Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393028542
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Devil in a Blue Dress

by Walter Mosley


ISBN: 0393028542
ISBN-13: 9780393028546
Format: Hardcover

Summary

It's 1948 in Los Angeles, and Ezekiel "Easy" Rawlins needs to make a mortgage payment. Too bad all he has in his pocket is lint. Along comes a savior, looking like a devil and talking like a devil, but offering Easy the precious cash he needs. The man has one simple request: find the woman wearing the blue dress in a photograph. But Easy knows that you get what you pay for in this world, and the man wouldn't be paying so much if it were that easy. Life is tough. But so are Easy Rawlins and his wild helpmate, Mouse.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1990
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 219

Publisher's Notes

Easy Rawlins, a tough World War II veteran and detective is hired by a financier and gangster to locate Daphne Monet, a search that leads him from elegant board meetings to the raucous jazz joints of late forties Los Angeles.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393036448
Black Betty
by Walter Mosley

The New York Times Book Review ended its rave for White Butterfly, the most recent novel in Walter Mosley's acclaimed mystery series, by saying "I can't wait to see where Easy Rawlins turns up next. And when". Black Betty holds the sure-to-be-bestselling answer. The place is Los Angeles. The year is 1961, the dawn of a hopeful era for America's black citizens. Easy Rawlins's quiet real-estate empire is deep in the hole, so he must accept $200 from the oily white private eye Saul Lynx to track down one Elizabeth Eady, aka "Black Betty". From her native Houston's Fifth Ward to her position as housekeeper for the immensely wealthy Cain family of Beverly Hills, Betty's stunning beauty and raw sensuality have left a trail of chaos and mayhem in her wake. To compound Easy's troubles, his murderous sidekick Mouse is due out of jail, and he has bloody revenge on his mind. Entertainment Weekly has said that "(Easy) Rawlins isn't just the best new series detective around, he might be the best American character to appear in quite some time". Easy's murder-strewn search for "Black Betty" takes him into the depths of America's racial dilemmas and the mysteries of human character - and his creator, Walter Mosley, to even greater heights of achievement in the American novel. It is that rare novel that tells a gripping, fast-paced story while it grapples with the biggest questions that haunt American life.

0671010115
Gone Fishin
by Walter Mosley

Everything Easy Rawlins and Mouse Alexander ever knew about friendship, and themselves, comes apart at the seams when they enter a steamy bayou world of voodoo, sex, revenge, and death. Walter Mosley is a featured author in 1998 "Blackboard" Literary Calendar.

0399143033
When Last Seen Alive
by

"A gritty compelling read," praised Entertainment Weekly of last year's It's Not a Pretty Sight. And the Chicago Tribune called it, along with other Aaron Gunner novels, "terrifically entertaining." With When Last Seen Alive, Gar Anthony Haywood plumbs the shocking all-too-real world of South-Central Los Angeles. Having more clients than he can use isn't generally Aaron Gunner's problem, but it happens that the PI is already on a case when beautiful Yolanda McCreary appears on his doorstep to offer him a second one. Her brother, Elroy Covington, apparently rubbed elbows with Gunner at the Million Man March in Washington DC, several months earlier, then neglected to do something almost every other attendee did afterward: come home. Gunner can't remember Covington, but takes on the case - unprepared for the cold trail the man left behind. At last, Gunner begins to suspect that a black extremist group calling itself The Defenders of the Bloodline is behind Covington's disappearance. The Defenders want Gunner to join them. The FBI wants Gunner's help in bringing them down. And neither party has any intention of taking no for an answer. With When Last Seen Alive, Gar Anthony Haywood explores the harsh realities of contemporary Los Angeles with grim accuracy and deep emotional insight, providing once again "a first-rate story, melding sharp social commentary with lively plotting and somersaulting dialogue" (The Washington Post Book World)

0393039242
A Little Yellow Dog
by Walter Mosley

A LITTLE YELLOW DOG is the eagerly awaited new Easy Rawlins novel by Walter Mosley the most acclaimed mystery writer of the nineties and a major presence in American literature.

