Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mummies of Urumchi
by E. J. W. Barber
ISBN: 0393045218
ISBN-13: 9780393045215
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 240
Publisher's Notes
A fascinating exploration of the mysterious, perfectly preserved Caucasian mummies of western China. In the museums of Ürümchi, the windswept regional capital of the Uyghur Autonomous Region in Western China-what we know as Chinese Turkestan-a collection of ancient mummies lay at the center of an enormous mystery. Some of Ürümchi's mummies date back as far as 4,000 years-contemporary to the famous Egyptian mummies, but even more beautifully preserved, especially their clothing. Surprisingly, these prehistoric people are not Oriental but Caucasian-tall and large-nosed and blond with round eyes (probably blue). Where did they come from? What were these blonds doing in the foothills of the Himalayas? Few gifts are put into the graves of the dead, making it difficult for archaeologists to pinpoint any cultural connections from clues offered by their pottery and tools. But their clothing-woolens that rarely survive more than a few centuries-has been preserved as brightly hued as the day each was made. Elizabeth Wayland Barber describes these remarkable mummies, their clothing, and the world to which they so mysteriously belonged, piecing together their history and peculiar Western connections both from what she saw in Ürümchi and from the testimony of those who explored along the Silk Road centuries earlier. The result is an entertaining and informative unveiling of an ancient and exotic world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mummy in Ancient Egypt
by Aidan Dodson
This fascinating, illustrated account surveys the entire panoply of Egyptian burial practices over 3,000 years, examining burial rites and tomb development. 460 illustrations, 30 in color.

Thundering Zeus
by Frank Lee Holt
Thundering Zeus uses an innovative, interdisciplinary approach to resolve one of the greatest puzzles in all of Hellenistic history. This book explores the remarkable rise of a Greek-ruled kingdom in ancient Bactria (modern Afghanistan) during the third century B.C. Diodotus I and II, whose dynasty emblazoned its coins with the dynamic image of Thundering Zeus, led this historic movement by breaking free of the Seleucid Empire and building a strong independent state in Central Asia. The chronology and crises that defined their reigns have been established here for the first time, and Frank Holt sets this new history into the larger context of Hellenistic studies.

A Cosmos in Stone
by J. David Lewis-Williams
Collected articles of the world's preeminent rock art researchers and cognitive archaeologists.

Richard III
by Michael Hicks

The Archaeology and Pottery of Nazca, Peru
by Donald Collier
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393045218 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Elizabeth Wayland Barber
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
W.W. Norton, 1999. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Jacket has light edge wear.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1999 Small dents in the bottom edges of the boards else near fine with clean, tight pages; lightly soiled dust jacket has edge wear. Hard Cover Near Fine/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New York, NY:: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.,, 1999.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback which shows very light wear. Numerous illustrations and photographs. 240 pages. ( more information) Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, E. J. W.; Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
NY: Norton, 1999. Paper covered boards, illustrated with color photo bound together after page 64 plus numerous b/w photos & illustrations, 240 pages. Book & dust jacket very lightly worn but there is a beige stain on the front fore edge that has lightly infiltrated the fore edges of pages 113 to the end of the book. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. VG-/VG. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MUMMIES OF URUMCHI
BARBER, ELIZABETH W
NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. 240 pp., notes, biblo, index, illustrations. DJ in Mylar. . Book Club. Hb. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE MUMMIES OF URUMCHI
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New York: W.W. Norton & Company., 1999. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 240 pp. Figures, color plates, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has some minor rippling from faulty Brodart protector, some creasing to top of front flap. Fine/Very Good.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
Norton, NY, 1999. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 240 pp. Illustrated. First printing. ( more information) Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Mummies Of Urumchi
BARBER, ELIZABETH WAYLAND
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0393045218. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393045218 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear to the DJ. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mummies of Urumchi
BARBER, Elizabeth Wayland
NY: Norton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0393045218 . Illustrated. Book club edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The mummies of Urumchi
Barber, E. J. W. (Elizabeth Wayland Barber)
New York : W.W. Norton & Company, c1999.. hardback. condition vg+/vg+; . 1st ed.; . 240 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. ; . Includes bibliographical references and index.. ( more information) Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mummies of Urumchi, The
Wayland Barber, Elizabeth
United States: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. A real nice copy c/w colour & black and white photo inserts, illustrations and maps that has 240 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0393045218 . SIGNED. Hardcover with brodarted DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Corners are sharp. Cover and spine have NO markings or creases. DJ clean with NO tears or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. China.; 0.9 x 9.59 x 7.41 Inches; 240 pages; A fascinating exploration of the mysterious, perfectly preserved Caucasian mummies of western China. In the museums of rmchi, the windswept regional capital of the Uyghur Autonomous Region in Western China-what we know as Chinese Turkestan-a collection of ancient mummies lay at the center of an enormous mystery. Some of rmchi's mummies date back as far as 4,000 years-contemporary to the famous Egyptian mummies, but even more beautifully preserved, especially their clothing. Surprisingly, these prehistoric people are not Oriental but Caucasian-tall and large-nosed and blond with round eyes (probably blue). Where did they come from? What were these blonds doing in the foothills of the Himalayas? Few gifts are put into the graves of the dead, making it difficult for archaeologist s to pinpoint any cultural connections from clues offered by their pottery and tools. But their clothing-woolens that rarely survive more than a few centuries-has been preserved as brightly hued as the day each was made. Elizabeth Wayland Barber describes these remarkable mummies, their clothing, and the world to which they so mysteriously belonged, piecing together their history and peculiar Western connections both from what she saw in rmchi and from the testimony of those who explored along the Silk Road centuries earlier. The result is an entertaining and informative unveiling of an ancient and exotic world.; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0393045218. Beautifully illustrated with color and black & white photos, drawings and maps. Signed on half-title page: "3/99 / To Jane - / Elizabeth Wayland Barber".. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE MUMMIES OF URUMCHI
Barber, Elizabeth W
New York:: W. W. Norton,. VG+/VG 1999. Hardcover. Attractive copy; tight in binding. DJ crisp; shelfwear mild (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi (China)
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/As New. 1999 Hardcover w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, tight, square, unmarked, uncreased, unread new book; Pages bright, untanned, unmarked; Matte DJ colorful; No remainder mark; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New. Hardcover. Brand-new, 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1999 W. W. Norton. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Only light store shelfwear. Gift-giving condition. 240 pages; Index; Notes; Bibliography; black-and-white photos and illustrations; 16 pages of color photos; maps. Language: English. 'A fascinating exploration of the mysterious, perfectly preserved Caucasian mummies of western China. In the museums of Urumchi, the windswept regional capital of the Uyghur Autonomous Region in Western China-- what we know as Chinese Turkestan-- a collection of ancient mummies lay at the center of an enormous mystery. Some of Urumchi's mummies date back as far as 4,000 years--contemporary to the famous Egyptian mummies, but even more beautifully preserved, especially their clothing. Surprisingly, these prehistoric people are not Oriental but Caucasian-- tall and large-nosed and blond with round eyes (probably blue). Where did they come from? What were these blonds doing in the foothills of the Himalayas? Elizabeth Wayland Barber describes these remarkable mummies, their clothing, and the world to which they so mysteriously belonged, piecing together their history and peculiar Western connections both from what she saw in Urumchi and from the testimony of those who explored along the Silk Road centuries earlier. The result is an entertaining and informative unveiling of an ancient and exotic world.'-- from the publisher. Keywords: archeology, archaeology, archaeologist, textile, wool. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
FREE SHIPPING
Barber, Elizabeth W
New York. 7 x 9 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1999. Illustrated by 27 Color Plates, 78 Figures; Woolen textiles uncovered from 4000 year old mummies found along the Silk Road.; 2; 240 pp. . ( more information) Offered by RugBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Mummies of Urumchi
Barber, E. J. W.;Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. In the museums of Urumchi, the wind-swept regional capital of the Uyghur Autonomous Region in Western China, a collection of ancient mummies date back as far as 4,000 years -- contemporary to the famous Egyptian mummies, but even more beautifully preserved, especially their clothing. Surprisingly, these prehistoric people are not Asian but Caucasoid -- tall and large-nosed and blond with thick beards and round eyes (probably blue).. ISBN: 0393045218. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MUMMIES BRONZE AGE TEXTILE FABRICS. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE MUMMIES OF URUMCHI [First Edition] 1st
Barber, E. J. W.; Barber, Elizabeth Wayland
New York: W. W. Norton, 1999. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|