Sandstorms
Days and Nights in Arabia
by Peter Theroux
ISBN: 0393028410
ISBN-13: 9780393028416
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1990 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A journalist who has been stationed in the Middle East for seven years recounts the customs, religion, and food of the Arab culture and recalls the odd assortment of characters he encountered.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393028410 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028410 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028410 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. 1st ed. 1990 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Friends of the Pasco County Library System. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-07. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. Stamp with previous owner name on free-endpaper. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux Peter
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-07. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition,interior clean,binding tight, faint smudge on top edge, DJ bright and clean. ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sandstorms: days and nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
NY USA: Norton, 1990 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sandstorms : Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelf wear, jacket has light wear--85F341106H ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sandstorms : Days & Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Ex-library; black mark on side; indentations/marks on back cover. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393028410 Used Light wear to corners, light wear to DJ, short tear to DJ spine head. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028410 Good DJ. Ex-library copy. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux,Peter
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped.NO defects. Norton 1990 1st edition. hardcover. 281 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Not price clipped (18.95). ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028410 The covers of the book have a little edgewear. The dust jacket has some edgewear and there is a scratch on the spine from sticker removal. This is Theroux's account of his time in the Middle East. . Very Good. 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Clean, tight text. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0393028410. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ARAB COUNTRIES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL MIDDLE. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York:: W W Norton & Co Inc,. 1990. First edition. Hardcover. 280pp A comic memoir of an American abroad ( more information) Offered by Marijana Dworski Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Sandstorms Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 281pp. First edition, second impression. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no writing or marking, no remainder marks. A witty and engaging memoir of years spent living and working in the Middle East, including but not limited to Egypt, Baghdad, and Saudi Arabia. The author, having survived the perils of both Shiite Evangelists and American Embassy wives, spins an irreverent tale of life, mixed with just a tiouch of reverence, for a region and culture particularly pertinent in todays world. A clean crisp copy, fine in fine dust-jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
SANDSTORMS : DAYS AND NIGHTS IN ARABIA
Theroux, Peter
W. W. Norton & Company. c1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good except end page names. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket. ; 281 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia by Theroux, Peter
Peter Theroux
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-07. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York & London: W.W. Norton. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 0-393-02841-0 First edition. Price sticker on back cover; otherwise VH in VG dustjacket. . ( more information) Offered by Nutmeg Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Ex-Lib. w/ expected markings. Book is clean, very tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is protected in plastic and is flawless !. First Printing. Hard Back. VG++/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Peter Theroux
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Hardcover,As New(gift quality). ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, July 1990 1990. Hardcover. BMOC/VG/VG. 8.8 x 6 x 1 inches. BMOC Peter Theroux's fascination with the Arab culture goes back to his student days, when he won a fellowship to study in Cairo. Drawn initially to the Middle East by the West's romantic notions of it, Theroux stayed on, learning the language and eventually reporting on the region from his base in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. In Sandstorms he debunks some of the West's most cherished myths about the Arab world, at the same time putting a human face on a region long misunderstood. \n\nAs Theroux mentions in his preface, much of his time in the Middle East was spent researching the 1978 disappearance of a Lebanese imam, Moussa Sadr. By the end of Sandstorms, Theroux has still not solved the riddle, but he has painted a remarkable portrait of the times, the people, and the politics of that volatile region. "In this witty and engaging memoir, Theroux tells the inside story of this confounding region from his vantage point as a student and teacher in Egypt, a journalist in Saudi Arabia, a winemaker on Islam"s home turf, a tourist in Baghdad, and, most of all, a pilgrim in perilous territory". ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. First edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is Pristine...Dustjacket lightly worn from shelfwear. 281 p.; 8.51" x 1.10" x 5.88". ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Sandstorms : Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. DJ colorfully illustrated with color photographs by Cathy Saksa. DJ has very slight wear at top front tip. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Sandstorms : Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990 Hard cover with tan speckled paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE conditon. Very light rubbing to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. Romance, terror and mythology color our images of the Middle East. As Peter Theroux discovered as a traveler and a journalist, these same forces color Arab and Israeli images of us. Hollywood movies, the evening news, ethnic and religious loyalties, even such innocent instruments of misunderstanding as our intricate languages, all conspire to divide the peoples of the New World and the Holy Land. "Sandstorms" is the comic exploration of an American's everyday exploits in the intriguing places that are so much more than, and so different from, our images of the home of "The Arabian Nights" and "The Ten Commandments." In this witty and engaging memoir, Theroux tells the "inside story" of this confounding region from his vantage point as a student and teacher in Egypt, a journalist in Saudi Arabia, a winemaker on Islam's home turf, a tourist in Baghdad, and, most of all, a pilgrim in perilous territory. Having survived his adventures with Shiite evangelists, terrorizing American embassy wives, and malevolent police, and returned to the relative sanity of southern California, Theroux recounts them with flair and a striking mixture of reverence and irreverence.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
NY: W.W. Norton, 1990. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws. Engaging memoir of travel in the Middle East.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
SANDSTORMS - DAYS AND NIGHTS IN ARABIA
Theroux, Peter
N.Y. W.W. Norton and Co. Inc,, 1990. Stated First Edition, First printing. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover fine in near fine Dustjacket now under mylar. 281 pages. Describes the author's travels as a journalist through the Middle East. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Sandstorms: Days and Nights in Arabia
Theroux, Peter
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028410 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|