Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393039544
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

May Sarton

Selected Letters, 1916-1954


ISBN: 0393039544
ISBN-13: 9780393039542
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Spanning the years 1916 to 1954, these letters illuminate the life of May Sarton from childhood to middle age. Including letters to family, friends, and lovers, this volume covers Sarton's love of flowers and animals, her time in Europe, and her candid evaluations of people, places, and herself.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Sarton's] correspondence is infuriating in its recurrent whimsy and regularly engaging in the astuteness of her political judgments and the genteel fury of her personal and professional animosities."    -- Brian Dillon

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

Appearing in book form for the very first time, this trove of May Sarton's voluminous private correspondence illuminates the life of the beloved poet/writer from early childhood into middle age. Among her correspondents were Elizabeth Bowen, Virginia Woolf, Julian and Juliette Huxley, and Murial Rukeyser. 50 photos.

Similar books


0393034518
May Sarton
by May Sarton

Still writing and growing in her early eighties, May Sarton long ago established a unique niche for herself in twentieth-century American literature: in numerous volumes of poetry, fiction, and personal journals she has created a body of work that is both artistically beautiful and comforting, while always testifying to the importance of courage and love in the survival of the perceptive individual. May Sarton: Among the Usual Days is a treasure trove of her unpublished writing, carefully selected by longtime friend Susan Sherman from almost seventy years of correspondence and journals stored in the New York Public Library's Berg Collection, in May Sarton's own files, and in other archives. Thematically arranged, these passages reflect the seasons of her flowering as writer, teacher, daughter, lover, friend, and fiercely independent thinker. Lavishly illustrated with previously unpublished photos of Sarton and her closest companions from her infancy to the present, in May Sarton: Among the Usual Days all of the great abiding themes of her craft recur and expand: her respect for poetic form, hunger for love, appreciation for the centrality of solitude, commitment to enduring friendship, unabashed relish for the natural world in all its aspects, and zeal in pursuit of honesty above all, no matter what the cost. Her canny eye and ear bring alive her encounters with such luminaries as Virginia Woolf, Eva Le Gallienne, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Elizabeth Bowen, Andre Malraux, Rebecca West, and Julian and Juliette Huxley. May Sarton: Among the Usual Days is finally a celebration, a cornucopia of earned wisdom and ardent candor that reveals over and again, in Sherman's words, the distinguishedwriter May Sarton's own "sacramentalization of the ordinary".

0875652034
Larry L. King
by Larry L. King



0312198329
Baby Precious Always Shines
by Kay Turner

Off and on, during the entire period they were together, Gertrude and Alice wrote each other little love notes. Calling her "wifey" and most often addressing her as "baby precious," Stein scribbled her love for Toklas in quick moments of unselfconscious desire, notes that are small but significant testimonies to her long-lived love. And on occasion, Toklas penned or typed letters back to her "husband." These notes are brief, mantra-like enticements: tender, beseeching, caring and confessing, funny and game, sexually-charged and sincere, quotidian and queer, but always passionate. Each one marks the pleasures--infrequently, the pains--of married love. When fitted together, the notes create a tantalizing mosaic of a marriage between two women that was built to last.

0878055320
Conversations With May Sarton
by May Sarton

A collection of interviews with the writer highlights her childhood, her relationships with other women and with men, her aspirations as a writer, her sense of an audience, and her feelings about her work.

0976670607
A Journey into Dorothy Parker's New York
by Kevin C. Fitzpatrick



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393039544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton)
May Sarton

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton)
May Sarton

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton)

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393039544 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
4) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton)

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393039544 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
5) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton)

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393039544 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/1/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $6.86
Add to cart 
6) May Sarton : Selected Letters, 19161954 (Vol. 1)
Sarton, May

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Hardback. 8vo. 415pp. Edited by Susan Sherman. Chronology, key to addresses, acknowledgements, index. Fine in Near Fine dj, minor crease to head of spine. Publishers press release laid in. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) May Sarton Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 415 Pages, Introduction by S.S., B/W Illustrations, Price Clipped DJ, Editors Photo on the Rear DJ Flap. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Fort (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
9) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sarton, May; Sherman, Susan (editor)

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sarton, Amy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 very slight edge wear. literature. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) MAY SARTON, SELECTED LETTERS 1916-1954
Sarton, May; Susan Sherman, editor

W W Norton & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. First Edition with Full Number Line. ; 415 pages . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
13) MAY SARTON: SELECTED LETTERS, 1916-1954
{Sarton, May}Ed. Sherman, Susan

New York: W W Norton , 1997. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ Unread. In lightly rubbed DJ. 415 pp. Photographs (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton) [Hardcover] by Sherman
Editor-Susan Sherman

W. W. Norton & Company, 1997-06. Hardcover. Good. Never read. Publisher's remainder mark at bottom edge. Dust jacket edges are rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
15) MAY SARTON : SELECTED LETTERS, 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan

W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. May Sarton; 1.42 x 9.59 x 6.66 Inches; 415 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) SEL LETTERS/1916-1954
SARTON/SH

