Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The President Has Been Shot

Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan

by Herbert Abrams


ISBN: 0393030423
ISBN-13: 9780393030426
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A medical doctor and political official reports on the graveness of President Reagan's injuries after his assassination attempt and reveals shocking information on the state of affairs in Washington after the president was disabled.

Similar books


0060571411
God And Ronald Reagan
by Paul Kengor

Ronald Reagan is hailed today for a presidency that restored optimism to America, engendered years of economic prosperity, and helped bring about the fall of the Soviet Union. Yet until now little attention has been paid to the role Reagan's personal spirituality played in his political career, shaping his ideas, bolstering his resolve, and ultimately compelling him to confront the brutal -- and, not coincidentally, atheistic -- Soviet empire. In this groundbreaking book, political historian Paul Kengor draws upon Reagan's legacy of speeches and correspondence, and the memories of those who knew him well, to reveal a man whose Christian faith remained deep and consistent throughout his more than six decades in public life. Raised in the Disciples of Christ Church by a devout mother with a passionate missionary streak, Reagan embraced the church after reading a Christian novel at the age of eleven. A devoted Sunday-school teacher, he absorbed the church's model of "practical Christianity" and strived to achieve it in every stage of his life. But it was in his lifelong battle against communism -- first in Hollywood, then on the political stage -- that Reagan's Christian beliefs had their most profound effect. Appalled by the religious repression and state-mandated atheism of Bolshevik Marxism, Reagan felt called by a sense of personal mission to confront the USSR. Inspired by influences as diverse as C.S. Lewis, Whittaker Chambers, and Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, he waged an openly spiritual campaign against communism, insisting that religious freedom was the bedrock of personal liberty. "The source of our strength in the quest for human freedom is not material, but spiritual," he said in his Evil Empire address. "And because it knows no limitation, it must terrify and ultimately triumph over those who would enslave their fellow man." From a church classroom in 1920s Dixon, Illinois, to his triumphant mission to Moscow in 1988, Ronald Reagan was both political leader and spiritual crusader. God and Ronald Reagan deepens immeasurably our understanding of how these twin missions shaped his presidency -- and changed the world.

0895265133
Nofziger
by Lyn Nofziger

"One of the most revealing documents of the Reagan years." --The Wall Street Journal

0813390478
RONALD REAGAN
by Peter J. Wallison

A former Reagan White House Counsel presents a comprehensive picture of Ronald Reagan, focusing on how his distinctive leadership style was the source of both his setbacks and his success. An icon of the twentieth century, Ronald Reagan has earned a place among the most popular and successful U.S. presidents. In this compelling firsthand account of Reagan's presidency, Peter J. Wallison, former White House Counsel to President Reagan, argues that Reagan took office with a fully developed public philosophy and strategy for governing that was unique among modern presidents. "I am not a great man," Reagan once said, "just committed to great ideas." Wallison shows how Reagan's unyielding attachment to certain key ideas--communicated through his speeches--created a cohesive administration and revived the spirit of the nation. In Ronald Reagan , Wallison describes what it was like to be on Reagan's White House staff and how Reagan's attachment to principle produced both the best and worst days of his presidency. Updated with a new epilogue.

0743227069
Reagan's Path to Victory
by Ronald Reagan

A collection of radio addresses by the late fortieth president is arranged chronologically from 1975 to 1980 and follows his strategic campaign tactics and victory speeches, in a volume complemented by a CD of original recordings and essays that offer insight into his ability to inspire confidence and loyalty in others.

0812973267
Ronald Reagan And His Quest to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
by PAUL LETTOW

Focusing on Reagan's long-time aversion to atomic weaponry, an informative history describes the former president's fierce desire to achieve a nuclear-free world, explaining how his personal beliefs and religious views influenced his creation of the Strategic Defense Initiative (SDI).

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393030423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Herbert L. Abrams

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in
The President Has Been Shot

Hardback with mylar d/c, ex library otherwise in clean , tight , unmarked condition, looks nice (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
3) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert L

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393030423 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams Herbert L

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992-02. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Herbert Abrams

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Reading Copy Only - May have warping, tears, or excessive shelf wear." Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Publisher flyer about the book is laid in.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Herbert Abrams

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Crisp clean copy. Blue boards quarterbound in maroon cloth with gild titles. No writing, marks or tears observed in text. 363 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The President Has Been Shot
Abrams, Herbert L

New York: Norton, 1992 363pgs. Remainder mark, and stamp to bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) "The President Has Been Shot" Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Amendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert L

New York: Norton, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) The President Has Been Shot
Abrams, Herbert L

W.W. Norton & Co.; NY, 1992. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good Plus/Good Plus reading copy cond., former library, clean text, sound binding. Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Amendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan. 3 ISBN: 0393030423. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $8.98
Add to cart 
12) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. 363 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards rubbed at corners. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN SHOT : CONFUSION, DISABILITY, AND THE 25TH AMMENDMENT IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF RONALD REAGAN
Abrams, Herbert L

W W Norton & Co Inc. VG+/VG. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked- A little jacket wear; 8.75 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 364 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) President Has Been Shot; Confusion, Disability & the 25th Amendment in the Aftermath
Abrams, Herbert L

New York: W.W. Norton, 1992. 363 pgs; dj some scuffs, sl wear around edges. ISBN: 0393030423. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RONALD REAGAN, ASSASSINATION ATTEMPT, 1981. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.10)
Add to cart 
15) "The President Has Been Shot"
Abrams, Herbert L

W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1992. 1st Edition. Confusion, disability, and the 25th Amendment in the aftermath of the attempted assassination of Ronald Reagan. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
16) "The President Has Been Shot" : Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Amendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert L. [book design, Jacques Chazaud; photos, Michael Evans, Karl Schumacher]

New York ; London : W. W. Norton & Company, 1992.. 1st edition ; ex-library, stamps, date due, labels ; red and blue cloth with gold lettering ; black and white photos, map, diagram ; 363 pp., ills. ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0393030423 ; LCCN: 91-15846 ; OCLC: 23733696 ; VG. ISBN: 0393030423. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The President Has Been Shot Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert L

W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1992 first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Bottom spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket has slight wear at corners and spine. Protective mylar cover. ; 8.75 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 364 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN SHOT: CONFUSION,DISABILITY,AND THE 25TH AMENDMENT IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION
Abrams,Herbert L

W.W.Norton. ISBN:0393030423.Hardcover.Octavo.363 pages.Fine in dust jacket.. 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight....OF RONALD REAGAN. . Keywords: American History, Ronald Reagan. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The President Has Been Shot: Confusion, Disability, and the 25th Ammendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Abrams, Herbert L

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393030423 Signed by Abrams. 1st printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thin black line on base edge. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) The President Has Been Shot Confusion, Disability & the 25th Amendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
Herbert L. Abrams

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $31.16
Add to cart