main Street, Wal-Marts unmatched success has raised troubling questions about the companys impact on communities and its treatment of workers. Activists have been waging increasingly impassioned campaigns to keep the colossus from invading towns and suburbs and threatening local businesses. Thousands of miles away, some of Wal-Marts suppliers have been caught using child labor, and pitchwoman Kathie Lee Gifford has become embroiled in a national controversy over her line of clothing. Bob Ortega, a veteran Wall Street Journal reporter who has covered Wal-Mart more extensively than perhaps any other writer, has investigated Wal-Mart and the way it does business. He shows how the companys relentless bottom-line mentality has been both a boon and a bane to workers and their communities. In this balanced and thorough work of business history, Bob Ortega tells a remarkable success story that illustrates the glory as well as the underbelly of American capitalism. Ultimately, In Sam We Trust raises important questions about the social responsibility of America's most powerful corporations.

1593373589
Everything Investing Book
by Brian O'Connell



0415920507
Made in Korea
by Richard M. Steers

Chung Ju Yung rose from poverty to build Hyundai, one of the world's largest and most successful business empires. This book tells his fascinating story and reveals his winning business strategies. 32 photos.

0130715980
Be My Guest
by Conrad N. Hilton



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393027503 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street [Hardcover]
Lewis

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael; Rukeyser, William S. (editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good/No Jacket. Owner's name. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
4) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. hardback book with dust jacket. copyright@1989. First edition. spine bump. slight soiling to edges. clear text. tight binding. no markings or writing in text. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New . Like New. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
7) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover With Dust Ja .... 0393027503 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Good (jacket). . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
8) Liars Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. Good Outside of book is stained. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
9) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Tight and Clean. DJ has a little soiling. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: W W Norton, 1989, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0393027503. D/j seems to have been lightly glued to the book. Rising through the wreckage on Wall Street. 249 pp.. hard back. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-10. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
12) liars poker - rising through the wreckage of wall street
lewis, michael

Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 1989. Loose Binding. Worn Along Spine and Edges. DJ Same. Water Stain on FEP. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
13) LIAR'S POKER: RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE OF WALL STREET
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, PA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book examines the financial wreckage on Wall Street. If you are a proponent of Wall Street, then you should greatly enjoy this book. Pages 221-249 and the end pages have creases on the lower corners. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. Black and light gray boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show edgewear, front free endpaper is wrinkled. DJ is rubbed with bumping to edges, light wrinkling to DJ. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. Black and light gray boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show edgewear, front free endpaper is wrinkled. DJ is rubbed with bumping to edges, light wrinkling to DJ, price clipped. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company,, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. image available upon request (more information)

Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: Norton, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brd. Llty tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt t Boards . ISBN: 0393027503. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: Norton, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and spots.Crease on r. flap. ltly bumped sp ends, sme v. lt Boards . ISBN: 0393027503. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 light wear, scratches, markings on cover & edges, bumping, dents on front cover, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, BE507475. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-10. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Dust jacket has bend on inside flap. Also sticker on first blank page. Otherwise, You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
22) LIAR'S POKER: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. F/VG+. [1989]. Hardcover. 249 pages; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; Book appears as new, DJ has very minimal shelf wear. Not a remainder. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0393027503.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
24) Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael

New York: W W Norton, 1989. Tight, crisp copy, unmarked. Colorless water stain lower right corner that extends through to the back.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ has light edge rubbing, scuffing and the backside has a bit of discoloration from age. Book has faint edge fading. Inside is clean. From Library Journal: As described by Lewis, liar's poker is a game played in idle moments by workers on Wall Street, the objective of which is to reward trickery and deceit. With this as a metaphor, Lewis describes his four years with the Wall Street firm Salomon Brothers, from his bizarre hiring through the training program to his years as a successful bond trader. Lewis illustrates how economic decisions made at the national level changed securities markets and made bonds the most lucrative game on the Street. His description of the firm's personalities and of the events from 1984 through the crash of October 1987 are vivid and memorable. Readers of Tom Wolfe's The Bonfire of the Vanities ( LJ 11/15/87) are likely to enjoy this personal memoir. BOMC and Fortune Book Club selection. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
26) Liar's Poker: Rising through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

