Oars across the Pacific
by John Fairfax ; Sylvia Cook
ISBN: 0393031756
ISBN-13: 9780393031751
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Norton Published date: 1973 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 255
Similar books

Daring the Sea
by David W. Shaw
In 1896, two Norwegian immigrants from the New Jersey coast set out to attain their piece of the American Dream by risking their lives to achieve the seemingly impossible. Convinced that they had no bright future as clam diggers supplying the Fulton Fish Market in New York City, they conceived a plan to set a world record by becoming the first men to row across the Atlantic Ocean. To family, friends, and those intimate with the sea, the plan appeared suicidal; but to the two men, George Harbo and Frank Samuelsen, the crossing represented a way out of lives offering little promise. Their hope was to attract worldwide attention and lucrative lecture and exhibition fees if they succeeded. Daring the Sea chronicles their incredible - and nearly fatal - row across the Atlantic in a tiny, eighteen-foot boat with no sail, no steam engine, not even a rudder to aid them as they struggled with storms, a capsize, hunger, relentless fatigue, great mental hardship, and near collisions with ships, whales, and an iceberg. Despite these obstacles, Harbo and Samuelsen rowed the 3,000 miles from New York to England in an amazing fifty-five days. Although there have been numerous attempts to better their time, no team has succeeded, and at least two men have died trying. Sadly, their dream of fame and fortune eluded them, and for more than one hundred years - until the publication of this book - they remained unsung and unknown heroes. Daring the Sea tells their unforgettable story for the first time.

Mind over Water
by Craig Lambert
Lambert turns rowing--personal discipline, modern Olympic sport, grand collegiate tradition, and fitness pursuit--into a metaphor for a vigorous and satisfying life. Skimming the plane where sky and water meet, rowers must fully inhabit the present moment, whether facing their demons in a single skull or discovering the paradoxes of teamwork and commitment in a crew shell.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393031756 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Oars across the Pacific,
John Fairfax
Norton. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Unknown Binding. [1st American ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Oars across the Pacific,
John Fairfax
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted and indented. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Oars across the Pacific,
John Fairfax
Norton. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Unknown Binding. [1st American ed.]. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Oars across the Pacific,
John Fairfax
Norton. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Oars across the Pacific,
John Fairfax
Norton. Used - Very Good. hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: very good ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Oars Across the Pacific
Fairfax, John & Sylvia Cook
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1973 255 pp Foxing on text edges, stain on lower edge, gift inscription. Dust jacket clipped but not price clipped, light edgewear, in Brodart, photo of Britannia II on front. 8,000 miles by rowing boat, bitten by shark.. First American Edition. Blue Cloth. Good/Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs, Map. 5.5 x 8.5". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Oars across the Pacific
Fairfax, John; Cook, Sylvia
Norton. Very Good/Good. 1973. Hard Cover. 0393031756 DJ wear on edge and corner clipped. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Oars Across the Pacific: 8,000 Miles By Rowing Boat
Fairfax, John and Sylvia Cook
New York, New York, USA: W. W. Norton & Co., 1973. BC5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top outside paper edges, inside surface of the front board, title page, copyright page, and back endpaper plus the book is slightly shelf cocked plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows noly very minor overall shelf wear plus there is the usual library label on the spine plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. A book about the authors' adventures in crossing the Pacific Ocean by the strength of their own arms. It took them just under a year. It is based on their own joint record, based on the spearate logs they each kept. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Acknowledgments, equipment and supplies, 255p.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Oars Across the Pacific
Fairfax, John and Sylvia Cook
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1973. "8,000 miles by rowing boat.". ISBN: 0 393 03175 6. First American Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine --/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Oars Across the Pacific
John Fairfax & Sylvia Cook
New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., 1973 1973 First American Edition. Turquoise cloth. White and Gilt text on spine. Fine in a Vg Dj.Dj has fading on spine and extreme edges. An account of the Pacific crossing by Fairfax and Cook in Britannia 2.Taking a year minus 2 days, they encountered, storms,shipwreck, and most terrifying of all a shark bite that brought Fairfax close to death. Illustrated. A remarkable book about an unique achievement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SeaBreeze Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: NZD $15.00
($8.94)
|
|
11)
|
Oars across the Pacific
Fairfax, John; Cook, Sylvia
Norton. 1973. Original Cloth. Good + +. 8000 Miles By Rowing Boat. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
OARS ACROSS THE PACIFIC 8, 000 Miles by Rowing Boat
Fairfax, John & Sylvia Cook
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket c. 1972. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Binding, 'tho slightly cocked, is otherwise almost as new. Moderate top edge, light fore and bottom edge foxing. Contents are almost like new on very white paper. The DJ's protective plastic film has several creases, 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, otherwise minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering. 2-page map. Plan of BRITANNIA II. 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. This book is a joint record, based on separate logs, kept by Cook and Fairfax during their remarkable 8, 000 mile trip across the Pacific in the rowboat, BRITANNIA II, designed by Uffa Fox. Included are storms, shipwreck, and a shark bite which brought Fairfax near to death. In their own words they describe how they coped with the ordinary incidents of everyday living in such a confined space and in such extraordinary circumstances. They crossed the world's larges t ocean by the strength of their own arms. Here is thrilling reading - the text never lacks excitement and builds into a dramatic climax. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 255 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Oars across the Pacific
Fairfax, John, and Sylvia Cook
New York: Norton, 1973. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. 1st American edition, 1st printing. 255 pages. Map. Photographs. 8,000 mile row across the Pacific from San Francisco to Hayman Island of the Queensland Coast, 1971-1972. ISBN 0393031756. Catalog: Nautical & Maritime - Yachts & Yachting. ( more information) Offered by Book Journeys (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Oars Across the Pacific
FAIRFAX, John and COOK, Sylvia
New York: Norton, 1973. Blue cloth, illstd with b&w photos. Very tidy, just faint foxing in edges. Dust jacket is price clipped, tiny tears to top edge, chip to crown of spine.. Fourth Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
OARS ACROSS THE PACIFIC 8,000 MILES BY ROWING BOAT
Fairfax, John & Cook, Sylvia
New York: Norton, 1973. Autobiography. Illustrated with photos. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Solid binding. Front dust jacket flap has clipped corners. No other internal markings. Page edging has very minor soiling on the top. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, slight rubbing, and very slight soiling. 255 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Oars Across the Pacific
Fairfax, John; Cook, Sylvia
N.Y., N.Y.: W. W. Norton Company, Inc., 1973 Dj has 2 vertical tears on the rear top edge each approx. 1/2". Front bottom edge of the Dj has a 1/4 tear at the left corner.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. Nameplate on Front Page. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Oars Across the Pacific
John Fairfax & Sylvia Cook
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1973 free fitting dust jacket. 1st Ed.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fine Books Classic Stamps (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $22.00
($14.37)
|
|
18)
|
Oars across the Pacific, by John Fairfax & Sylvia Cook
Fairfax, John (1937-)
New York, Norton, 1973. Stated 1st American Edition. Description: 255 p. illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Britannia II (Rowboat). Rowing. Pacific Ocean. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Oars Across the Pacific - Autographed By Both Authors
Fairfax, John & Cook, Sylvia
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, 1972. This is the story of John Fairfax and Sylvia Cook, told in their own words from their diary entries, of their year-long voyage of rowing eight thousand miles across the Pacific Ocean from San Francisco to Australia . It's a story of hardship, discipline, of doing without and working together, and of a near fatal shark bite that nearly ended the voyage as well as John Fairfax's life. This hardcover First Printing is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. It is Inscribed & Autographed by both John Fairfax and Sylvia Cook, the signatures written with the same hands that rowed those eight thousand miles.. Inscribed & Autographed By Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White and Color Photos. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|