Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Baby Train

And Other Lusty Urban Legends

by Jan Harold Brunvand


ISBN: 0393034380
ISBN-13: 9780393034387
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The nationally syndicated columnist of "Urban Legends" returns with a new collection of unlikely stories that "really happened" to a friend of a friend, featuring gory, bawdy, and hilariously widespread, modern folktales.

Similar books


0393951693
The Vanishing Hitchhiker
by Jan Harold Brunvand

Presents a collection of examples of major American urban legends, one of the most common forms of contemporary American folklore, and explains their popular appeal.

07653076010
Adventures in Unhistory
by Avram Davidson

A new edition of the long out-of-print fantasy anthology offers a collection of inventive studies of the world of the fantastical, covering such topics as Mermaids, Mandrakes, and Mammoths; Dragons, Werewolves, and Unicorns; the Secret of Hyperborea; and the adventures of Sinbad, Aleister Crowley, Prester John, and other unique individuals. 10,000 first printing.

1570828644
Disney's Mulan Classic Storybook
by Walt Disney Productions

Based on a Chinese folktale, this basis for the latest Disney animated feature tells of a young girl who dresses up like a boy and goes off to battle in order to keep her elderly father safe at home. Along the way she meets a cast of unforgettable characters who teach her all about acceptance and self-respect. Full color.

1558743626
Secrets and Mysteries of Hawaii
by Pila of Hawaii

Hawaii may hold a clue for all humanity during this, the most defining moment in history. This book reveals why Hawaii is the crossroads of all our mysteries. The Hawaiian people, their legends & culture, even the location of the islands themselves hold a key that could unlock a giant door revealing the pathway to our future. Pila of Hawaii takes readers on a journey through time & captivates their souls with the life-transforming power that the islands' sacred sites, folklore & myths bring to those who are willing to seek them.

1556223196
Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
by Reneta Byrne

The number one tourist destination in Texas may also be one of the most haunted cities in the entire state. Steeped in history and tradition, San Antonio has many locations that are claimed as home for some interesting and intriguing spirits. Docia Williams has spent years tracking down the spirits of San Antonio and has found them in such interesting places as the Alamo, the Institute of Texan Cultures, numerous hotels and restaurants, the city library, the choir loft of a Methodist church, the Midget Mansion, and the haunted Sea Captain's house.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393034380 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393034380 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1993-03. Hardcover. Like New. little nick to DJ at upper spine end else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.50
3) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1993-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in EXCELLENT Condition.Tight binding and Great cover. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
4) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393034380 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & EXTERIOR - . New. 3/1/1993. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$2.50
5) The Baby Train : And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993 Very good+ in fine dj. Spine slightly cocked.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Borogove Books (United States)
$3.00
6) The Baby Train : And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993 lightly creased front flap, otherwise fine, Crisp and Tight, Not a remainder, Price intact. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$3.18
7) THE BABY TRAIN and Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

NY: Norton. n-fine in dj. 1993. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
8) The Baby Train : And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. 0393034380 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$4.00
9) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book. Includes preface, 8 chapters, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 367 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$4.00
10) THE BABY TRAIN & OTHER LUSTY URBAN LEGENDS
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: Norton, 1993. 1993. F First Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
11) THE BABY TRAIN & OTHER LUSTY URBAN LEGENDS
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York: Norton, 1993. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
12) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8.5 x 5.75 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 367 pages. . ISBN: 0393034380. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
13) The Baby Train
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-393-03438-0 Subtitle: "And Other Lusty Urban Legends." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$5.00
14) The Baby Train : And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993 Another addition to the collections by this renowned folklorist that debunks many American urban legends, including those surrounding sex & scandals, crime & punishment, job-related, tourism, recreation, foreign relations & cultural interactions, animals, & academia. Book is near new, still tight as if unopened. Slight smudges to top page edges, else clean NO writing. DJ is nearly flawless, protected with Brodart mylar cover. ALL BOOKS CONFIRMED BEFORE NOON MAILED SAME DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY!!!. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
$5.95
15) The Baby Train & Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1993. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$6.00
16) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Jan Harold Brunvand

W. W. Norton & Company, 1993-03. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and cover wear to book and dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
17) The Baby Train : And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan H

W. W. Norton and Company. Like New/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393034380 Book is in near new condition, Dj is in very good condition, in a NEW mylar protective cover. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$7.95
18) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. The heel and top of the spine have been bumped. Otherwise the book is in perfect shape. The jacket has chips on the edges and a small tear on the bottom near the spint. There is a fold on the inside front flap at the top. These defects do not show up in the scan but the book is a GREAT read. . First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover with Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
$9.00
19) The Baby Train : And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993. America's premierefolk detective is back on the case, sniffing out those zany but dubious stories that "really happened" to a friend of your sister's boyfriend's accountant's mechanic.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$10.00
20) THE BABY-TRAIN AND OTHER LUSTY URBAN LEGENDS
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: Norton, 1993. 367pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$10.00
21) The Baby Train and Other Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1993. Blue paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Volume has some kind of soiled marks front and back cover, maybe dirty hands. Volume covers tight as if not used. Now in clear cover. "America's premiere folk detective is back on the case, sniffing out those zany but dubious stores that 'really happened' to a friend of your sister's boyfriend's accountant's mechanic. Jan Harold Brunvand - Mr. Urban Legend - tracks the most fabulous tales making today's cocktail-part circuit. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tim Gaydos, Jacket Illustration and Design. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
$12.00
22) The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends
Jan Harold Brunvand

New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1993 FIRST EDITION. A collection of Wacky true stories that "ain't so". Authors 5th book of Urban Legends or asmuts including "The Accidental Cannibals"; "The Wife on the Flightt" and "The Flying Cow" AN/AN Quarterbound hardcover with white boards and blue cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; DJ has illustration of couple hugging under covers with train in background. "The Mexican Pet..." with more Urban Legends also available by this author from this bookseller. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$12.00
23) THE BABY TRAIN: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393034380. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEGENDS SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
24) The Baby Train: And Other Lusty Urban Legends
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993 The wrapper has some rubbing, otherwise, in fine condition. There is the remnant of an old price tag on the front endpaper, otherwise, it is in fine condition. (F/F.) 367pp.. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
$15.95