Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393045714
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Saints and Villains

by Denise Giardina


ISBN: 0393045714
ISBN-13: 9780393045710
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A fictional retelling of the life of humanitarian Dietrich Bonhoeffer, who was executed at Buchenwald toward the end of World War II for his participation in a daring plot to assassinate Hitler. Winner of the Boston Book Review's 1999 Fisk Fiction Prize, judged by Ann Beattie.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In a crisp, flexible style that skillfully alternates past and present tense, Giardina...has the gift of making intellectual argument excitingly dramatic....A big novel in every sense of the word, and a triumphant portrayal of one of the century's authentic heroes.

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 487

Publisher's Notes

In the charnel house that was Europe in the Second World War, there were few instances of shining moral courage, let alone secular sainthood. Dietrich Bonhoeffer, the German theologian and Nazi resister was the exception. This emblematic figure risked his life - and finally lost it - through his participation in a failed plot to assassinate Hitler and topple his regime. Here is Bonhoeffer experiencing the awakening of his social conscience while witnessing racism in the United States during his studies at Union Theological Seminary; leading a breakaway church in Germany as the Nazis rise to power; entering a dangerous liaison with a Jewish woman; undertaking perilous clandestine meetings abroad under cover of official church and intelligence business; and living the dark night of the soul in prison after the plotters fail in their assassination attempt. Saints and Villains is a gripping and resonant novel that confronts the painful dilemmas that beset righteous men in times of great evil, when sin and necessity seem entwined.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316952664
The Winds of War
by Herman Wouk

As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.

0316954993
War and Remembrance
by Herman Wouk

From the Middle East, to Moscow, to Hitler's death camps, the members of the Henry family face grave danger as they fight in the Second World War.

0764224328
Warsaw Requiem
by Brock Thoene



0553578545
The Emperor's General
by James H. Webb

An evocation of ego, greed, and imperial politics in postWorld War II Japan follows a young captain involved in a plot between General MacArthur and the Japanese emperor to seize total control.

0143036599
Europe Central
by William T. Vollmann

A series of interconnected stories seeks to contrast the moral decisions made by famous and everyday individuals with regard to the warring authoritarian cultures of Germany and the USSR in the twentieth century, from a pair of generals who collaborate with the enemy to two heroes who place themselves at risk for their countries. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393045714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Saints and Villains
Denise Giardina

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Binding Is Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Saints and Villains
Denise Giardina

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

W W Norton & Co Inc, February 1, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
4) Saints and Villains
Giardia, Denise

New York: Norton, 1998 First edition, first printing. 487 pp. A fictional retelling of the life of humanitarian Dietrich Bonhoeffer, who was executed at Buchenwald toward the end of World War II for his participation in a daring plot to assassinate Hitler. Winner of the Boston Book Review's 1999 Fisk Fiction Prize, judged by Ann Beattie.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Saints & Villains: A Novel (based on the life of Dietrich Bonhoeffer)
Giardina, Denise

Norton, 1998. Type of binding: dj Details: NF/NF (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Saints and Villains : A Novel
Giardina, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. New York: Norton, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not price clipped and has complete number sequence designating first edition first printing status. "In the charnel house that was Europe in the Second World War, there were few instances of shinning moral courage, let alone secular saint-hood. Dietrich Bonhoeffer, the German Theologian and Nzi resister was the exception." (From front flap) This is the amzing story of the courageous theologians resistance to the onset and threat of Nazi Germany and his ultimate fate. ISBN: 0393045714 . ISBN: 0393045714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
7) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. ISBN: 0-393-04571-4. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) Saints and Villains : A Novel
Giardina, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. 1st printing. Remainder mark. DJ has closed 2" tear along rear flap fold and a small chip at edge of spine and front panel.. ISBN: 0393045714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Saints & Villains : A Novel
Giardina, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. Book has slightly bumped lower right front corner and has a long, curved ballpoint ink mark on first page. Dustjacket is slightly shelfworn. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 2nd Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Saints and Villains
Denise Giardina

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $10.60
Add to cart 
12) saints and villains
giardina, denise

Hard Cover. W.W. Norton and Company 1998. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

New York: W W Norton, 1998. Black quarter cloth. Price-intact wrapper. Appears unread. 487 pages.. ISBN: 0393045714 . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
14) Saints And Villians
Giardina, Denise

New York: W. W. Norton. VG+/VG+. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393045714. "a profound drama of the intertwined meaning of faith, morality, and love of country played out amid the rise and fall of the Third Reich" ; 8vo; 487 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393045714 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.26
Add to cart 
16) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

New York: W. W. Norton, 1998. The painful dilemmas that beset righteous men in times of great evil. Novel is 487 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-393-04571-4. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
17) Saints and Villains : A Novel
Giardina, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. Prev owner's name on half-title, else vg+/vg. Novel about the life of Dietrich Bonhoeffer.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) Saints and Villains FREE SHIPPING
Giardina, Denise

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author A great copy signed and inscribed by the author. The book has some light shelf wear, otherwise looks new. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Saints And Villains
Giardina, Denise

New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
20) Saints and Villians (Dietrich Bonhoeffer) (Signed)
Giardina, Denise

New York: Norton, 1998. GOING OUT OF BUSINESS SALE PRICES SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCED OR BEST OFFER 1998 Signed by Denise Giardina above her name on the title page with an inscription "For A.... And all manner of thing they will be well" dated by hand "Feb. 14, 1998". Not price clipped and has complete number sequence designating first edition first printing status. "In the charnel house that was Europe in the Second World War, there were few instances of shinning moral courage, let alone secular saint-hood. Dietrich Bonhoeffer, the German Theologian and Nzi resister was the exception." (From front flap) This is the amzing story of the courageous theologians resistance to the onset and threat of Nazi Germany and his ultimate fate. "Sometimes it requires a work of historical fiction to raise a reader’s awareness to taking on the true history itself. Denise Giardina’s Saints and Villains is a case in point. Based on the short, turbulent adult life of German theologian and martyr Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Saints and Villains reveals in engaging narrative fashion Bonhoeffer’s secular intellectual/theological development and presents the theologian’s spiritual bildungsroman, transforming from theologian to Christian while attending Union Theological Seminary in New York. Giardina captures the young pastor’s epiphany that the discrimination of Blacks in America simply mirrored the mistreatment of the Jews in Germany following Hitler’s rise to power in the early 1930s, a discrimination Bonhoeffer felt more malignant in America with the blacks than Germany with the Jews. The effect of this realization is the initiating event in Bonhoeffer’s thought that Christian belief and action go hand-in-hand, solidifying Bonhoeffer’s religio-political vision." (Michael Bailey Rebiew) A very fne copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) Saints and Villians (Dietrich Bonhoeffer) (Signed)
Giardina, Denise

New York: Norton, 1998. 1998 Second World War, there were few instances of shinning moral courage, let alone secular saint-hood. Dietrich Bonhoeffer, the German Theologian and Nazi resister was the exception." (From front flap) This is the amzing story of the courageous theologians resistance to the onset and threat of Nazi Germany and his ultimate fate. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) Saints and Villains
Giardina, Denise

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393045714 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.25
Add to cart