NY: Norton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bk: spine ends light creased / DJ: light spine end wrinkling; impression squiggle back panel 1989. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 249 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 Book and dust jacket is in very good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, price clipped. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
28) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-10. Hardcover. Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Book is slightly bent but still useable condition!! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
29) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
30) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
31) LIAR'S POKER Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. VG+/VG. Hardcover. Mild edgewear, scuffs. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pp; 0393027503; 1989 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) LIAR'S POKER: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W.W. Norton, NY, 1989, Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgworn pictorial dj.- 249 pages . "In this shrewd and wickedly funny book, Michael Lewis describes an astonishing era (Wall Street in the 1980s) and his own rake's progress through a powerful investment bank. He shows us how things really worked on Wall Street.".. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 6th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
34) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1989. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
35) LIARS POKER: RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE OF WALL STREET
, MICHAEL LEWIS

W. W. NORTON & COMPANY, 1989. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.61
Add to cart 
36) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: Norton, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good conditon, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0393027503. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
37) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1989. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
38) LIAR'S POKER, RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE ON WALL STREET
Lewis, Michael

NY: W. W. Norton C.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket c. 1989. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 249pp. 9-1/2" Tall. 3/4 black cloth, 1/4 gray marbled boards, bright silver spine lettering. Business. Shrewd and wickedly funny. Describes an astonishing era and his own rake's progress through a powerful investment bank. . Yale Co-Op sticker on inside flap of DJ, else very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minokr edge soil. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
LEWIS, MICHAEL

W.W. Norton, NY, 1989. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). W.W. Norton, NY, 1989, 249p, hardcover, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) Liar's Poker: Rising through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Black cloth with 2 inch paper-covered strip along fore-edge, gilt titles on spine, 249, [2] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A fast-paced and entertaining account of the author's short career as a bond salesman with Salomon Brothers.. 6th ptg. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Spine cock. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0393027503 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white,4th printing; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

W. W. Norton & Company, 1989-10. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Excellent condition. 1989 edition, book reflects age other wise in new condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
44) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 7th printing. very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
45) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 dust jacket edgeworn and price clipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
46) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. 249 pages; white dj few smudges. 4 copies available, 1 w/o dj. 1 copy fr owners name inside fr cover. ISBN: 0393027503. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICHAEL LEWIS STOCKBROKER WALL STREET UNITED STATES SALOMON BROTHERS BONDS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
47) LIAR'S POKER Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Author works at Salomon Brothers during the '80s.650gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.06)
Add to cart 
48) Liar's Poker
Lewis, Michael

NYC: W. W. Norton, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Fourth Printing. ISBN:0-393-02750-3. The NY Times calls this a "funny, knowing depiction of the monstrously giddy frat-guy world of investment banking." 249 pages.. (more information)

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
49) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
50) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both in VERY GOOD condition. It was wonderful to be young and working on Wall Street in the 1980's: never before had so many twenty-four-year-olds made so much money in so little time. After you learned the trick of it, all you had to do was pick up the phone and the money poured into your lap.. First Edition/Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Covered-Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
51) Liar’s Poker: Rising through the Wreckage on Wall Street
LEWIS Michael

W.W. Norton & Company reprint no date (1989) . 249p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0393027503] (more information)

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
52) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. Some dogeared pages for bookmarks. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $13.97
Add to cart 
53) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street (Qty: 12)
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.80
Add to cart 
54) Liar's Poker: Rising through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York: W.W.Norton. #33713 . VG+/VG+. 1989. later. XN . hb. dj/pc. 249p . light shelf wear, owner's name, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $15.67
Add to cart 
55) LIAR'S POKER RISING THROUGH THE WRECKAGE ON WALL STREET
Lewis, Michael

New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x9.5. ISBN:0393027503. A black/white book with gold ltg. and a white dj with black ltg. and colored dec. It has 249 pgs. This is a shrewd and wickedly funny book.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
56) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street (Qty: 11)
Michael Lewis

W.W. Norton & Company, 01-Oct-1989. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009090840G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
57) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 B563/First Edition, 4th printing, 1989/Hardback withb dust jacket/Very Good - Very Good/One page corner turned down, otherwise book and jacket are both in very nice condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
58) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.66
Add to cart 
59) LIAR'S POKER
Lewis, Michael

Norton 1989. 249pp. 'Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street," with Salomon Brothers. (loc 995). Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
60) Liar's Poker : Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989. OOP ~ Fine/Near Fine ~ Sixth PRINTING ~ Unread text. . ISBN: 0393027503. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BONDS BROKERS WALL STREET BUSINESS ECONOMICS INVESTMENTS SECURITIES. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
61) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Michael Lewis

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
62) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393027503 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.96
Add to cart 
63) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $61.00
Add to cart 
64) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael M

1989 Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
65) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage on Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1989 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket FIRST EDITION, text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
66) Liar's Poker: Rising Through the Wreckage of Wall Street
Lewis, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Text is CLEAN, in good condition!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart