Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393047261
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Broken Tower

The Life of Hart Crane

by Paul L. Mariani


ISBN: 0393047261
ISBN-13: 9780393047264
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This biography of Hart Crane, which draws heavily on his letters, includes frank appraisals of his homosexuality, his relationship with his father, and his last months in Mexico. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A superbly wrought, movingly told biography....It is a compelling story, and Mariani tells it with the kind of insight and psychological acuity worthy of a great Russian novelist."

   -- Kirkus

"What Mariani's useful and interesting new biography shows most clearly is the stir he created around him: the turbulence his poetry caused in the few people who were attentive to it, and the havoc wrought among his friends and lovers....Mariani's book is excellent on Crane's parents....One of [its] very real successes...is that it captures something of the poignancy of Crane's defeated and devoted relationship with his father."    -- Adam Phillips

   -- London Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 492

Publisher's Notes

Few poets have lived as extraordinary and as fascinating a life as Hart Crane, who made his meteoric rise in the late 1920s and then flamed out just as suddenly, killing himself at the age of 32. I The Broken Tower" tells his compelling story. 34 photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380793628
Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss

Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

0880641894
Allen Ginsberg in America
by Jane Kramer

Allen Ginsberg came to national attention when his poem "Howl" was the subject of a San Francisco obscenity trial in 1956. Since then, millions of copies of the poem have been read on college campuses and elsewhere all over America. His powerful imagination, political agitation, and magnetic charisma have made him a symbol of the cultural transformation of the past fifty years. Jane Kramer's book is an incisive and passionately human portrayal of Ginsberg's world and the people in it, whirling across America from San Francisco to Midwest college towns, from New York's East Village to California be-ins. Since his passing in 1997, Ginsberg has come to be recognized as a key figure in the American literary pantheon.

0870239368
Remembering Elizabeth Bishop
by Gary Fountain

Widely regarded as one of America's finest poets, Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979) led a turbulent life. She moved from place to place, struggled with alcoholism, and experienced a series of painful losses, even as she won numerous awards for her precise and brilliant poetry. This book presents over 120 interviews with relatives, friends, colleagues, and students, edited and arranged chronologically to follow her from birth to death. To situate the interviews - many conducted by the late Peter Brazeau - Gary Fountain has added a second stream of narrative, based on extensive research in Bishop's published and unpublished writings. The result is a more complete and detailed portrait of the poet than heretofore available - a volume in which those who knew her best bear witness to her life and work. Of particular importance are the detailed descriptions of Bishop's early years, personal relationships, and the dramatic events that shaped her career. Among the interviewees are numerous prominent intellectual and artistic figures, including John Ashbery, Frank Bidart, Robert Duncan, Robert Fitzdale and Arthur Gold, Robert Fitzgerald, Dana Gioia, Robert Giroux, Clement Greenberg, Thom Gunn, John Hollander, Richard Howard, James Laughlin, Mary McCarthy, James Merrill, Howard Moss, Katha Pollitt, Ned Rorem, Lloyd Schwartz, Anne Stevenson, Mark Strand, Rosalyn Tureck, Helen Vendler, and Richard Wilbur. Their recollections provide a telling counterpoint to Bishop's own accounts in her letters and other published works and should lead to a reevaluation of many aspects of her life and to reinterpretations of her poems and prose.

0300060688
Paul Celan
by John Felstiner

Paul Celan, Europe's most compelling postwar poet, was a German-speaking, East European Jew. His writing exposes and illumines the wounds that Nazi destructiveness left on language. John Felstiner's sensitive and accessible book is the first critical biography of Celan in any language. It offers new translations of well-known and little-known poems, with a chapter on Celan's famous "Deathfugue", plus his speeches, prose fiction, and letters. The book also presents hitherto unpublished photos of the poet and his circle.

