Ocean Sailing Yacht
by Donald M. Street
ISBN: 0393031683
ISBN-13: 9780393031683
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Norton Published date: 1978 Edition: 1th edition
Similar books

Passage Making
by Tom Cunliffe

Handbook of Offshore Cruising
by Jim Howard

Modern Cruising Under Sail
by Don Dodds
Following in the wake of his acclaimed "Modern Seamanship", Dodds provides sailors with all the knowledge they'll need for a successful cruise of any duration. Water-resistant cover. 30 photos. 50 illustrations.

Cruising World's Workbench
by
Cruising World's Workbench is a collection of 200 projects that will make any cruising sailboat safer, more comfortable, and more efficient. It is a lavishly illustrated, spread-based book that imparts information quickly through the author's outstanding drawings. The book is a compilation of the best entries from the popular "Workbench" column, a long-running feature in Cruising World, one of the largest-circulation boating magazines in the U.S. The premise of the column is novel: the magazine's readers submit tried-and-true ideas and projects that run the gamut of cruising boat customization and upgrade. Bruce Bingham selects the best ideas and then illustrates them with his superb how-to line drawings. Typical projects include an adjustable platform for mounting a radar antenna, a foolproof trick for lubricating the mainsail track using a lamp wick, and an ingenious method of incorporating compression springs in the mainsheet tackle on sailboats to absorb the force of an accidental jibe. To create the book, the editors of Cruising World have selected the best entries from Bingham's "Workbench" column and organized them into chapters based on boat function, such as cockpit, galley, sails, and engine. Bingham contributes a new introduction to the collection.

