Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Naked Heart
by Peter Gay
ISBN: 0393038130
ISBN-13: 9780393038132
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The fourth volume in Gay's series on 19th-century bourgeois culture: readable and intelligent, though debatable in its methodology."
-- Kirkus
"The fourth volume of Peter Gay's monumental study of the Victorian century is a worthy companion to its three predecessors. 'The Naked Heart' further demonstrates in Gay's elegant and richly detailed prose that the 19th-century middle class was not as repressed and conformist as has been supposed....Peter Gay is a supreme stylist and always a joy to read."
-- San Francisco Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A renowned historian examines the "inner life" of the middle class, depicting a bourgeoisie far more open and far less hypocritical than its critics have maintained. For decades after the artists, poets, novelists, and philosophers who had celebrated the liberated spirit had passed from the scene, their ideas continued to percolate through European culture. Nowhere is this influence more evident than in the preoccupation with the heart that characterized the bourgeois attitude toward the era. At the very time that armies and navies searched the globe for places to plant their flags, expanding their wealth through vast new colonial possessions, much of the bourgeoisie looked inward. "The secret life of the self," writes Peter Gay, "had grown into a favorite and wholly serious indoor sport." In "The Naked Heart", seemingly impenetrable divides are crossed; divides separating individual wealthy men from petty bank clerks, professional men from small merchants, academics from minor public school teachers, women who stayed at home from those who desired a world beyond domesticity, as novelists and influential gadflies. Among the figures on these pages are popular artists like Delacroix, Millet, and Bocklin; the quintessential novelists of the period, Flaubert, Dickens, and George Eliot; historians who re-created pasts that the bourgeoisie grasped for as tokens of life; and founders of the new science of psychology, among them William James.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sex, Politics, and Society
by Jeffrey Weeks

Sex Matters
by Osho
A respected Indian authority on sex presents his theory that pure sex is equivalent to the human life force and deconstructs societal layers of sexual repression and guilt to explain how people can restore sexual functioning to a state of healthy sensuality and self-discovery.

Disorderly Conduct
by Carroll Smith-Rosenberg
Essays look at feminist history, female friendships, Davy Crockett, sex roles, the feminine cycle, hysteria, abortion, and androgyny in nineteenth-century America.

The Middling Sorts
by
According to our national myth, all Americans are "middle class," but rarely has such a widely-used term been so poorly defined. Do we identify the middle class by a house in the suburbs, a white collar job, or a political outlook that is right-of-center? Or is the middle class in fact more complex? In an effort to bring greater clarity to our understanding of what it means to be middle class, the scholars assembled in The Middling Sorts approach the concept as a group of culturally contested ideas, practices, and things. Whether they focus on the antebellum middle class, male corporate culture, or the subtle resistance of Cold War housewives, the contributors - who are among the hottest social and cultural historians of the United States at work today - provide much-needed context to the subject of class in America.

The Myth Of The French Bourgeoisie
by Sarah Maza
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393038130 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Victoria to Freud The Bourgeois Experience:
Gay, Peter, Professor
Oxford University Press. New in New dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0393038130 . New in new dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter Ph.D
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. Top corners are bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter Ph.D
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 D/J shows some shelf wear. Explores how the makers of international bestsellers approached, or evaded, the inner lives of their characters in works.. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Naked Heart: The Bourgeois Experience from Victoria to Freud
Gay, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. BC4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overlal shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light edge wear on the spine top edge. An investigation of the gap between the scientific & economic efforts of scientists, engineers, & capitalists & the inward looking bourgeoisie culture. The author ranges from petty clerks, small merchants, & those without university education through business magnates, academics, artists, & the aristocracy primarily examing such primary documents as letters & confessional diaries. Illustrated with black & white photographs. This is the fourth volume in the author's "Bourgeois Experience" series, an investigation of the ideas & sensibilities that dominated 19th century culture. The author is a winner & a finalist for the Ntional Book Award. By the author of "The Rise of Modern Paganism," "Freud," & "Style in History." Endnotes, bibliographical essay, acknowledgments, indexed, 463p. This book weighs more than 2 pounds when packaged to ship.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter Ph.D
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria To Freud Volume IV. Green cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. 463 pp. Notes. Bibliographical essay. Index. Dust jacket in fresh mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter Ph.D
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Naked Heart: the Bourgeois Experience-Victoria to Freud
Gay, Peter
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1995 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 463 p. Includes illustrations, bibliography and index. Audience: General/trade. (Modern History). First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE NAKED HEART: THE BOURGEOIS EXPERIENCE FROM VICTORIA TO FREUD
Gay, Peter
New York: W.W. Norton and Co., 1995. This book has a dark green dj with orange and yellow lettering on the front and spine, and a color cover illustration. Very mild dj rubbing, chip at top edge of rear cover; inner pages clean, binding tight. Gay's book looks at the experience of the middle classes through literature and other forms from the nineteenth century onward. 463 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
NAKED HEART : THE BOURGEOIS EXPERIENCE FROM VICTORIA TO FREUD
Gay, Peter
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some lt. Edgewear to DJ, contents clean, sound . Illus. 463 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1995. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Naked Heart, The Bourgeois Experiance, Victoria to Freud, Vol. IV
Gay, Peter
New York: Norton, 1995 Near fine condition, small smudge inside front cover, in a near fine dust jacket. 463 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibliographical essay, acknowledgments, index, 8vo; green cloth. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay Peter:
New York: Norton, 1995 The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud. 8vo pp463 illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THE NAKED HEART. The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud
Gay, Peter
N.Y. Norton., 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 463 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliographical essay, index. Tiniest of bumps to one corner otherwise Fine/Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter
Norton, New York, 1995. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Very tight and square./NF.. Hardcover 8vo in green cloth. Unclipped DJ in protective mylar. B+W illustrations. Fourth volume in The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. An inquiry into the ideas and sensibilities of the 19th century. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Naked Heart
Gay, Peter Ph.D
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket; New. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. New stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|