Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Abortion

The Clash of Absolutes

by Laurence Tribe


ISBN: 0393028453
ISBN-13: 9780393028454
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...An important work on a momumental subject. The execution is first rate."    -- Anna Quindlen

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Explores the path to compromise in the controversial issue of abortion, taking into account the crucial issues of right to privacy, the relations between the sexes, and individual freedom.

Other Editions

Similar books


1565105052
Abortion
by

Presents opposing viewpoints on the legality, morality, responsiblity for, and justification of abortion, and includes critical thinking skills activities.

1568145284
Letters to Gabriel
by Karen Garver Santorum

A collection of letters by the author to her unborn child with an abnormality known as "posterior urethral valve", a defect in which a valve in the urinary system does not open. As a result, the baby is unable to empty fluid from the bladder to the amniotic sac.

0465092721
Wrath of Angels
by Jim Risen

Abortion has been at the emotional center of America's culture wars for a generation. Ever since the Supreme Court's landmark Roe v. Wade  decision, aborion has in many ways defined American politics, creating an ideological demilitarized zone between liberals and conservatives. Above all, the 25-year-long war over abortion has been responsible for the most significant social phenomenon of our times -- the political and cultural mobilization of Evangelical America. Furthermore, it has served as the lightning rod for the most intense and prolonged debate on the issue of separation of church and state since the founding of the nation.Now for the first time, in a compelling and very human narrative, Wrath of Angelstraces the rise and fall of the American anti-abortion movement and reveals its critical role in the creation of the Religious Right. The book explores why the passionate battle to end abortion failed to achieve its goal and yet in the process became one of the most important -- and least understood -- social protest movements of the 20th century. The anti-abortion movement was the catalyst that convinced Protestant fundamentalists to end their long cultural isolation, leaving their church pews for the streets. And, while they failed to change the law, they were transformed themselves, emerging as one of the most potent political forces in America at the end of the century.James Risen, an investigative reporter for the Los Angeles Times,and Judy L. Thomas, a reporter for Kansas City Star,are widely acknowledged as the leading journalistic experts on the anti-abortion movement. Their narrative history captures all the drama of the abortion battles of the past 25 years and reveals how a movement with its roots in the Catholic left's antiwar protests of the 1960s was gradually transformed into a rallying point for the newly muscular Religious Right. Wrath of Angelsdocuments the origins of the use of civil disobedience in the anti-abortion movement and offers the definitive explanation of why the movement ultimately descended into violence -- and collapsed as a political force. It tells the compelling story of the shootings of abortion doctors in the 1990s and draws upon exclusive interviews with the anti-abortion extremists who have been convicted in these crimes.Anti-abortion activism represents the largest social protest movement since the 1960s. With clarity and objectivity, Risen and Thomas unleash the stormy wrath of angels, the volatile eruption of fundamentalist fury into American politics.

1596980044
The Party of Death
by Ramesh Ponnuru

A National Review senior editor explores the highly politicized issues surrounding the science of abortion, euthanasia, cloning, and stem-cell research from a perspective that the Democratic Party has taken an extreme position in defending right-to-die legislation.

0962801453
Abortion Decisions of the United States Supreme Court
by Maureen Harrison



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393028453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Abortion the Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1990 . Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-393-02845-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. DJ has shelfwear; otherwise APPEARS UNREAD; 166JL (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-06. Hardcover. Very Good. A constitutional lawyer and Harvard law professor examines both sides of the reproductive rights debate, revealing pro-choice sympathies. "This global survey of attitudes toward abortion illustrates that the opposing claims in the debate . . . are social constructs," said PW. "The book is a stimulating, fresh contribution to the ongoing debate." Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
$1.00
4) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028453 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028453 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028453 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
7) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028453 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
8) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
12) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990-06. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
13) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028453 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
14) Abortion the Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

N . Y.: W. W. Norton, 1990. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear... ................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
15) Abortion The Clash Of Absolutes

Hard cover. very good. 1990 hardback, owner's name inside, tiny check mark on each page, less than 10 pages underlined, appears like new otherwise (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
$2.78
16) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

Norton, 1990. Type of binding: dj Details: NF/NF (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$3.00
17) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393028453 . New. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$4.24
18) Abortion: the Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393028453 Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 24 cm. 286pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$5.00
19) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.00
20) Abortion : The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. 270 Pages Indexed. No marks, stamps or underlining. Author photograph on rear jacket panel. Unclipped price 19.95 on dust jacket flap. Tan cloth with brown spine lettering and one-half blue paste on paper board covering. The practice of abortion in the United States involes all Americans in complex questions of sex and power, historical and cultural change, advances in medicine, political leverage, and competing social values. The author shows how the nation has struggled to answer these question in politics, in elections at every level, in law, in state legislatures, Congress and the courts where the conflict over abortion has become a contest for the power to select judges. Each answer has reaised new questions about Constitutional rights. Do these rights include a right to privacy? Is abortion a private mattter? What about rape and incest? What about the abortion pill? How will our decisions about abortion rights affect other rights that are fundamental to American life? Tribe, a professor of constitutional law at Harvard, believes that we can indeed find paths to common ground on these difficult questions. He offers guidelines for reacingapeace that will take into account the lalrge issues at stake: the right to privacy, the relations between men and women, and the rigt between the search for individual freedom and the yearning for community and tradition.. First Edition First Printing Stated. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
21) Abortion : Help for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families
Tribe, Laurence H

New York: W. W. Norton, 1990. Solid, clean and unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
$7.00
22) Abortion the Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

Abortion, The Clash of Absolutes by Laurence H Tribe, author of God Save This Honorable Court--1990 stated First Edition--Book is VG--jacket shows moderate shelf wear--residue from price sticker VG/VG (more information)

Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
$7.50
23) Abortion, the Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

NY: Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some minor hi-lighting. 1990. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0393028453 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
$8.00
24) Abortion : Help for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families
Tribe, Laurence H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. ISBN: 0393028453. First Edition (stated). Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. ABORTION MORAL ETHICAL ASPECTS LAW LEGISLATION UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT POLICY GENDER HEALTH FITNESS WOMEN S CARE ISSUES. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$8.95
25) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Head and foot of spine slightly bumped and worn. DJ: head at spine mildly bumped. Tall 8vo. white/blue, pink. Includes Newspaper clipping. Medical-T. Tall 8vo. white/blue, pink. Includes Newspaper clipping. Head and foot of spine slightly bumped and worn. DJ: head at spine mildly bumped. -lh.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$9.00
26) Abortion : The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

NY: W.W. Norton, 1990. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. 270 pages, index, notes.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
$9.00
27) Abortion The Clash Of Absolutes
, Tribe

New York: W W Norton & Company, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.22
28) Abortion : The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393028453 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$10.00
29) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence

NY: Norton, 1990. 270 pages with notes, index; white jacket few marks; pages clean; binding tight.. ISBN: 0393028453. First Edition, as stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ABORTION MORAL ETHICAL ASPECTS LAW POLITICAL ASPECTS UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.80)
30) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1990 xvi, 270 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Generally regarded as the most important book on abortion. "On profound questions of birth, death, and human choice that are raised by abortion - where opposing sides see no common ground - how can the conflict be managed? The abortion debate in the United States today involves all Americans in complex questions of sex and power, historical change, politics, advances in medicine, and competing social values. In this best-selling book, an eminent constitutional authority shows how the nation has struggled with these questions and then sets forth new approaches that reflect both sides' passionately held convictions. / Laurence H. Tribe is Tyler Professor of Constitutional Law at Harvard Law School. He frequently appears on network television and National Public Radio." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$13.00
31) Twice in a Lifetime: From Soap to Skyscrapers
Luckman, Charles

New York: W. W. Norton Company, 1988 403 pages, index, gray boards/red cloth. Very good+,slight wear spine ends, slightly canted; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$14.00
32) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Book is near-flawless--light shelfwear to spine top and bottom of Dj. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Printing, (so stated). Hard Back. VG++/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$14.95
33) ABORTION. The Clash Of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence

Norton: 1990.. first printing, 270 pages. "This book is about a clash of absolutes, of life against liberty. No right is more basic than the right to live...The principal case that lies behind this book is named Jane Roe v. Henry Wade, a case in which the Supreme Court said that except innarrow circumstances, the Constutition of the United States does not permit the government to interfere with a woman's right to choose abortion." FINE HARDCOVER.. Hard Cover. Fine/No dust jacket present. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
$15.00
34) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Laurence H. Tribe

New York : W.W. Norton , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. Indexed. 270 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$16.50
35) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1990 xvi, 270 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Generally regarded as the most important book on abortion. "On profound questions of birth, death, and human choice that are raised by abortion - where opposing sides see no common ground - how can the conflict be managed? The abortion debate in the United States today involves all Americans in complex questions of sex and power, historical change, politics, advances in medicine, and competing social values. In this best-selling book, an eminent constitutional authority shows how the nation has struggled with these questions and then sets forth new approaches that reflect both sides' passionately held convictions. / Laurence H. Tribe is Tyler Professor of Constitutional Law at Harvard Law School. He frequently appears on network television and National Public Radio." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$20.00
36) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

very good, very good W. W. Norton & Company New York 1990 First First 270, notes, index The principal case that lies behind this book is Roe v. Wade, a case in which the Supreme Court said that except in narrow circumstances, the Constitution of the United States does not permit the government to interfere with a woman's right to choose abortion. The author was, during the Clinton Administration, discussed in the press as a possible Supreme Court nominee. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$22.50
37) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

xvi, 270: W.W. Norton, 1990. 1st ed. . hardcover. very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$24.00
38) Abortion : Help for Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families
Tribe, Laurence H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 1st. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1990, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-393-02845-3.. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
$24.72
39) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-393-02845-3 Clean, tight copy - appears to be unread. First printing. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
$25.00
40) Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

very good, very good Norton New York c1990 First First 24 cm, 270 (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$31.50