Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Robert E. Lee
A Biography
by Emory M. Thomas
ISBN: 0393037304
ISBN-13: 9780393037302
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Emory M. Thomas's biography of Lee is, in the author's own words, "post-revisionist". He steers a middle course between the authoritative, if hagiographic, Douglas Southall Freeman four-volume biography, and the debunking "The Marble Man," by Thomas L. Connelly.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Thomas is the first to admit that it is hard to know Lee whole, since like most great men he was full of paradoxes. The picture Thomas paints in this very useful book is indeed a shot down the middle. But even down the middle with Lee is revisionist." -- John C. Waugh
-- Washington Post Book World
"...'Robert E. Lee', is a convincing compromise between the traditional view and the revisionist....This is a book that improves as it progresses. The most vivid depictions of Lee appear in the chronicles from the last months of the Civil War to the time of his death in 1870....In depicting Lee's frustrations and unhappiness, Emory Thomas has shattered the burdensome marble statue and given us a hero we can live with." -- John Eisenhower
-- New York Times Book Review
"He unquestionably admires the general for his many virtues, but he also takes note of Lee's limitations and weaknesses. He reveals not a deity or a superman but a fully rounded mortal, a more recognizable human personality....In this well-written book, Thomas declares that history, 'needs Robert E. Lee whole.' Thanks to the author of this insightful and revealing study, it has now been provided." -- Robert V. Remini
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The life of Robert E. Lee is a story of triumph triumph in clearing his family name, triumph in marrying properly, triumph over the mighty Mississippi in his work as an engineer, and triumph over all other military men to become the towering figure who commanded the Confederate army in the American Civil War. But late in life Lee wrote what may be his most revealing phrase. He confessed that he "was always wanting something." This from perhaps the South's greatest hero, the man whose demeanor and presence in war were sufficient to inspire thousands to march to
Other Editions
Similar books

A House Divided
by Jules Archer
Presents the lives and military careers of Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee, the two generals who led the fighting during the Civil War.

Jackson & Lee
by James I. Robertson
Robertson's account of the lives of Stonewall Jackson and Robert E. Lee is portrayed with reverential attention to accuracy and detail. A stunning visual and written tribute to these two remarkable leaders, Jackson & Lee is both a biography and the story of their contribution to the Civil War. The 79 spectacular, full-color works of art in this collection include 44 never before seen in any book.

Robert E Lee
by Helen Albee Monsell
A biography focusing on the childhood of the man who turned down the field command of the United States Army and became the leader of the Confederate Army during the Civil War.

Stonewall of the West
by Craig L. Symonds
To Jefferson Davis, he was the "Stonewall of the West"; to Robert E. Lee he was "a meteor shining from a clouded sky"; and to Braxton Bragg, he was an officer "ever alive to a success". He was Patrick Ronayne Cleburne, one of the greatest of all Confederate field commanders. In Stonewall of the West, Craig Symonds offers the first full-scale critical biography of this compelling figure. He explores all the sources of Cleburne's commitment to the Southern cause, his growth as a combat leader from Shiloh to Chickamauga, and his emergence as one of the Confederacy's most effective field commanders at Missionary Ridge, Ringgold Gap, and Pickett's Mill. In addition, Symonds unravels the "mystery" of Spring Hill and recounts Cleburne's dramatic and untimely death (at the age of 36) at Franklin, Tennessee, where he charged the enemy line on foot after having had two horses shot from under him. Symonds also explores Cleburne's role in the complicated personal politics of the Army of Tennessee, as well as his astonishing proposal that the decimated Confederate ranks be filled by ending a slavery and arming blacks against the Union.

