Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Paul
The Mind of the Apostle
by A. N. Wilson
ISBN: 0393040666
ISBN-13: 9780393040661
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Drawing upon his comprehensive command of the scholarly and theological literature, including the many explications of Pauline teachings, the author has written the first substantive book for a general audience to present a coherent narrative of Paul's life, and his role in the formation of what we have come to know as Christianity.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In a worthy companion volume to his 'Jesus: A Life,' novelist-biographer Wilson adeptly recreates the milieu of Christianity's greatest interpreter and missionary. An ex-believer no longer certain about Christianity's historical verities, Wilson is still awed by its power to speak to a broken world. Contrary to the recent, politically correct view of the apostle as a misogynistic, possibly self-hating homosexual, Wilson makes a case for him as 'a prophet of liberty, whose visionary sense of the importance of the inner life aniticpates the Romantic poets more than the rule-books of the Inquisition.' The author works through irony and carefully nuanced suggestion, turning over each shard of broken evidence from the ancient world for a clue as to how Paul's "richly imaginative, but confused, religious genius' developed....Whilson overstates the case for Paul, rather than Jesus, creating the beliefs in the Eucharist and in Christ as savior that form the heart of Christianity, but he eloquently shows why Paul was 'perhaps the greatest poet of personal religion.' "
-- Kirkus
"Though Wilson has not written a historical novel, he uses to excellent effect his novelist's way of imagining how characters-as distinct from entire religious movements-affect each other. He dares to imagine, for example, how the judicial murder of Jesus may at that time have affected Paul as a fervent, conservative, Diaspora Jew in the employ of the Jerusalem temple....I like the fact that Wilson, who could easily do so, does not invent dialogue or otherwise novelize his account, but I like equally the fact that he does not abstain altogether from exercising his ability to imagine how on man-in a specific and personal way rather than in some generic, impersonal, or merely cultural way-can affect another. ...With learning and diligence, anyone may understand the world that produced Paul, but only by the exercise of an exceptional imagination can one engage the mind of one of history's most indestructible originals. A.N. Wilson wins only a passing grade on the compulsory exercises of biography (there are footnotes, there is a bibliography, there are words in transliterated Greek), but he pulls ahead in the freestyle finale, infusing the conventional form with the controlled and focused imagination of an artist." -- Jack Miles
-- Washington Post Book World
"There has never been anyone quite like St. Paul, to move both men's hearts and heads so irrevocably. One day he will get an inspired biographer. Meanwhile, A.N. Wilson will stir the reader's interest, without wholly satisfying it." -- Paul Johnson
-- Literary Review
"He writes with flair, elegance, insight and wit, He sets the scene for Paul's life deftly. We get lively pen portraits of strife-torn Palestine, the insensitive cruelties of the Roman occupation, the character of Herod Agrippa and the diamonds of Berenice. He makes history interesting. His text is peppered with sides, which waver between gratitude for useful scholarly endeavor and scornful rejection of historians in favor of common sense....Indeed, the whole bravura performance presents a glittering assortment of opinion, facts and factoids...." -- Keith Hopkins
-- London Review of Books
"A.N. Wilson's biography is the work of an investigative journalist out to expose a scandalous misconception and who happens to be equipped with the imagination of a novelist....Biblical scholars tend to write for other biblical scholars. Wilson writes for, and will probably reach, a mass audience. He gives an absorbing account of Paul's missionary journeys. Using the works of historians...he sets Paul in the context of the Roman world of the Near East....For Wilson, Paul is a mystic and 'the first romantic poet hi history'; his wild and confused message is that of a man tortured by the problem of evil, of human unworthiness before the perfection of God. He is perhaps 'the greatest poet of personal religion.'....I write as a non-believer who respects, even envies at times the religious faith of my Protestant and Jewish friends but who finds the Kierkegaardian leap into faith an operation which neither study of the early Fathers nor the works of modern theologians has made possible. Wilson's book, like Dostoevsky's 'The Brothers Karamazov,' has the great virtue for me of explaining what religious experience is-for other people." -- Raymond Carr
-- Spectator
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 273
Publisher's Notes
From the author of the best-selling "Jesus" comes an extraordinary new biography: the psychological journey of the man who invented Christianity. It begins on the road to Damascus, in a moment graven on the consciousness of Western civilization: "Saul, Saul." asks the voice of the crucified Jesus of Nazareth, "why persecutest thou me?" From this experience, and from the response of Saul of Tarsus, the Jewish merchant later known as Paul, springs the Christian Church as we know it today....It is Paul who will negotiate the dangerous political currents of the Roman Empire, traveling everywhere, making converts, writing the great epistles that define our understanding of Christ and of the sublime paradoxes of his teaching, defusing the natural antagonism of the supreme temporal power to this dangerous spiritual force, Christianity, which would in time consume that empire from within....A groundbreaking and compelling book, "Paul" is an essential companion to the author's critically acclaimed "Jesus", an extension of Wilson's extraordinary effort to illuminate--in both personal and historical ways--the path of Christianity's evolution from offshoot cult to world religion.
Other Editions
Similar books

Paul
by J. Murphy-O'Connor
Traditionally the Acts of the Apostles has provided the framework for biographies of the Apostle Paul. In recent years, however, the historical value of the Acts has come into question. Many scholars argue that, despite the accuracy of many details, the text as a whole reflects the interests of Luke rather than objective reality. This book presents a completely new, and much more vivid and dramatic, account of the life of Paul than any before. While continuing to give consideration to the Acts, Murphy-O'Connor reconstructs the apostle's life -- from his childhood in Taursus and his years as a student in Jerusalem, to the successes and failures of his ministry -- from his own writings. Reinforcing his critical analysis of Paul's letters with close attention to archaeology and contemporary texts, Murphy-O'Connor not only charts Paul's movements, but extracts a new understanding of his motives and the social and cultural aspects of his ministry. Most important of all, this biography transforms a fountain of theological ideas into a human being.

Suddenly One Morning
by Charles Swindoll
Best-selling author Charles Swindoll propels us into the very heart of the most gripping event in all of history. Through the eyes of a weathered Jewish shopkeeper we view the unfolding of a drama that ends in a mob murder on the hill of horrors--Golgotha.

The Making of the New Testament
by Arthur G. Patzia
In affirming the divine inspiration of Scripture, we too often forget the human side of the story. The narratives, letters and Apocalypse of our New Testament were shaped by worn pens gripped by calloused, ink-stained fingers. Their authors' ears were more likely assaulted by the urban clatter of busy intersections and bustling markets than attuned to a still small voice. Scrolls that bumped across cobbled Roman roads and pitched through rolling Mediterranean seas found their destination in stuffy, dimly lit, crowded Christian house churches in Corinth or Cenchreae. There they were read aloud and reread, handled and copied, forwarded and collected, studied and treasured. Their ordinary story is true to their extraordinary message: the mystery of the Word that became flesh. The Making of the New Testament is a textbook study of the origin, collection, copying and canonizing of the New Testament documents. Like shrewd detectives reading the subtle traces of evidence, biblical scholars have studied the trail of clues and pieced together the story of these books.

Cosmic Christmas
by Max Lucado
In his first adult novel, master storyteller Max Lucado poignantly retells the story of the birth of Christ from heaven's perspective. This illustrated edition has a special gift-sized trim with ragged edges.