Classic Yacht Interiors
by Dana Jinkins
Over 400 superb color photographs of more than 120 different boats from work vessels to charter yachts to pleasure craft to modern racing machines.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393031683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The ocean sailing yacht,
Donald M Street
Norton. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
W W Norton & Co Ltd. Hardcover. 0393031683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 W W Norton & Co Ltd Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Donald M. Street
W W Norton & Co Ltd. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Donald M. Street
W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1980. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. The dustjacket is damaged. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M., Jr
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1973. Good + in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. front endpaper missing, owner's name blacked out on top edge, clean copy, SR608046.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1978 Light to moderate bumps on spine ends and corners. Moderate fade on cloth boards. Light rubbing and scuff. DJ has multiple bumps tears and chips around edges with a 4 inch closed tear on front flap fold. DJ heavy soil and brittle/fragile.. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1973 Book has foxing, rubbing, edgewear at ail, light soilin, prev. owner's name & address on front & rear pastedown & minor shelfwear, dj has a few minor tears, light scuffing & minor shelfwear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Morgan MacDonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT
Street, Donald M
NY: Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0393031683 . Bk: One gathering detached. DJ: Chips at spine ends. ; Photos & drawings . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M.; b384
Norton, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Fine in very good plus jacket. Rare in this condition.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1973. Illus. by Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is edgeworn and has small tears at the top and bottom of spine; is also discolored. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1973 703p. DJ has rubbing and a small tear on back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
NY: NORTON, 1978. NEAR FINE. No Jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON ENDPAPER, LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT DUST SOILING A NICE READING COPY,. 2ND PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS, DRAWINGS, PLANS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald
near fine, no dj, gold-stamped blue denim cloth. Tight, solid Morgan MacDonald artwork nautical Norton New York c1973 presumed 1st hardcover 703 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-03168-3. Indexed. With b/w photos. 1978 name FEP, clean text ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht Vol. 1
Street, Donald M
Norton, 1978. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald
New York: W. W. Norton, 1973. Blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Prev. owner's bookplate on fly leaf. 703 pp. Photos and illustrations. Glossary, tables and index. Dust jacket, in mylar, is price-clipped, with light edge wear and soiling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht, The
Street, Donald M
W.W. Norton, 1973. 1st. fair/fair. dust jacket damaged ( more information) Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht, The
Street, Donald M
W.W. Norton, 1973. 1st. fair/fair. ( more information) Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1973. This book is not directed at the absolute beginner, who know nothing whatsoever of sailing. Rather, it is a more advanced text, intended for the person who has sailed small boats, raced small boats, and now - caught by old age, an increase in family size, or simply a change in a good cruising boat.... Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MacDonald, Morgan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1973 703 pp A unique compendium of the facts needed to outfit, maintain, equip, repair, and handle an ocean-going boat. 120,000 words, 200 drawings, 250 photos. DJ is slightly scuffed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M., Jr
W. W. Norton & Co., 1973 hard cover. Very Good. Spine cocked. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ocean Sailing Yacht, The
Street, Donald M
W.W. Norton, 1973. 1st. fair plus/fair +. ( more information) Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1973 Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 703 pp, index. Clean jacket and cover, mild wear to bottom of spine, very good binding, name of former owner on endpaper, clean. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.. 1st. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
OCEAN SAILING YACHT
STREET,DONALD
NEW YORK: W W NORTON, 1973 VG/G, DUST JACKET HAS SOME EDGE WEAR, 703 PAGES. 2ND. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Donald M. Street, Jr
Naval: W. W. Norton & Company, 1973. 703 pgs., Photos & illustrations., Jacket is price clipped and has edge wear and very small edge tears. Book has some light soil that does not effect the text or drawings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Morgan MacDonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT
Street, Donald
New York: W W Norton & Company Inc. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0-393-03168-3 . "At last, the complete book for anyone owning or hoping to own a cruising sailing yacht-either ocean racing or family cruiser, coastwise or off-shore..." Blue boards, gilt lettering, illustrated, clean & tight, 703 pgs, DJ protected in new Brodart cover, edgewear, small tears, chipping.; 008055; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT
Street, Donald M. , Jr
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Good dust jacket c. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Moderate top edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. Moderate edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Blue cloth, gold lettering. Glossary. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Scores of b/w photos & drawings. BOATING. Here is a compendium of facts and opinion on construction, rigging, sails, handling, plumbing, electric systems, engines, cabin arrangement, fittings, deck layout, the galley, safety, passage making, and scores of other categories. The appendices include conversion tables, weights, specifications, stress data, list of manufacturers, and handy references of all kinds. The book is filled with information on how to meet specific problems and how to handle the crusing sailing yacht under every circumstance. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 703 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT
Street, Donald M. Jr
New York: Norton, 1973. 703pp. Biblio & index. Well illustrated with photos & drawings.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT
Donald M. Street, Jr
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1973. Clean light blue buckram cloth boards, gold title and decoration on spine, binding tight, square & strong. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light bumping to spine edges, 703 pgs. includes Index and B/W diagrams and illustrations throughout the book.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thick 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald; Mitchell, Carleton
W.W. Norton, 1973. Near-fine copy of this 1973 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Ocean-blue boards with silver lettering. Tight spine - Bright pages - 703 pages. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. Illus. by MacDonald, Morgan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
W.W. Norton, NY, 1973. 9.5 X 6.25" in light blue cloth. Book VG. Jacket has a few chips top edge and spine ends, about G++. 703pp, index, glossary. A single volume that competently covers all aspects of sailing and boat ownership.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald
New York: W.W. Norton, 1973. Text is clean and tight. Blue cloth covering with gold lettering. Dust jacket is slightly soiled with some creases on the ends of the spine. DOMESTIC SURFACE ONLY.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Morgan MacDonald. 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht. (Volumes I and II)
Street, Donald. Introduction by Carleton Mitchell. Drawings by Morgan MacDonald (volume 1). Illustrated by Bruce Bingham (volume 2)
New York: Norton, 1973, 1978. Very good hardcover books in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 2 volumes. (703, 594 pages.) Index in each volume. Bibliography. Illustrations. Photographs. Plans. Volume 2 ISBN: 0393032094. A compendium of the facts needed to outfit, maintain, equip, repair, and handle and ocean-going boat. - Front jacket. ISBN 0393031683. Catalog: Nautical & Maritime - Seamanship. ( more information) Offered by Book Journeys (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Street, Donald M
W W Norton & Co, New York , 1973 . 7th impression. . Cloth, dj, VG/G+. 703pp, 215 line drawings, 148 illustrations, index, a nice copy in a bumped & rubbed dsutjacket which is a little chipped at the head of the spine. Standard reference for any sailor wishing to go Deep Water yachting. Contains a wealth of practical information. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Ocean Sailing Yacht
Donald M. Street, Jr
New York: Norton, 1973. no internal markings or imprints.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|