DAEDALUS BOOKS INC. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) MAY SARTON SELECTED LETTERS 1916-1954
May, Sarton , Susan Sherman , editor

Norton 1997. New in New dust jacket. Hardcover. First edition, Brand new book . No marks . (more information)

Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) May Sarton; Selected Letters 1916-1954
Susan Sherman [Editor] Introduction by

NY: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/VG. ©1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-03954-4 . Published @$35.00; -black remainder mark on the bottom edge Poetry/ Essays/PlaysFine Beautiful brand new copy but otherwise without defect. Wonderful compilation of letters written by Sarton and collected by her dear friend, Susan Sherman, who took care of the author during the last years of her life. ; Illustrated; 8vo; 415 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $10.56
Add to cart 
19) May Sarton : Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan {Editor}

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1997. "Appearing in book form for the first time, this treasure trove of letters illuminates the life of the beloved poet/writer from early childhood into middle age. All her life, May Sarton carried on a voluminous private correspondence with family, friends, and lovers. From the beginning, as these remarkable letters show, the essence of an extraordinary human being was present, her gifts ready to unfurl and mature." This book has 415 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-393-03954-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SARTON MAY 1912 1995 AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
20) May Sarton: Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sarton, May; Sherman, Susan (ed.)

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. Lime paper over boards with cream cloth binding. 415 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.87
Add to cart 
21) Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sarton, May

Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, bk blu/gren/wh Photos Sarton correspondence Norton NY 1997 1st ed White/Green Octavo, 4115 pp, Letters from Sarton to various people in her career. Private letters to friends, family and lovers (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) MAY SARTON : SELECTED LETTERS, 1916-1954
SHERMAN, SUSAN (EDT)

NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. 1997. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sarton, May (edited and Introduced by Susan Sherman)

NY: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1997. First Edition. 8vo, 416 pp, Blurbs by William Drake, Susan Kenney, Marcie Hershman, Norman Lloyd, Constance Hunting, Phyllis A. Whitney, Gwendolyn Brooks. Appearing in book form for the first time, this treasure trove of letters illuminates the life of the beloved poet/writer from early childhood into middle age. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
25) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton) [Hardcover] by Sherman
Editor-Susan Sherman

W. W. Norton & Company, 1997-06. Hardcover. Like New. page edges worn (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
26) May Sarton: Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sherman. Susan (Editor)

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1997. A clean and tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice copy! 415 pages.. ISBN: 0-393-03954-4. First Edition, First Printing. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by Black & White Photo's. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, May Sarton, Women Authors. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sarton, May

NY: Norton, 1997. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Letters of the author/poet from early childhood to middle age. Index. Slight bump on bottom board. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) selected letters 1916-1954
sarton, may

Hard Cover. Norton 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
29) May Sarton : Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (Vol. 1)
Sarton, May; Sherman, Susan - Editor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
30) Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sarton, May

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. Hard Cover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Letters written by the poet/writer May Sarton. Hard back cover with DJ. First edition. DJ has some rubbing on front and back. Old price marked in pencil on upper right hand corner of front free endpaper. Copy is close to new. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) Selected Letters: 1916-1954
SARTON, May

NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0393039544 . Edited and introduced by Susan Sherman. First printing. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) MAY SARTON: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sarton, May

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1997. Edited and introduced by Susan Sherman. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393039544. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE SARTON MAY 1912. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) May Sarton: Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan (edit.)

W.W. Norton First Edition 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Appearing in book form for the first time, this treasure trove of letters illuminates the life of the beloved poet/writer from early childhood into middle age. All her life, May Sarton carried on a voluminous private correspondence with family, friends, and lovers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
34) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sarton, May. Ed. Sherman, Susan

NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Norton, 1997. 8vo., 6 1/2"x9 1/2." 415 pages, illustrated with b/w plates. Near very fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tear at the top. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
35) May Sarton : Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sarton, May

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. (1st) Large, heavy book, 415 pages, photo section also. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
36) MAY SARTON: SELECTED LETTERS 1916 -1954
Sarton, May (Sherman, Susan, editor.)

New York: Norton, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Introduction by Susan Sherman. Includes an appendix of unpublished poems. Index. 415 pages. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954
Sarton, May (edited and Introduced by Susan Sherman)

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 1st Edition stated, Cloth hard cover, Fine/ Fine condition, uncut edge. Compilation of letters written by Sarton and collected by her dear friend, Susan Sherman,. 415 pages 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $36.00 ($31.02)
Add to cart 
38) May Sarton : Selected Letters 1916-1954
Sherman, Susan (editor) ; Sarton, May;

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/New. 1997 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unmarked, unread new book; Colorful matte DJ; Remainder mark; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
39) May Sarton: Selected Letters, 1916-1954 (May Sarton)
W. W. Norton & Company

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
40) Honey in the Hive - Judith Matlack, 1898-1982; SIGNED
Sarton, May

Boston: Warren Publishing Corporation, 1988. "A portrait of Judith Matlack", with whom the author lived "for many years in Cambridge, and who was an important part of [her] life in Nelson and ever after - even as she slowly lost herself in the limbo of Alzheimer's disease". Includes poems by the author. Limited printing.. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
Add to cart