Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Race to Win

by Roger Marshall


ISBN: 0393032361
ISBN-13: 9780393032369
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1980

Similar books


0924486538
Sail, Race and Win
by Eric Twiname

There are many things to get right in a race-boat preparation, the racing rules, meteorology, tactics, travel logistics and so on. All this makes it easy to forget that winning comes from within and that the most elaborate preparations will fail unless your attitude is right.

0071418458
Sailing Solo
by Nic Compton

A lavish, full-color chronicle of the most grueling single-handed yacht races in the world

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393032361 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393032361 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Race to win
Roger Marshall

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0393032361. Creased Very Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front;Rubbing Very Light Jacket;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cov er; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
3) Race to Win
Roger Marshall

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1980-07. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
4) Race to Win
Roger Marshall

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1980-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
5) RACE TO WIN: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO DECK LAYOUTS FOR OWNERS, DESIGNERS, AND BUILDERS OF RACING BOATS
Marshall, Roger

New York: W W Norton , 1980. Book Club. Fine in Very Good+ DJ . 270 pp. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
6) Race to Win, A Comprehensive Guide to Deck Layouts for Owners, Designers, and Builders of Racing Boats
Marshall, Roger

W. W. Norton & Company, New York, First Printing., 1980. Very good in fair dust jacket. 270 pages. Heavy edgewear. General wear on dust jacket. Front flap clipped at bottom.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$4.00
7) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1980. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 270 pp in boards and DJ. DJ price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
8) RACE TO WIN A Comprehensive Guide to Deck Layouts for Owners, Designers, and Builders of Racing Boats
Marshall, Roger

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelfwear, light foxing and tanning; DJ has rubbing 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Index, black and white photos and illustrations, No. 40817hasfy; 8vo; 270 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
9) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1980 Dj is covered in a protective Brodart, no price on dj. Gold lettering on spine, cloth of cover soiled, pages white, crisp, and clean, binding tight, some light discoloring near top of front and rear hinges, 270 pages including index.. 1/2 White Cloth. Very Good -/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. 6.25 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
$6.00
10) Race to win
MARSHALL, Roger

London: Granada Publishing, 1980. . First edition. . Pp.270. Size: 250x160mm. Weight: 600g. REFERENCE: 0393032361. COMMENTS: Also published New York: Norton, 1980; b/w illustrations, b/w plates, illustrated whole dustwrapper. Slightly chipped dustwrapper; photograph by Alistair Black. (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.73)
11) Race To Win: A comprehensive guide to deck layouts for owners, designers, and builders of racing boats
Roger Marshall

Norton, New York 1980. 0393032361 HARDCOVER first edition and printing. 270 pages with dust jacket. Illustrated and indexed. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. No highlighting, underlining or marginalia in text. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
$9.95
12) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393032361 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirm. Appears new and never used, but older book and SOME LIGHT SHELFWEAR. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting Packed wicare, responsive seller no-hassle 100% satisfaction guarantee, just email. Thanks! FREE UPGRADE TO AIRMAIL for foreign buyers or if purchase 2+ of our books, as you essentially pay for it. Sorry, NOT FOR LARGE, but we arrange to send them Airmail and/or overseas, at only our own cost, if you contact us through the marketplace BEFORE purchase. Thanks again! . New. (more information)

Offered by FinestBookDeals.com (United States)
$11.00
13) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
14) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 270pp. Nautical W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1980] 1st Hb Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Page edges & endpapers are browned & age spotted. Some black-white illustrations. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$12.50
15) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

New York: W. W. Norton, 1980 Little soiling, slightly shaken, sm. tear on back cover of jacket..etc... A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Digital photo available if asked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$12.50
16) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

Norton, 1980 "A comprehensive guide to deck layouts for owners, designers and builders of racing boats." Dust jacket has some rubbing, edgewear and a few small tears. . Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$15.00
17) Race to Win. A Comprehensive Guide to Deck Layouts for Owners, Designers, and Builders of Racing Boats
Marshall Roger

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1980. 270 pp, b/w illustrations and drawings, foxing on edges, d/j scuffed on rear and bumped on spine and corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.51)
18) Race to Win
Marshall, Roger

NY: Norton, 1980. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0393032361. A comprehensive guide to deck layouts for owners, designers, and builders of racing boats. In Brodart sleeve. SR603799.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$21.09
19) RACE TO WIN
Marshall, Roger

New York: W. W. Norton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. A lovely fresh unopened copy, with wrapper. ; 8vo; * . (more information)

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (Canada)
$22.44
20) Race to Win (Qty: 4)
Roger Marshall

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$28.48