An Angel's Story
by Max Lucado
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393040666 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
A. N. Wilson
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
PAUL THE MIND OF THE APOSTLE
WILSON, A N
NORTON, 1997, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET ISBN *** 0393040666 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A.N
New York: W.W. Norton and Co., 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Suburban Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Paul : The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine-/Softcover. 1997. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-393-04066-6 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Paul: the Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, SOFTCOVER, 100% Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. Clean, tight, 273pp,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A.N
W.W. Norton, 1997. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393040666 1st printing. Near Fine (owner's name on front end page)/Fine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
A.N. Wilson
New York : Norton , 1997 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Occasional highlighting and pencil underlining. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 273 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Paul The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1.25 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 273 pages; From the author of the best-selling Jesus comes an extraordinary new biography: the psychological journey of the man who invented Christianity. <P> It begins on the road to Damascus, in a moment graven on the consciousness of Western civilization: "Saul, Saul," asks the voice of the crucified Jesus of Nazareth, "why persecutest thou me?" <P> From this experience, and from the response of Saul of Tarsus, the Jewish merchant later known as Paul, springs the Christian Church as we know it today. For as A. N. Wilson, biographer of Tolstoy, C. S. Lewis, and Jesus, makes clear in this astonishing and gripping narrative, Christianity without Paul is quite literally nothing. Jesus, with the layers of exegesis, scholarship, and ceremony stripped away, is a Jew, a fastidious and fervent Jew, who would lead his followers into a stricter, purer observance of Judaism. It is Paul who will claim divinity for him, who will transform him into the Messiah, center of an entirely new religion. <P> And it is Paul who will negotiate the dangerous political currents of the Roman Empire, traveling everywhere, making converts, writing the great epistles that define our understanding of Christ and of the sublime paradoxes of his teaching, defusing the natural antagonism of the supreme temporal power to this dangerous spiritual force, Christianity, which would in time consume that empire from within. <P> What drove Paul? What fueled this act of inspired creativity? What would he think of what his church has become? <P> At the time that Paul was traveling and preaching his doctrine of salvation in Christ, the Emperor Nero was lighting the gardens of his palace, the Vatican, with torches made of living Christians. Such was the force of Paul's message that within two hundred years the Roman emperor was a Christian and the Vatican belonged to the Church. . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. First American Edition. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; W W Norton & Co Inc; New York; First Printing; 1.25 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 273 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 274pp; hardback w. dust jacket; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; personal note on first page; It begins on the road to Damascus, in a moment graven on the consiousness of Western civilization: "Saul, Saul," asks the voice of the crucified Jesus of Nazareth, "why persecutest thou me?". hard back. Very Good. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Paul the mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W.W. Norton, 1997. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Paul the mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W.W. Norton, 1997. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 Cover curling a little. Light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393040666 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Religion - 51) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A.N
W.W. Norton, 1997. Type of binding: hc Details: G: underlining ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A.N
NY: Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Saints Biography, Christian, religion, 0-393-04066-6. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 274 pp., biblio, index. DJ light rubbing. . Book Club. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 slight edge wear. theology. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
A.N. Wilson
New York : Norton , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 273 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Paul : The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997 274pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; great condition; the emperor Nero's legacy to the Christian Church, Saul of Tarsus, Jerusalem, Conversion, Paul in Arabia: the silent years, the church of Rome, Antioch, Paul in Europe, Corinth, Ephesus, last journey to Jerusalem.... . paperback. As New/No Jacket. 6.0 x 9.25. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, USA: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. First American edition. Book is clean, tight and bright with a line on the top, outside edge of pages. Dust jacket has scuffing on back and slight wear at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
A.N. Wilson
New York: W.W. Norton, 1997. ISBN: 0393040666. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion - Scripture Studies. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and white lettering on the blue and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. An extraordinary biography of Paul the Apostle. 273 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Owner's name. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Cloth. 8vo 0393040666 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
A. N. Wilson
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997-04. First American Edition/First Pri. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good +. Clean and tight "LIKE NEW" copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 Hardcover has been read once and has some modest soiling to the boards while dustjacket is fresh and clean in a bro-dart. Obviously owner took the jacket off to read the book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Paul : The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0393040666. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PAUL APOSTLE SAINT RELIGION BIBLE BIOGRAPHY NEW TESTAMENT. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 Edge wear. Theology. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
paul, the mind of the apostle
a n wilson
w w norton. Good +/Good +. 1997. 1st american edition. 0-393-04066-6 Ex-Library 274 pp . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: W.W. Norton and Co., 1997 Previous owner's notes on front free endpaper and on a few other pages. VG (light soil on cover) in VG DJ (front flap price-clipped).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
PAUL
WILSON,A N
NEW YORK: W W NORTON, 1979 VG/G, DUST JACKET HAS SOME EDGE WEAR, 274 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Paul - The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: W W Norton & Co, 1997. 1st American edition, hardcover, 8vo, as new in a mylar wrapped dj, 274pp. Map Illus. First american Edition. Illus. by Map Illus. ( more information) Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
PAUL THE MIND OF THE APOSTLE
A. N. WILSON
NEW YORK: W.W. NORTON COMPANY, 1997. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Has 274 pages.. HARD BOUND. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W. W. Norton & Company, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. light rubbing to DJ.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
paul - the mind of the apostle
wilson, a.n
Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A.N
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Paul : The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. FINE first American edition, so stated, full numberline. F/F AS NEW. No markings, tears, creases. Tight spine. DJ FINE in mylar. A near perfect copy.. PAUL APOSTLE SAINT RELIGION BIBLE BIOGRAPHY NEW TESTAMENT 0393040666 RELIGION.. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (REL)New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393040666 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
A.N. Wilson
New York : W.W. Norton & Co. , 1997 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 273 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Paul : The Mind of the Apostle
A.N.Wilson
London and New York: W.W.Norton, 1997. Pale blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.. First Ameican Edition. Hard Cover. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jacket Art St.Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $27.95
($23.49)
|
|
51)
|
Paul: The Mind of The Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: Norton & Co., 1997. First American Edition, first printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is clean, minor shelf wear. . ISBN: 0393040666. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Theology, Christianity, History, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0393040666 First American Edition 1977 stated on copyright page with number line beginning with 1. 274 pp. 2 maps. Blue paper covered boards wtih bright gold gilt printing on the spine The interior is clean and unmarked. Glossy dust jacket has no chips or tears. A psychological narrative of the early Christian saint. . ( more information) Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Paul. The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A.N
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1997 xiii, 274 pp., 2 maps. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, also has discolouration on front and rear panels. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Paul: The Mind of the Apostle
Wilson, A. N
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393040666 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|