Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393029743
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Thirteen-Gun Salute

by Patrick O'Brian


ISBN: 0393029743
ISBN-13: 9780393029741
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The 13th novel in O'Brian's revered series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic wars finds Aubrey and Maturin on a mission to the South China Seas.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[N]ovels of extraordinary, quirky attractiveness, oblique and complicated charm, a rich and reliable intelligence....The close friendship between Aubrey and Maturin, the core to which the series adheres, is wildly improbable, entirely affecting and, for such is the casual grace with which O'Brian presents it, entirely believable....It is a pleasure to read a contemporary historical novel written not by machine but by hand."    -- Thomas Flanagan

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 319

Publisher's Notes

Captain Jack Aubrey sets sail for the South China Sea, shepherding a diplomatic mission to prevent links between Bonaparte and the Malay princes. Stephen Maturin climbs the Thousand Steps of the sacred crater of the orangutans; a killer typhoon catches Aubrey and his crew trying to work the Diane off a reef; and at the barbaric court of Pulo Prabang a classic duel of intelligence agents unfolds: the French envoys, well-entrenched in the Sultan's good graces, against the savage cunning of Stephen Maturin.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393307050
Master and Commander
by Patrick O'Brian

This, the first in the splendid series of Jack Aubrey novels, establishes the friendship between Captain Aubrey, R.N., and Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and intelligence agent, against a thrilling backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. Details of life aboard a man-of-war are faultlessly rendered: the conversational idiom of the officers in the ward room and the men on the lower deck, the food, the floggings, the mysteries of the wind and the rigging, and the roar of broadsides as the great ships close in battle.

0393037053
Desolation Island
by Patrick O'Brian

Commissioned to rescue Governor Bligh of Bounty fame, Captain Jack Aubrey and his friend and surgeon Stephen Maturin sail the Leopard to Australia with a hold full of convicts. Among them is a beautiful and dangerous spy--and a treacherous disease that decimates the crew.

0393037037
H.M.S. Surprise
by Patrick O'Brian

After rescuing a friend from French torture chambers, Captain Aubrey attempts to save the British merchant fleet in the Indian Ocean.

0393030326
Nutmeg of Consolation
by Patrick O'Brian

Shipwrecked on a remote island in the Dutch East Indies, Captain Aubrey, surgeon and secret intelligence agent Stephen Maturin, and the crew of the Diane finally escape and pursue their interrupted mission on the Nutmeg. "Forrester is still the master of ocean-going derring-do . . . look no fur ther than Patrick O'Brian".--Cleveland Plain Dealer.

0393037045
The Mauritius Command
by Patrick O'Brian

Captain Jack Aubrey is ashore on half pay without a command--until Stephen Maturin arrives with secret orders for Aubrey to take a frigate to the Cape of Good Hope under a commodore's pennant, there to mount an expedition against the French-held islands of Mauritius and La Reunion. But the difficulties of carrying out his orders are compounded by two of his own captains--Lord Clonfert, a pleasure-seeking dilettante, and Captain Corbett, whose severity pushes his crew to the verge of mutiny.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393029743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 First printing. Has drawing of the sails of a square rigged ship in front. SPine leans a little. In protective clear cover without stains or tears. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Former Library Copy. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.55
Add to cart 
2) The Thirteen Gun Salute
Patrick O'Brian

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained,faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $20.87
Add to cart 
3) The Thirteen Gun Salute (Qty: 3)
O'Brian, Patrick

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393029743 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
4) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393029743 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
5) Thirteen Gun Salute
Patrick O'Brian

1994 HC. ISBN:0-393-02974-3.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
6) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

USA: W W Norton & Co Ltd. Fine/Fine. 1994. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393029743 Captain Jack Aubrey sets sail for the South China Sea, sherperding a diplomatic mission to prevent links between Bonaparte and the Malay princes. Stephen Maturin climbs the Thousand Steps of the sacred crater of the orangutans; a killer typhoon catches Aubrey and his crew trying to work the Diane off a reef; and at the barbaric court of Pulo Prabang a classic duel of intelligence agents unfolds:the French envoys, well-entrenched in the Sultan's good graces, against the savage cunning of Stephen Maturin. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) The Thirteen Gun Salute ...a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure ---volume XIII of the Norton Uniform Edition ( 13 )
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

N.Y.: Norton, 1994, 1st Norton Uniform Edition, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, volume 13 in the Norton Uniform Edition, as there is no price on the dustjacket flap this is likely a later issue or a book club edition, short crease on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardbound. 0393029743 Fine/ Dust jacket fine. . Fine. 1991. 1st Am. Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Thirteen-Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 third printing. very good book in mylar wrapped dust jacket. Sea Adventures. shelf I-2. First American Edition Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $31.99
Add to cart 
10) The Thirteen Gun Salute
Patrick O'Brian

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
11) The Thirteen-Gun Salute
O'brian, Patrick

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. very light edge wear, shelf rubbing. clean, straight, bright, tight binding, wrap around cover art work to jacket. complete number line 1 - 10. American First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. White and blue cover with gold lettering. Contents very clean and bright. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Book and dust look new. The 13th installment in the Aubrey/Maturin series.Captain Jack Aubrey sets sail for the South China Sea with a new lease on life. Following his dismissal from the Royal Navy (on a false accusation), he has earned reinstatement through his daring exploits as a privateer, brilliantly chronicled in The Letter of Marque. Now he is to shepherd Stephen Maturin ;his friend, ships surgeon and sometimes intelligence agent;on a diplomatic mission to prevent between Bonaparte and the Malay princes which would put English merchant shipping at risk.The journey of the Diane encompasses a great and satisfying diversity of adventures. Maturin climbs the Thousand Steps of the sacred crater of the orangutans; a killer typhoon catches Aubrey and his crew trying to work the Diane off a reef; and in the barbaric court of Pulo Prabang a classic duel of intelligence agents unfolds: the French envoys, well entrenched in the Sultan;s good graces, against the savage cunning of Stephen Maturin.;Brian infuses his novels with so much energy, texture and drollery that it;s easy to be swept along for the voyage.; Dust Cover; 1.21 x 8.57 x 6.04 Inches; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $41.97
Add to cart 
13) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: Norton. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-02974-3 . The thirteenth Jack Aubrey-Stephen Maturin adventure. Maturin is now an unofficial advisor to His Brittanic Majesty's envoy, on a diplomatic mission to prevent links between Bonaparte and the Malay princes. Edges of text block lightly soiled. Otherwise about fine. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) The Thirteen Gun Salute
Patrick O'Brian

New York: W. W. Norton, 1991 Full number string. Jacket price clipped. Aubrey and Maturin sail for the South China Sea on a diplomatic mission to protect British shipping by preventing links between Bonaparte and the Malay princess. 319 pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
15) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

W. W. Norton & Company. 1991. Hardcover. 0393029743 . Hardcover. 8vo. W.W. Norton. 1991. 319 pgs. First ediiton/First Printing. DJ in VG- shape with a tear and a missing piece near the crown of the spine. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-18; 1.21 x 8.57 x 6.04 Inches; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
16) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1991. The 13th volume of the Jack Aubrey/Stephen Maturin series.. 1st U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
17) The Thirteen-Gun Salute
O'BRIAN, Patrick

NY:: W. W. Norton,, 1991. 0393029743. First US Printing. A Fine crisp copy in a Fine unclipped dj.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart