Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393032744
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Classic Yacht Interiors

by Dana Jinkins ; Jill Bobrow


ISBN: 0393032744
ISBN-13: 9780393032741
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 10.25 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 2.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Over 400 superb color photographs of more than 120 different boats from work vessels to charter yachts to pleasure craft to modern racing machines.

Similar books


1560988312
Skilled Work
by Howard Risatti

Founded in 1972, at a time when traditional boundaries between the arts seemed to be rapidly dissolving, the Smithsonian's Renwick Gallery set out to establish craft as a form equal to painting and sculpture and to heighten public appreciation of objects made of metal, fiber, wood, clay, and glass. Showcasing in 104 color plates the vibrant diversity of objects that entered the Renwick's collections during its first twenty-five years, Skilled Work celebrates the world of modern crafts, highlighting the works of such renowned artists as Anni Albers, Wendell Castle, Dale Chihuly, Harvey Littleton, Peter Voulkos, and Beatrice Wood as well as those that are lesser known. An essay by Howard Risatti explains how, in contrast to the "high" arts, the origin and identity of crafts lie in their functions -- as containers (such as vases, baskets, boxes, and bowls), shelters (including blankets, clothing, and jewelry, as well as tents and even houses), or supports (chairs, stools, beds, shelves, and tables). He contends that carefully wrought functional objects reflect a primal human impulse to make things better and more beautiful than they need to be, to transform everyday physical necessities into shared rituals. Yet because they are made of elemental materials and serve basic human needs, crafts offer an antidote to the insubstantial media images that suffuse contemporary culture. The book includes photographs of such signature objects as Albert Paley's Portal Gates and Larry Fuente's Game Fish as well as new acquisitions that presage the future of the Renwick's scholarship and exhibitions. Complete with an essay tracing the history of the gallery plus biographies of sixty-five artists,Skilled Work serves both as a compendium of favorites for those in the field and as an introduction to the world of modern craft.

1560988061
Skilled Work
by Howard Risatti

The curator of Smithsonian's Renwick Gallery set out in 1972 to establish craft as a form equal to painting and sculpture to heighten public appreciation of objects made of metal, fiber, wood, clay and glass. "Skilled Work" celebrates the work of modern crafts, highlighting the works of renowned artists in 104 color plates. 20 duotone photos.

1561386138
Mark Wilson's Cyclopedia of Magic
by Mark Wilson

A handy reference guide for anyone aspiring to be a master magician--or looking for clever ways to be the life of the party. Here are more than 220 classic tricks--from sleight of hand to levitation--accompanied by more than 1,500 illustrations and clear, step-by-step instructions.

1561581577
Proven Garden Tips from Fine Gardening
by

This handy book offers more than 150 ingenious suggestions for growing healthy and beautiful plants. Collected from Fine Gardening magazine, these tips give the solutions experienced gardeners have discovered for: developing fertile soil through mulching and composting; growing seedlings for an early start in your garden; building quick and economical hot beds and cold frames; planting and protecting bulbs for beautiful spring blooms; fertilizing, training and pruning plants for healthy growth; making the best use of water in your garden; and controlling garden pests effectively and safely.

1563831236
Gifts in a Jar
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393032744 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Classic Yacht Interiors
Jill Bobrow, Dana Jinkins

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.05
Add to cart 
2)
Jill Bobrow & Dana Jinkins

Concepts Publishing, 1982 No marks. Cover faded along spine. Minimal shelfwear. Spine intact and tightly bound. One very small stain on back cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988 Lengthy gifting notation verso ffep; half title corner clipped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Nr VG/Very Good. Small Oversize. . (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
4) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983 . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Oversize. . (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana

: Concepts Publishing , 1983. DJ price clipped, very lightly worn tips of cornes/spine.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
6) Classic Yacht Interiors
Jill Bobrow; Dana Jinkins

W. W. Norton & Company, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor rubbing to jacket, otherwise like new, no chips or tears, solid binding, bright clean text. (more information)