0399145400
All the Lucky Ones Are Dead
by Anthony Gar Haywood

The apparent suicide of a rap star draws private investigator Aaron Gunner into a dangerous investigation that also involves an ultraconservative talk show host and a mysterious silver car that seems to be following him everywhere.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393028542 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: Norton, 1990 Minor wear to wrapper at bottom spine and outer tips. PO name stamp on ffep. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

W. W. Norton & Company, 1990 First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fair. Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. A worn library copy with the usual stampings/pocket on inside back page. Jacket in mylar. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. Easy Rawlins Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. An astonishing first novel!. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
3) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton, 1990 Ink ownership fpep. Binding w/ 1 3/4" split at lower fornt joint, all else fine.. 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Devil In a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

NY: Norton, 1990. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Quarter-inch closed tear at bottom of dust jacket. Author's first mystery features Easy Rawlins in 1948 Los Angeles. Dust jacket illustrated by John Jinks. First state dust jacket with $18.95 price on flap. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-02854-2 . Author's first novel, introduces Easy Rawlins. First state dust jacket with price of "$18.95" on flap. . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Devil in a Blue Dress
Walter Mosley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. 1990 WW Norton TRUE FIRST edition of the first Easy Rawlins' mystery. A MINT copy in NEW/NEW condition! Also receive the 1991 WW Norton FIRST edition of A Red Death which is ex-library and in VG/VG condition! **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
7) DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Mosley, Walter

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990 219pp. Fine hardback/Fine first-state DJ (with cover price of $18.95). Amblin Entertainment story synopsis and evaluation laid in.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
8) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: W W Norton, 1990 1st ed, 1st State $18.95 price. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5 Volumn Set. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) Devil in a blue dress / Walter Mosley
Mosley, Walter

New York : Norton, 1990. Stated 1st Edition. The Author's first book. Description: 219 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Rawlins, Easy (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Private investigators--California--Los Angeles--Fiction. African American men--Fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $76.80
Add to cart 
10) DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Mosley, Nicholas

New York: Norton, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. unpriceclipped , USD 18.95 price on wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.99 ($83.69)
Add to cart 
11) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

Norton, 1990. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf, signed Series Character: Easy Rawlins 1991 Shamus for Best First P.I. Novel; Dust Jackets have protective plastic (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
12) DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Mosley, Walter

New York. 1990. Norton. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket . pages: 219 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Hugh O’Neill. Jacket illustration by John Jinks. keywords: Mystery America Black. ISBN: 0393028542. The time is 1948; the town is Los Angeles; the hero is Easy Rawlins, a tough black war veteran just out of a job at a defense plant. The mortgage payment’s coming due, so Easy takes on some detective work from a silkily menacing white gangster, Dewitt Albright. The assignment: find the whereabouts of blonde femme fatale Daphne Monet, a singer known to frequent black jazz joints not usually hospitable to white patrons. Easy’s quest for the bewitching Daphne takes him (and the reader) on a vivid tour of forties L.A., from the barber shops and raucous clubs of Watts, to the elegant boardrooms and residences of a white political establishment with a great deal to hide. Once found, Daphne Monet proves an easier woman to locate than to fathom. She incarnates the promise of love and the threat of violent death. With his sardonic, gleefully murderous sidekick Mouse to guide him, Easy enters the dangerously complex moral territory of race relations and necessary violence, where questions of right and wrong depend for their answers on just whose side the law is on.DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS mixes the hard-boiled poetry of Raymond Chandler with the social realism of Richard Wright. Its narrative swings with the complex rhythms of modern urban life. It’s a smashing entertainment - and more. ‘ DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS is a dark, delicious tale of post-World War Two L.A., city of sadness and disillusion. Walter Mosley weaves his own kind of magic: he’s the chanter of our mean modern times.’ - Jerome Charyn. keywords: Mystery America Black. inventory # 17110. ISBN: 0393028542. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
13) Devil in a Blue Dress (Easy Rawlins Mysteries) (Qty: 2)
Walter Mosley

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393028542 THIS BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. THIS IS A HARDCOVER 1ST EDITION IN DUST JACKET. BOTH THE BOOK AND DJ ARE FINE/FINE. LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) Devil in a Blue Dress (Easy Rawlins Mystery Ser.)
Mosley, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Author's first book!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
15) Devil in a Blue Dress
MOSLEY, WALTER

NY: Norton, 1990 First book. Winner of Shamus Award, BFN. 1ST "Easy Rawlins" and basis for the film. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Latin Blood Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
16) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley,Walter

New York: Norton, 1990. NEW YORK:NORTON 1990.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.AS NEW IN LIKE DW.SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First state dw with $18.95 price on dw.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
17) Devil in a Blue Dress (Easy Rawlins Mysteries (Hardcover)) [Hardcover] by
Walter Mosley

W. W. Norton & Company, 1990-06. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED w/INSCRIPTION by Author on Title Page. Author's 1st Novel (first in Easy Rawlins series). 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1990 W.W. Norton & Company (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color dj near mint/light edg (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
18) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter (Signed)

W. W. Norton, New York/ 1990-1st edition. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj.. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

Norton, 1990 1st Norton 1990 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
20) Devil In A Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: Norton, 1990 The first Easy Rawlins mystery that was later made into a movie starring Denzel Washington and Jennifer Beals. This copy is signed by the author on the title page and is in Fine/Near Fine condition. The bottom rear corner is bumped; the jacket is lightly rubbed and a little creased at the bottom front.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
21) Devil In A Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1990 The first Easy Rawlins, signed by the author on the title page, in Fine/Fine condition. Bumped bottom corners on book, lightly rubbed jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
22) Devil in a Blue Dress
MOSLEY, Walter

Norton, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First U.S. and true first in correct first-state dustwrapper, with $18.95 price, signed by author on half title page. Page block a bit dust-darkened, a touch of edgewear. Mosley's terrific first novel, featuring the memorable Easy Rawlins, won the Shamus and CWA awards, and was nominated for an Edgar.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
23) Devil In A Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990 Signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
24) DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Mosley, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1990. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gold bds. with gold cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Walter Mosley on title page. An Easy Rawlins Mystery. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $138.90
Add to cart 
25) Devil in a Blue Dress. Signed
Mosley, Walter

New York: W.M.Norton & Company. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective cover. Signature of author on title page. 1990. First Edition. Quarter orange cloth spine with orange board cover. 219pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00 ($141.38)
Add to cart 
26) Devil In A Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: W.W. Norton, 1990. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY IN 1991. The 1st Easy Rawlins mystery that was made into a film a few years back with Denzel Washington as Rawlins. Nice dustjacket artwork. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0393028542. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books Mysteries african American Writers Black Characters Detectives Novels into Films Crime Novels. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
27) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. First edition of his first book. Excellent copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookman (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
28) Devil In A Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: Norton, 1990 The first Easy Rawlins mystery that was later made into a movie starring Denzel Washington and Jennifer Beals. This copy is signed by the author on the title page and is in Fine/Fine condition. The book is beautiful; the jacket is lightly rubbed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
29) Devil In A Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: Norton, 1990 The first Easy Rawlins mystery that was later made into a movie starring Denzel Washington and Jennifer Beals. This copy is signed and inscribed by the author on the title page and is in Fine/Fine condition. The bottom rear corner is bumped; the jacket is lightly rubbed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
30) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Co, 1990. First edition. 219 pgs. Author SIGNED. The 1st Easy Rawlins mystery. Author's 1st novel. A powerful and accurate description of Los Angeles, and race relations, post WWII. Black veteran Easy Rawlins, is fired from his job on the line at an aircraft plant to make a place for a white vet. Needing money to keep his house, Easy takes the first job offered, locate a woman, Daphne Monet. ISBN: 0-393-02854-2 8vo - 8.5". In the 1st state, dust jacket with $18.95 price. Very light pen mark on the endpaper, else a Fine condition book in a Fine dj protected within a mylar sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
31) Devil in a Blue Dress (Easy Rawlins Mystery Ser.)
Mosley, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed by Mosley on the title page. The author's debut novel which introduced Easy Rawlins. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $175.75
Add to cart 
32) DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
Mosley, Walter

Norton 1990. 1st ed. Fine in 1st state dj priced at $18.95 not $19.95. Author's 1st book. Easy Rawlins. SIGNED COPY. An EDGAR Award nominee for Best first novel. A SHAMUS and CREASY Award Winner. Filmed in 1995 with Denzel Washington in the lead role and also starring Tom Sizemore, Jennifer Beals and Don Cheadle.. ISBN: 0393028542. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE;. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
33) Devil in a Blue Dress (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Mosley, Walter

New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1990. Slight crush to top of spine otherwise Fine. First issue DJ with $18.95 price corner intact. DJ in plastic cover. Author's first book.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
34) DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS [ 1st ]
Mosley, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very light bump to spine heel and tiny chip to bottom front corner, owner name to front board. Author's First Book. 1991 Edgar nominee for Best First Novel.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
35) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosely, Walter

New York:: Norton,, 1990. 0393028542. First Printing of First Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. Signed by Mosley. The first Easy Rawlins mystery.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
36) Devil in a Blue Dress
Walter Mosley

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990 near perfect copy of the first easy rawlins.. Signed on the Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
37) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
38) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1990. in first state dust jacket, with the publisher's original price of $18.95 listed on the inside front flap, 219pp., First Printing of the First Editon, so stated. Author's First Book and First Easy Rawlins' Mystery, and the Edgar nominee for Best First Novel. Signed by the author on the title page. In fine condition; in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
39) Devil in a Blue Dress
Mosley, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. VG/NF, hc, First Edition of Mosley's first book, signed and dated by author on title page, very slightly cocked, pages clean, 219pp. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart