Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0393046850
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ritalin Nation

Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness

by Richard J. Degrandpre


ISBN: 0393046850
ISBN-13: 9780393046854
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 284

Publisher's Notes

By the year 2000, the USDA predicts that 15 percent-8 million-of our children will be on their way to using Ritalin. In this illuminating investigation of the epidemic of Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) today and its most widely prescribed treatment, the powerful psychostimulant Ritalin, psychologist Richard DeGrandpre sounds a warning: we may well be failing our children by treating symptoms and not causes with a quick-fix and ultimately unsatisfactory solution. Drawing on the latest findings from developmental, psychobiological, and social scientific research, DeGrandpre seeks to solve the problem of ADD by "solving" its history. He attributes the disturbing prevalence of inattention and hyperactivity in children to the larger societal consequences of a speed-up culture that has profoundly altered our perceptual expectations, our very experience of time, and our ability to defer gratification. Our society-wide rush to more, and faster, stimulation leaves children especially vulnerable to "sensory addictions." Ritalin Nation both exposes the shortsightedness of mere biological explanations of ADD and offers some practical guidelines for charting a more hopeful future in environments that deliberately "make time for time," cultivate a less hurried existence, and promote a saner, safer community for our children.

Other Editions

Similar books


0898625637
Diagnosing Learning Disorders
by Bruce F. Pennington

Although a variety of professionals regularly evaluate large numbers of children with learning problems, very little exists in the way of uniform standards or approaches, either within or across disciplines. This unique work synthesizes--in one accessible volume--the available information on learning disorders from such relevant disciplines as education, neuropsychology, cognitive psychology, and child psychiatry. Presenting the state of the art in both research and practice, DIAGNOSING LEARNING DISORDERS combines a comprehensive review of the etiology and neuropsychology of each disorder with a detailed section on diagnosis and treatment. Part I covers background issues that are important for understanding subsequent chapters on specific learning disorders. The author provides a neuropsychological framework for the nosology that is used and delineates the validity of the diagnostic approach being proposed. Providing a format for reviewing what is known about each of the disorders, he discusses the clinical processes of making diagnostic decisions and providing feedback. The relationships between symptoms, history, behavioral observations, test data, and the diagnostic conclusion are analyzed. Guidelines for communicating a diagnosis to parents, the children themselves, and other professionals are included. In Part II, each chapter focuses on a specific learning disorder. These include: dyslexia and other developmental language disorders, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, right hemisphere learning disorder, autism spectrum disorder, and acquired memory disorder. Each chapter is divided into two sections, one reviewing the research on the disorder and the other considering differential diagnosis and treatment options. Each chapter offers a basic definition of the disorder and takes into account four levels of analysis: etiology, brain mechanisms, neuropsychological phenotype, and symptoms. Detailed case presentations are provided to help clinicians become more proficient at the differential diagnosis of these common problems of childhood. Rounding out the volume, Part III examines the implications for research and practice. Both scholarly and clinically practical, DIAGNOSING LEARNING DISORDERS is a valuable resource for neuropsychologists, school psychologists, child clinical and developmental psychologists, speech and language pathologists, special educators, child psychiatrists, and pediatricians. It also serves as a text for graduate courses on learning disabilities, developmental disabilities, cognitive assessment, and developmental neuropsychology.

0805061282
The Add Nutrition Solution
by Marcia Zimmerman

Attention Deficit Disorder is a nutritional deficiency, not a psychological condition. This is the revolutionary discovery Marcia Zimmerman made during her ten years of research as a nutritional biochemist. That conclusion led her to develop a diet that addresses the specific needs of the 17 million adults and children suffering from ADD. Her easy-to-follow thirty-day plan has been proven just as effective as Ritalin in relieving the symptoms of ADD.

0962162965
The Add Hyperactivity Workbook for Parents, Teachers, and Kids
by Harvey C. Parker



0791048950
Conduct Unbecoming
by Elizabeth Russell Connelly

Describes disruptive behavior disorders before going on to discuss historical documentation of their appearance, their causes, treatments, and impact on society.

0785278958
You & Your A.D.D. Child
by Jody Capehart

Children with Attention Deficit Disorder (A.D.D.) need a special kind of care. Because of their unique outlook on life, they often have trouble concentrating in school and tend to rattle parents and teachers. Written by a pediatrician and a teacher, You and Your A.D.D. Child offers advice for diagnosing A.D.D., understanding the uniqueness of the A.D.D. child, finding treatment options, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393046850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ritalin Nation: Rapid Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

NORTON & COMPANY, 1999. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046850 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046850 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Richard J. DeGrandpre

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company Hardcover. Unknown. 0393046850 New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
$1.50
8) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
9) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$2.85
10) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.94
11) RITALIN NATION: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J.; W. W. Norton

W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 1999. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. 284 pp. The DEQ predicts that 15 percent (8 million) of our kids will be on Ritalin. Ritalin has created a nation of people hooked on speed and the stimulant druugs that simulate speed's mind-altering effects. Here is a warning that the quick fix will ultimately destroy our kids.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$3.00
12) Ritalin Nation : Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Price sticker on DJ rear. Very crisp and tight, appears unread. 284pp with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
$3.85
13) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393046850 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
14) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Norton, 1999 Hardcover (dj); very good; 284 pp; medicine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$5.35
15) Ritalin Nation: Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE-Minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. 284 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$6.00
16) Ritalin Nation : Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
Degrandpre, Richard J

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-393-04685-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$6.50
17) Ritalin Nation
Richard Degrandpre, Ph.d

New York: Norton, 1999. Rapid fire culture and the transformation of human consciousness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$9.97
18) Ritalin Nation : Rapid-Fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393046850 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$10.00
19) RITALIN NATION
DeGrandpre, Richard Ph.D

Norton, 1999. 284pp. "Rapid-Fire Culture and The Transformation of Human Consciousness." (loc 925). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
$25.00
20) Ritalin Nation - Rapid-fire Culture and the Transformation of Human Consciousness
DeGrandpre, Richard

W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1999. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder - Social aspects - United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$27.12