1590170598
Monsieur Proust
by Georges Belmont



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393047261 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Paul Mariani

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Paul Mariani

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Broken Tower: The Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

Norton, 1999. 1st VG/VG. Hardback. DJ: light rubbing & edgewear. Book: light bump to corner; overall, very clean & tight copy. 492 pages. Keywords: 039304726I Keywords: poetry, biography (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0393047261 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Broken tower: a Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

New York: W. W. Norton, 1999 492 pp. with b/w photos. Very slight warping to boards else FINE. DJ shows minimal edge wear else FINE.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) THE BROKEN TOWER: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

NY: Norotn. fine, dj w/ 1" tear in back o/w fine. 1999. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
7) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999. A 492 pg. hardcover with brodart protected dustjacket. From dustjacket, "few poets have lived as extraordinary and fascinating life as Hart Crane, the American poet who made his meteoric rise in the late 1920's and then as suddenly flamed out, killing himself at the age of thirty-two and thus turning his life and poetry into the stuff of myth. A midwesterner who came to New York to remake not only the face of the city but also American poetry, this young visionary insisted on always walking on the edge. Part of the New York gay scene of his time, Crane also played a central part in the contemporary avant-garde New York literary world. The author probes Hart's inner demons, promiscuous sexual life, alcoholism and self destructive behavior. Condition - Book: very good with remainder mark on bottom page ends. DJ: very good.. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
8) THE BROKEN TOWER; THE LIFE OF HART CRANE
Mariani, Paul

New York: Norton, 1999. 492pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Small ink note on front endpaper says "This man is not worth a biography". Hmmm. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0393047261 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Broken Tower the Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

Norton, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Duttenhofer's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

W W Norton & Co Inc. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
12) The Broken Tower : A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Ex-library copy. Seems like it has hardly been handled. Library stamp on title page and inside flyleaf. Four pieces of tape on edges of cover. Otherwise crisp clean tight copy in acid free Brodart.. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

W W Norton & Co. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. 1999 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) THE BROKEN TOWER: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

New York, W W Norton, 1st Printing, 1998. ///. AS NEW in an AS NEW dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 492pp, index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. (LitBio). + + We pack carefully and ship promptly.+ +. ISBN: 0393047261. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) THE BROKEN TOWER: A LIFE OF HART CRANE
Mariani, Paul

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1999) 1st ed. HC. 492pp. ISBN 0393047261 Few poets have lived as extraordinary and fascinating a life as Hart Crane, the American poet who made his meteoric rise in the late 1920s and then as suddenly flamed out, killing himself at the age of thirty-two and thus turning his life and poetry into the stuff of myth. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
16) Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Houghton, 1999. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 492 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Broken Tower : A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Grey hardcover, plastic dj cover, Library discard stamp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Broken Tower, The: The Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul L

London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 9.5" x 6.5" 0393047261 As New Very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Price: €12.76 ($17.24)
Add to cart 
19) THE BROKEN TOWER: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

New York: Norton & Co, 1999 492pp: A fine new biography of Hart Crane, in near mint/apparently unread condition.. First Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Broken Tower : The Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/New. 1999 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, unmarked, unread new book; Glossy DJ; Remainder mark; Acid-free paper; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Hard Cover. Paul Mariani -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane. 8vo. 492 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in gray board over light gray boards, with silver lettering to the spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. An as-new copy in a like pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $35.00 in the upper right of the front flap. "The first biography of Crane to appear in thirty years, 'The Broken Tower' includes major new discoveries about Crane's life that have surfaced since the 1960s, many culled from previously suppressed letters and other manuscripts, as well as new photographs. Most remarkably, Mariani probes Crane's inner demons, promiscuous sexual life, alcoholism, and self-destructive behavior; in so doing he gives us a profound portrait of a complex, haunted, and brilliant life." WHS Published by: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) The Broken Tower A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1.45 x 9.48 x 6.37 Inches; 492 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
23) The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane
Mariani, Paul

W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393047261 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.47
Add to cart