Offered by Bookity-Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
7) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Norton, 1985. Second printing. 4to., 10 1/2" x 11 3/4." 179pp., profus. illus. with color photographs. Dark green cloth with bold gilt stamped lettering, pictorial end papers. A near fine copy in very good plus dj which has light fraying at the heel, crown and two of the tips. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983 Gift notation on ffep.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Oversize. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill & Jinkins, Dana

London: Concepts Publishing, 1986 Book has a little general shelf wear. Wrapper has rubbing to edges and corners, fading to spine and onto cover faces and a 1 inch split to foot of front hinge. A nice tight copy with colour illustrations throughout.. third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($26.53)
Add to cart 
10) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill, and Jinkins, Dana

Massachusetts: Concepts Publishing. VG+++ book in like jacket tight no internal marks Very sl slant to . boards, mild edgewear to book and DJ only. 1986. 1st Ed 3rd Prt. Hardbound. Impressive photographs, text with accompaning line drawings so you can see how it all fits together; 4to; 177 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) Classic Yacht Interiors / by Jill Bobrow & Dana Jinkins
Bobrow, Jill (1951-)

Sarasota, Fla. : Concepts Pub, 1982. 1st Edition. Description: ix, 177 p. : col. ill. ; 29 cm. Subjects: Yachts--Furniture, equipment. Classic Yacht Interiors. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
12) CLASSIC YACHT INTERIORS
Bobrow , Jill & Jinkins , Dana .:

Westbrook, USA: Concepts Publishing, 1986 third printing . (10.00"X11.25") VG / G+ , dark green cloth boards, with Dustwrapper, gilt lettering on spine, ix + 179pp, colour illustrations throughout, of luxury yacht interiors, ISBN 0393032744 , slightly cocked, otherwise almost Fine, Dustwrapper is slightly shelf worn and faded on the spine, very heavy to mail, VG / G+ . (more information)

Offered by glasheens-books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50 ($39.80)
Add to cart 
13) Classic Yacht Interiors (Qty: 2)
Bobrow, Jill; Jinkins, Dana

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393032744 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
14) Classic Yacht Interiors
Jill Bobrow, Dana Jinkins

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
15) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill and Jinkins, Dana

NY: W.W. Norton & Co./Concepts Publishing, 1983. Hardcover Second printing ix + 177pp + [2pp photos], 400+ superb color photos of 120 boats from work vessels to charter yachts, endpaper illustrations, 4to, DJ. Handsome. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill and Jinkins, Dana

NY: W.W. Norton & Co./Concepts Publishing, 1982. Hardcover ix + 179pp, 400+ superb color photos of 120 boats from work vessels to charter yachts, 4to, DJ. Handsome. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Classic Yacht Interiors
Bobrow, Jill / Jinkins, Dana

Westbrook, CT: Concepts Publishing, 1982 Large hard cover with dark green cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. 1/4" closed tear at upper front corner near flap fold. "Classic Yacht Interiors" is the most comprehensive book on the subject to date. There are over 400 superb color photos. Included are more than 120 different boats ranging in size from 25 feet to 353 feet and in type from work vessels to charter yachts to production pleasure craft to 'round the world cruising boats to modern racing machines. The first half of the book explores 50 boats in their entirety; with a two to four page spread per boat, including an exterior photo, and accommodation plan, several interior shots, and descriptive text. The second portion of the book is subdivided into categories entitled: Main Saloons, Galleys, Navigation Areas, Cabins, and Heads, respectively containing an informative treatise and phtographic illustrations of each case in point. There is no duplication with the 50 boats in the first half of the book. The boats' dimensions and specifications (length, beam, draft, bldr/desgnr, etc.) are consistently given so that comparisons can be made. Woods are identified, boat yards, building materials, and other skipper related hints are imparted. The point of the book is to offer boat officianados good ideas, interior alternatives, and the opportunity to take a look below on a wide variety of boats that they may otherwise never have occasion to view. The book also offers the armchair sailor a chance to enjoy a dream.. 1st U.S. Edition/2nd Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10-1/2" Wide x 11-1/2" Tall. Green Cloth-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart