Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Death of Vishnu
by Manil Suri
ISBN: 0393050424
ISBN-13: 9780393050424
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
As Vishnu lays dying, his neighbors in his apartment building continue to lead their lives. As their parallel worlds are revealed, the panorama of contemporary India unfolds-and Vishnu, who may be Everyman and may be a god, ponders the conundrum of mortality. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Suri has a cynic's sense of humor and a seeker's sense of wonder, and the author displays both to penetrating effect in his first novel." -- Padma Viswanathan
-- Book
"...Suri [has] wickedly perfect pitch, as well as an almost tactile sense of language that can neither be faked nor learned. For once, all the hype about a major new literary voice isn't wrong." -- Mark Harris
-- Entertainment Weekly
"[C]risp and often comic....Suri leaves the fate of his characters hanging-open, though somehow not unresolved. It's a beautiful job of plotting, and it depends on the skill with which the book's last quarter cuts between Mr. Jalal and the sweet melancholy of...the widower Taneja, creating a suspense that deepens the book's emotional register." -- Michael Gorra
-- New York Times Book Review
"Suri writes with obvious affection about a Bombay perhaps already lost, evoking its moods and attitudes, its light and smells....Suri's eye for detail and natural ability to create a strong sense of place and time define his considerable talent...." -- Navtej Sarna
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 2001 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 295
Publisher's Notes
At the opening of this masterful debut novel, Vishnu lies dying on the staircase he inhabits while his neighbors the Pathaks and the Asranis argue over who will pay for an ambulance. As the action spirals up through the floors of the apartment building we are pulled into the drama of the residents' lives: Mr. Jalal's obsessive search for higher meaning; Vinod Taneja's longing for the wife he has lost; the comic elopement of Kavita Asrani, who fancies herself the heroine of a Hindi movie. Suffused with Hindu mythology, this story of one apartment building becomes a metaphor for the social and religious divisions of contemporary India, and Vishnu's ascent of the staircase parallels the soul's progress through the various stages of existence. As Vishnu closes in on the riddle of his own mortality, we wonder whether he might not be the god Vishnu, guardian not only of the fate of the building and its occupants, but of the entire universe.
Other Editions
Similar books

Bombay Time
by Thrity N. Umrigar
A rich, moving, and deeply felt first novel, Bombay Time portrays the lives of longtime residents of a middle-class apartment building, and their complex relationship with the city of their birth. The men and women who live in Wadia Baug are all Parsis, a small ethnic minority whose relative affluence and Western orientation make them stand out in a city of mass poverty. Gathering for the wedding of one of their youngest members, the older residents look back on their youthful, more idealistic selves. With wisdom and compassion, Thrity Umrigar introduces us to the Parsi men and women who have grown up together in the aging community of Wadia Baug. She traces young Adi Patel's disintegration into alcoholism; indicts Dosamai, the old neighborhood gossip; exposes the shattering romantic betrayal Soli Contractor suffered many years ago; depicts the rise of Jimmy Kanga, the local success story; and examines the history of the reclusive wisdow Tehmi Engineer. Above all, Umrigar gives us a nuanced portrait of Rusi Bilimoria, a middle-aged businessman who is struggling to come to terms with a bad marriage and the realization that many of his dreams remain unfulfilled. Long ago stripped of the ideals he held as an inexperienced young man, Rusi tries hard to make sense of his life and hold together a community that is fraying around him. A keen observer of human relationships, Thrity Umrigar has created a remarkable novel about a group of men and women who are at once completely unique and utterly recognizable to us all.

Speak Rwanda
by Julian R. Pierce
A powerful and profoundly moving novel of the civil war in Rwanda, told by men, women, and children on both sides.

As I Lay Dying
by William Faulkner
The members of a Southern family contribute their individual tribulations to this encompassing impression of rural poverty.

Bloodroot
by Aaron Roy Even
Based on an actual incident, a moving evocation of life in 1930s Virginia follows Wesley, a middle-aged black caretaker, and Elsa, a nanve county employee, as a buildup toward violence begins when Wesley refuses to part from his land. A first novel. Winner of the AWP/Thomas Dunne Books Award.

Deathday Party
by Paula Carter
The decorating duo of deduction is back. A local psychic hires Hillary and Jane to supply a banquet in honor of her late, great aunt. When they arrive, the young psychic and others meet their demise. And when a flash flood leaves Hillary and Jane stranded in the house, they are plagued by nocturnal visitors. This book includes Hillary's secret recipe for brandy sauce.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393050424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Manil Suri
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Manil Suri
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good in Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. D/J under mylar. Only faults with book are library stickers/pockets inside the covers. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st. Light wear on edges of boards and DJ. Good binding. 6.6" x 9.6". 299 pages. Price on DJ is $24.95. VG/VG rse ISBN: 0393050424. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 Hardback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. Hard Back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Suri, Manil
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393050424 First Edition First Printing Very Good book in Very Good dj . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 Lovely, clean copy. Only writing or mark of any kind is the previous owner's name written neatly, along with the date, on the first page. One reading crease on the spine. Covers are shiny. Binding is tight and without slant. FIRST softcover edition/FIRST printing. Non-smoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS SHIPS SAME DAY !!! (if mailing venues are closed or if order arrives too late, next day). DELIVERY CONFIRMATION and personalized emails to keep you updated on the status of each order are always included. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. We use recycled packing materials when possible; thus, your package may not "look pretty". Be assured, though, we use bubblewrap and padding so that no compromise in safety is made. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . FIRST TRADE EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Norton, 2001. 295 pgs. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. ( more information) Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Suri, Manil
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Marfree, acidfree stated 1stEd F/Fine gift qual; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Mustard paperboards undented, gilt titles on spine + decoarations; fancy brown-toned eps; unclipped photograsphics on gold jacket, author's photo on r flap. Mail SAMEDAY, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 1.11 x 9.62 x 6.46; 295 pages; The title of Manil Suri's first novel gets right to the point. His protagonist, having purchased the right to sleep on the ground-floor landing of a Bombay apartment house, slips slowly from a coma into death. As this aging alcoholic takes leave of the earth, his neighbors surround him, arguing over who gave Vishnu a few dried chapatis, who called the doctor for him, and who will pay for the ambulance to cart him away. Meanwhile, the hero of The Death of Vishnu is lost in memories. Drifting through increasingly vivid scenes from his past, he recalls his relatively rare snatches of love & joy--and especially his romance with Padmini, a self-invo . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. Ex-library with typical marks, very light shelfwear; tight book; clean otherwise; appears unread; very good otherwise. The dj has light creasing; a piece cut away from the back; taped to board edges. "A compelling spiritual quest viewed through the color and tumult of life in a Bombay apartment block". ISBN: 0393050424. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Suri, Manil
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393050424 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
W W Norton, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition; first printing. Dustjacket with light shelf wear (some scratches on back cover; price intact). Small previous owner's address sticker inside front cover (underneath dustjacket flap). Minor shelf wear to edges; clean otherwise. Unmarked text; no tears or folds and spine is tight and straight. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Manil Suri
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 295 pages. A fine, clean, neat, unread hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Like new copy in protective mylar. 295pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 Bright, tight copy - feels unread. No markings. "Manil Suri's The Death of Vishnu finds the Universe in a block of Bombay flats; it is tender, caustic, witty and inspired" - Jim Crace. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
NY:: W. W. Norton & Company,, 2001. First Edition. HC. A lightly used and tight near fine copy in like dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
W.W. Norton, 2001. A beautiful copy of this Indian author's acclaimed first novel, nice gift copy, first American printing, hardcover wirh dustjacket. ISBN: 0393050424. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. INDIA. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
NY: Norton, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Hardcover with dust jacket, 295 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Manil Suri
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. 295 Pages. 2001 Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Manil Suri
W. W. Norton & Company, 2001-01. Softcover. New/Not issued. Collectible softcover Advance Reader Copy. Author Manil Suri's first novel. Fast shipping from NYC! ( more information) Offered by SELG Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel [Paperback]
Suri, Manil
hardcover, Norton 1st ed/1st prntg, Jan 2001. appeasr unread/gently read. slight hnalding wwear. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York: Norton, 2001 D/j is slightly curled outward on upper and lower edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, N.Y.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 VG Hard Cover, no dustjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
