Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Life After Television
by George Gilder
ISBN: 0393033856
ISBN-13: 9780393033854
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Television has long been identified as a dead hand on culture; but as George Gilder so brilliantly reveals here, this centralized, authoritarian institution is also a dying technology whose grip on our imaginative and economic life threatens to impede American competitiveness in the next century. What will replace the television set in your living room? The telecomputer, a powerful interactive system connected by fiber-optic threads to other PCs around the world. It will change the way we do business, educate our children, and spend our leisure time. It will imperil all large, centralized organizations, including broadcasting and cable networks, phone companies, government bureaucracies, and multinational corporations. The important questions are: who will build these things, and who will control the future of such a system? America is presently at the forefront of telecomputer development, but government restrictions--such as those that limit the wide use of fiber-optic technology--may hinder American companies in the vanguard, as will the pursuit of less crucial but higher profile developments, such as high-definition television (HDTV), where Japan holds the technological advantage. Gilder's optimistic message is that the United States has only to unleash its industrial resources to command the "telefuture", in which new technology will overthrow the stultifying influence of mass media, renew the power of individuals, and promote democracy throughout the world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dialogue on the Internet
by Richard Holt

Multimedia for Learning
by Stephen M. Alessi
This book shows how to use computers in educational settings by combining learning theory and instructional strategies to help the reader design software for learning and instruction. The book has been extensively revised to include new approaches to multimedia instruction as well as updating established methods such as tutorials, drills, simulations, games, and computer-based tests. Constructivist and instructivist approaches are analyzed and presented. The book is not equipment or software specific. For people interested in Educational Multimedia.

Interactive Computer Graphics
by Edward Angel

Video Demystified
by Keith Jack

Interactive Computer Graphics
by Edward Angel
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393033856 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
Whittle Direct Books, 1990 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393033856 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393033856 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company, 1994-07. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Life after Television
Gilder, George
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992. Usual library markers but in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. No internal markings. No creasing. Very slight edge wear to DJ. Slight rubbing to DJ. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Life after Television
Gilder, George
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992. Wear on bottom/top of book; stain on front of jacket. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Norton ed. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by teepee (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Life after Television
Gilder, George
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1992. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-393-03385-6 Subtitle: "The coming transformation of media and American life." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
Hard cover. Whittle Direct Books, Knoxville, Tenn (c1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Collectible - Very Good. Signed and inscribed by a Governor of Oklahoma. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George; Rukeyser, William S. (editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (editor)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393033856 Ex-Library Very good condition, clean and tight, Ex-lib with few markings, Dj is like new in a clear mylar protective cover. First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Exlibrary markings. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ has edge rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. 126 pp. Written just as the Internet was becoming prevalent, the book argues that television will be replaced by the "telecomputer," an interactive system networked to other PCs around the world. Author also argues that the pursuit of less crucial but higher profile technology such as HDTV will hinder American companies from remaining in the vanguard of this transformation.. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
New York: W.W. Norton & Co. [1992]. 1st ed.. HB. VG/VG 8vo DJ 126pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
LIFE AFTER TELEVISION
Gilder, George
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Very nice copy. ; 8.5 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 126 pages . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Life after Television
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0393033856 Hardcover in dustjacket, VG+/VG+ ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
LIFE AFTER TELEVISION (NORTON)
Gilder, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1992. OOP ~2nd Printing ~ FINE/NEAR FINE *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Interactive video : Digital television. ISBN: 0-393-03385-6. Trade Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. DIGITAL TELEVISION INTERACTIVE COMPUTER SYSTEMS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. As new Hardcover book with dustjacket.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This Near Fine copy has gorgeous pristine covers, very slight edgewear, spine is strong and sound, pages are clean and tight with no markings, dust jacket is bright and glossy with some very slight corner bumping and edge curling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Equinox Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Life After Television, The Coming Transformation of Media and American Life
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1992.. Previous owner's stamp on top and bottom edges of book. Marginal check marks and previous owner's stamp throughout book. Previous owner's remarks on Contents page. Light edgewear on dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Life after Television; The Coming Transformation of Media and American Life
Gilder, George
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. 126 pages, original dustwrapper. Previous owner has made some notes in ink on the rear free end page. "Television has long been identified as a dead hand on culture; but as George Gilder so brilliantly reveals here, this centralised, authoritarian institution, is also a dying technology whose grip on our imaginative and economic life threatens to impede America's competitiveness in the next century. Gilder's optimistic message is that the United States has only to unleash its industrial resources to command the "Telefuture," in which new technology will overthrow the stultifying influence of mass media, renew the power of individuals, and promote democracy throughout the world.". First Norton Edition. Blue Cloth Red Boards. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sociology. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $14.72
($10.51)
|
|
29)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket; 1st W. W. Norton edition 1992. Only light wear; scratch to jacket front. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; jacket crisp. 126 pages. Language: English. 'If Gilder is correct, television will become irrelevant in the bright new interactive age of the telecomputer. A telecomputer is a personal computer adapted for video processing, and linked by fiber-optic threads to other telecomputers around the world. In an exciting, visionary glimpse of the future, Gilder conjures a global village where viewers can tap into any station or into newspapers, where people can transmit their own video images and access an endless feast of specialized programs. Scrutinizing the fledgling U.S. telecomputer companies and the massive resistance they face from entrenched interests, he predicts that the Japanese, already in the lead, will steal the show unless the American telecommunications industry mounts a coordinated effort. The age of the telecomputer may be decades away, but even couch potatoes will be stimulated by this thought-provoking essay.'-- Publishers Weekly, 1992. Keywords: TV, technology, science, fiber optics, computers, media, popular culture, 1990s, Nineties, '90s. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George F
good, good W. W. Norton New York 1992 First Norton First 22 cm, 126, ink notation on front endpaper and top edge Originally published by Whittle Direct Books, Knoxville, TN, 1990. The author argues that television is a dying technology. Very soon the "telefuture" will overthrow the stultifying influence of mass media, renew the power of individuals, and enhance democracy. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393033856 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|