Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A.D.
A Memoir
by Kate Millett
ISBN: 0393035247
ISBN-13: 9780393035247
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this memoir, Kate Millett, author of "Sexual Politics" details the formative events of her youth. In the late 1950s, her wealthy, glamorous, aesthete Aunt Dorothy presented a cash gift which enabled her to study at Oxford, but with strings attached. Millett was made to promise never to see her female lover, Jaycee, again. Needless to say, she chose not to trade her love in for Oxford, and brought Jaycee along with her. Millett candidly recounts the reverberations of her decision, her family life choked by money, her closeted sexuality, the great Irish divide between peasants and immigrants, and her struggles as an artist.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The style of the...book can best be described as flood-of-consciousness, with the combination of introspective candor and maudlin self-indulgence that that implies....Ms. Millett deserves credit...for what must be called her terrible honesty." -- Elizabeth Gleick
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A profile of the author's Aunt Dorothy, who was called A. D. or Anno Domina by Millett and her two sisters, offers a dialogue between student and teacher that also reveals the gay experience in 1950s America.
Similar books

Love, Ellen
by Betty Degeneres
"Mom, I'm gay." With three little words, gay children can change their parents' lives forever. Yet at the same times it's a chance for those parents to realize nothing, really, has changed at all; same kid, same life, same bond of enduring love. Twenty years ago, during a walk on a Mississippi beach, Ellen DeGeneres spoke those simple, powerful words to her mother. That emotional moment eventually brought mother and daughter closer than ever, but not without a struggle. Coming from a republican family with conservative values, Betty needed time and education to understand her daughter's homosexuality -- but her ultimate acceptance would set the stage for a far more public coming out, one that would change history. In Love, Ellen, Betty DeGeneres tells her story; the complicated path to acceptance and the deepening of her friendship with her daughter; the media's scrutiny of their family life; the painful and often inspiring stories she's heard on the road as the first non-gay spokesperson for the Human Rights Campaigns National Coming Out Project. With a mother's love, clear minded common sense, and hard won wisdom, Betty DeGeneres offers up her own very personal memoir to help parents understand their gay children, and to help sons and daughters who have been rejected by their families feel less alone.

Underboss
by Peter Maas
In March of 1992, the highest-ranking member of the Mafia in America ever to defect broke his oath of silence and testified against his boss, John Gotti. He is Salvatore ("Sammy the Bull") Gravano, second-in-command of the Gambino organized-crime family, the most powerful in the nation. Because of Gottis uncanny ability to escape conviction in state and federal trials despite charges that he was the Mafias top chieftain, the media had dubbed him the "Teflon Don." With Sammy the Bull, this would all change.Today Gotti is serving life in prison without parole. And as a direct consequence of Gravanos testimony, Cosa Nostra -- the Mafias true name -- is in shambles. Peter Maas is the author of the international bestseller The Valachi Papers , which Rudolph Giuliani, then a federal prosecutor and now the mayor of New York City, hailed as "the most important book ever written about the Mafia in America." In Underboss, based on dozens of hours of interviews with Gravano, much of it is written in Sammy the Bulls own voice, we are ushered as never before into the most secret inner sanctums of Cosa Nostra -- and an underworld of power, lust, greed, betrayal, deception and sometimes even honor, with the specter of violent death always poised in the wings. It is a real world we have often read and heard about from the outside; now we are able to experience it in rich, no-holds-barred detail as if we were there ourselves. Unlike his glamorous boss John Gotti, Sammy the Bull honored Costra Nostras ancient traditions, hugging the shadows, avoiding the limelight and staying far from the flashbulbs and reporters. But he was present at such key events of the modern Costra Nostra as the sensational slaying of mob boss Paul Castellano, Gottis predecessor, in front of a Manhattan steakhouse. Compulsively readable, Gravanos revelations are of enormous historical significance. "There has never been a defendant of his stature in organized crime," the federal judge in the Gotti trial declared, "who has made the leap he has made from one social planet to another." Gravano's is a story about starting out on the street, about killing and being killed, revealing the truth behind a quarter century of shocking headlines. It is also a tragic story of a wasted life, unalterable choices and the web of lies, weakness and treachery that underlie the so-called "Honored Society."

Pride Against Prejudice
by Joseph Thomas Moore
"Larry Doby was the first black player in the American League, going to the Cleveland Indians just 11 weeks after Jackie Robinson joined the National League's Brooklyn Dodgers in 1947. Aware of Mr. Doby's neglect by biographers, Mr. Moore, who has been a fan of his subject ever since he heard the Doby legend, seeks to give him recognition. . . . Mr. Moore used records, interviews and a clear narrative style to make his points (what is more persuasive in sports than an athlete's record! what is more animated than public statements and their refutations!), and gives voice to some of Mr. Doby's severest critics. There is an objectivity in tone, as well as a scholarly approach and copious footnotes. Pride Against Prejudice is a tribute to both its author and Larry Doby." The New York Times Book Review

A World Without Tears
by Harry J. Gaynor
On March 4, 1983, Charles Rothenberg deliberately set fire to the bed where his six-year-old son, David, lay sleeping. Although David did not die, his burns covered 90 percent of his body and left him severely disfigured. Rothenberg admitted his guilt and spent seven years in prison. This book is the troubled life story and in-depth study of Charles Rothenberg through over 140 letters, personal interviews and his own writings. The authors reach beyond the bizarre facts of this story and enter the mind and emotions of Rothenberg to gain some understanding of what led to this crime. They attempt to employ that understanding to find ways to protect children from such abuse.

Vegan Virgin Valentine
by Carolyn MacKler
Maintaining her high standards and respectability by all those in her class, Mara Valentine is looking forward to the remaining few months ahead before heading off to Yale, but when her wild and crazy niece moves in with her, Mara finds it difficult to keep composed as a series of events turns her very structured world inside out.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393035247 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393035247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393035247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Kate Millett
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Kate Millett
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A.D
Millett, Kate
New York: W.W. Norton. 1995. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in very good condition with minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. There are a few very small edge tears to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995 325 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Another copy available.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Type: Ex-Library. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Ships daily.New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A.D., a Memoir
Millett, Kate
NY: Dutton, 1995. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear near the center. The top rear of the jacket is also slightly crumpled. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A. D
Kate Millett
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 325 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A. D. : a Memoir
Millet, Kate
NORTON, 1995. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
Norton, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Crisp, fresh copy; only notable flaw is remainder stripe on bottom edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar 325pp f/nf . ISBN: 0-393-03524-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. FEMINISTS GAYS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS LESBIANS MILLETT KATE 1934 SOCIAL SCIENCE FEMINISM THEORY STUDIES. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A. D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Kate Millett. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-1727. This lovely hard cover book, 325 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "This is a book about love and the influence of money. It is also a dialogue between artist and patron, student and teacher, and a story of growing up gay in a time and place where circumstances were sufficiently difficult to encourage dishonesty and dishonor.". ISBN: 0393035247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kate Millett, A D, Family Relationships, Feminists, Lesbians, Women. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A. D. ; a Memoir
Millett, Kate
W. W. Norton & Company, Inco, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /Very Good-/Dust Jacket. Black Dust Jacket, closed tear cover dj. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} ( more information) Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
ad - a memoir
millett, kate
Hard Cover. Norton 1995. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
AD. A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York.: Norton., 1995. First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.25in) black cloth spine and green boards with copper titling to spine. 325pp. A tight and clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is near Vg. . ISBN: 0393035247 . First Edition. ( more information) Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A.D
Millett, Kate
New York: W.W. Norton, 1995. 1st printing. Very Good w/remainder mark, lt shelfwear at spine edges. In Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0393035247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 325 pages. "A.D. is about education and art and patronage -- and about being gay in 1950's America -- an impossible time of silence and shame, largesses encumbered by 'strings,' coerced promises ending in deceit. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly In this candid autobiographical memoir, feminist Millett (Sexual Politics) focuses on her rich Aunt Dorothy, aesthete and society matron of St. Paul, Minnesota, whom the author idolized and betrayed.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A. D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York: Norton, 1995. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . A tribute to her aunt, wealthy, a leading figure in society, a wit and a beauty, who financed Millett's education at Oxford - and also about the strains of growing up gay and lesbian in the 1950's. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A.D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Memoir of the leading feminist, discussing how she lied to her Aunt in order to study at Oxford and take up a lesbian relationship there, her family's connections with British royals, F. Scott Fitzgerald and other luminaries, and her views on art, patronage, growing up gay in 1950s America, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 325pp., remainders mark. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-393-03524-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Memoirs, Autobiography, Biography, Oxford University, Homosexuals, Homosexuality, Gays, Lesbians, Lesbianism, Art, Patronage, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Literature, British Royal Family, Prince of Wales, Royals. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A. D. a Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York: W. W. Norton, 1995 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; octavo; first printing; 325 pp; excellent clean tight copy in mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A. D
Millett, Kate
New York, NY, U.S.A: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Complete, minor edgewear, normal signs of use. DJ minor edgewear. 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0393035247. ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A.D. - A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1995. 1st Edition. A book about love and the influence of money. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.4 x 8.3 x 4.9 Inches; 325 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York, 1995. A.D. is about education and art and patronage and about being gay in 1950's America__ An impossible time of silence and shame of largesses encumbered by strings coerced promises ending in deceit." A lovely unread copy.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995 325 pp., illus.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A. D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b109]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Kate Millett
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
MILLETT, Kate
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A.D. A Memoir
Millett, Kate
NY:: W. W. Norton & Company,, 1995. First Edition. HC. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author to Mildred Thompson ("Millie"), well known African American artist, on the front endpaper. Mildred Thompson's name and address stamped on the top page edges, some light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A.D.: A Memoir
Millett, Kate
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393035247 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|