Lee in the Shadow of Washington
by Richard B. McCaslin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393037304 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Emory M. Thomas
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A decent ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding broken. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Emory M. Thomas
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 Inside front cover page appears to have been ripped and the binding has thus been exposed. Binding is still fairly tight overall, however. Interior pages are clean and bright. Dj has asmall tear at lower spine and has some rubbing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
robert e. lee - a biography
thomas, emory
Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 1995. Hardcover Book Club Edition. Puncture in Back Cover. DJ Same. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Robert E. Lee
Thomas, Emory M
New York: W.W. Norton, 1995. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . BOMC. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1995. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Robert E. Lee, a Biography
Emory M. Thomas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine/Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0393037304 Fine in Fine jacket . ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Robert E. Lee : A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. 472 pgs. Minor handling blemish on bottom edge and light rubbing to dj. Same quality and size as priced retail edition.. History Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ROBERT E. LEE
Thomas, Emory M
NY: W. W. Norton & Co.. F/NF. 1995. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" . ( more information) Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Robert E. Lee, A Biography
Emory M. Thomas
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1995. Black cloth binding with EMT in bright gilt. NEAR FINE illus dust jacket. Plain end papers, frontis., 472pp., photo illus., maps. A Main Selection of the History Book Club. A probing and personal biography that looks at Lee's successes and failures. A NEAR MINT COPY. [Hertford, NC. USA]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Golden Age Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Lee, Robert E. ...... Thomas, Emory M
NY /London: W.W. Norton & Company. [1995]. Book-of-the-Month Club issue. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. 472 pages. Boards (hardcover). Light shelf wear. Very light page edge soiling. Dust jacket lightly soiled. A nice copy. ... ISBN: 0 393 03730 4. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEE ROBERT E EDWARD 1807. Civil War. Americana. Military. United States - History. Biography.. ( more information) Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Thomas, Emory M., W.W. Norton & Co., c1995, 1st Edition (no price on dj flap, military BCE?), black cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 472 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographuc & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0393037304, "The life of Robert E. Lee is a story of triumph...in this probing and personal biography, Emory Thomas's thorough examination of Lee's life reveals more than the man did himself, allowing us to find meaning in Lee's successes and failures... ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
ROBERT E. LEE : A BIOGRAPHY
THOMAS, EMORY M
NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. 1995. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. Book club edition. . ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Robert E. Lee: a Biography
Thomas, Emory M
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995. Hardcover; 8vo. 472pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. History Book Club. ( more information) Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 hard cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Robert E. Lee : A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; W. W. Norton; Book Club Edition; 1995; Crisp unread copy. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393037304 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Emory M. Thomas
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995-07. Hardcover. LikeNew/Very good. Fine hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square.DJ is price-clipped, otherwise as new. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
THOMAS, EMORY M
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this probing and personal biography, Emory Thomas's thorough examination of Lee's life reveals more than the man did himself, allowing us to find meaning in Lee's successes and failures. Lee's perceived heroism has been too often smaller than life. Here is Lee alive. Includes Index and photos. ISBN: 0393037304. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red, yellow, and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A comprehensive biography of Robert E. Lee. 472 pages. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 472 pages, index, bibliography & notes. Illustrated with B/W photos and twenty maps.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Black Cloth. Near Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Book Club ??. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Robert E. Lee : A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Full-sized History Book Club edition. Light edgewear to DJ. Preserved in new mylar cover. Interior is fresh and clean. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Emory Thomas
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company , 1995 A Main Selection of History Book Club. The biography of General Robert Edward Lee. A story of triumph: from clearing his family name, engineering triumph over the Mississippi River, triumph in love and marriage, and military triumphs on the field of battle. Triumphing over the defeat of the South to become a unifying national symbol of heroism. Pages are unyellowed and have no underlinings or highlighting. Two toned black cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Dust jacket is NF with slight yellowing os edges only visible from inside; no rips or tears. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walter Harper . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Robert E. Lee : A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 First edition hardcover. VG+ (minor shelfwear and external hand-soil ; internally very clean) / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First edition. Fine/near fine. 472pp. Cloth. ( more information) Offered by Bridwell Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Robert E. Lee
THOMAS, Emory M
New York: Norton, 1995. Black & white plates; maps; 472pp.. ISBN: 0393037304. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine - Price-clipped. Biography. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Robert E. Lee; a Biography
Thomas, Emory M
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company. 1995. 472p., b/w illus., dj. ( more information) Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995. First (Number Line w 1 present). Cloth. Very Good. Clean and tight. History Book Club. DJ has light edge wear. Light smudges to top of text block. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0393037304. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY FINE CONDITION/VERY FINE DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 C-0090; BOX B-0080. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
Thomas, Emory M
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. (1st) Large, heavy book, black cloth with bright gilt initials at front right, light curved scratch at top front, gilt lettering very bright with design on spine, four-line stamp from Bill Maxwell, eminent columnist of the St. Petersburg Times inside front cover, four-line Unitarian church stamp on first front end paper, 472 pages, photo section. DJ glossy black beneath mylar with portrait of Lee at front right, white, orange and red lettering with orange and brown design. DJ and book both Very Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|