death of vishnu
suri, manil
Hard Cover. Norton 2001. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
death of vishnu
suri, manil
Hard Cover. Norton 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
death of vishnu
suri, manil
Hard Cover. Norton 2001. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2001 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Death of Vishnu A Novel
Suri, Manil
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393050424 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp barely rubbed DJ. Author's first novel; 0.79 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches; 295 pages; At the opening of this masterful debut novel, Vishnu lies dying on the staircase he inhabits while his neighbors the Pathaks and the Asranis argue over who will pay for an ambulance. As the action spirals up through the floors of the apartment building we are pulled into the drama of the residents' lives: Mr. Jalal's obsessive search for higher meaning; Vinod Taneja's longing for the wife he has lost; the comic elopement of Kavita Asrani, who fancies herself the heroine of a Hindi movie. Suffused with Hindu mythology, this story of one apartment building becomes a metaphor for the social and religious divisions of contemporary India, and Vishnu's ascent of the staircase parallels the soul's progress through the various stages of existence. As Vishnu closes in on the riddle of his own mortality, we wonder whether he might not be the god Vishnu, guardian not only of the fate of the building and its occupants, but of the entire universe. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in nice condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Death Of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York: Norton, 2001. 295pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
DEATH OF VISHNU
SURI, MANIL
NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. 2001. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 First Edition/First Printing. Book is Fine in Fine DJ. An unread copy. The book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped. The book is square and the bindings are tight. There are no previous ownership writings. The boards are clean and the corners sharp. The pages are clean. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. A beautiful copy protected with Brodart cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by EG Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Death of Vishna
Suri, Manil
New York: W. W. Norton, 2001 First novel. One apartment building becomes a metaphor for social and religious divisions of modern India... Unmarked, unread, protected by mylar wraps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Suri, Manil
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393050424 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Death of Vishnu (Qty: 5)
Suri,Manil (signed)
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (24.95) Novel of India Norton 2001 1st edition. hardcover. 295 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Signed by Manil Suri at the title page. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
N.Y.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 pp.295 A compelling spiritual quest viewed through the color and tumult of life in a Bombay apartment block. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear to d/j. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. as New Book/as New Dj in Mylar Cover. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393050424 Signed by Author Collectible & Giftworthy Award winning debut novel. . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,, 2001. 1st ed. Signed by Author(s). ISBN: 0393050424, 1st edition fine/fine, SIGNED, author's first book ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Death of Vishnu (Signed)
Suri, Manil
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A bright, crisp copy; not price-clipped. 295 pp. ISBN 0-393-05042-4 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. 8vo. Book sharp and bright. As new, unread. Advance Reader's Edition of this highly acclaimed debut. Boldly SIGNED by author on title page. ALSO INCLUDED: An uncommon promotional book-on-tape excerpt distibuted with the ARC, still in original box and shrinkwrap. An attractive piece of publishing ephemera. ( more information) Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Death of Vishnu
SURI, Manil
NY:W. W. Norton,2001 First edition / First printing. Gold paper spine, gold paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. The author's well-received first book. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 2001. ISBN: 0393050424. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Death of Vishnu (Signed)
Suri, Manil
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbing and curling slightly. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. 295 pp. ISBN 0-393-05042-4 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Death of Vishnu: A Novel
Manil Suri
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York : W.W. Norton, c2001.. hardback. condition vg+/vg+; ; . 1st ed.; . ; 295 p. ; 24 cm. ; . Signed by author on title page. . ( more information) Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
NY: Norton, 2001 Dj blurbs by Amy Tan, Michael Cunningham, Jim Crace, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Death of Vishnu (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Suri, Manil
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 2001. Hint of bump to lower corner of rear board, otherwise Fine. Author's first novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
THE DEATH OF VISHNU [ 1st ]
Suri, Manil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. Author's first book.. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
THE DEATH OF VISHNU [First Edition] 1st
Suri, Manil
New York: Norton, 2001. Author's first book. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
THE DEATH OF VISHNU
Suri, Manil
NY: W.W.Norton, 2001. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Suri on the title page. Front board top corner just tapped with few tiny corresponding creases on the dustjacket (not apparent on the outside). Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
THE DEATH OF VISHNU A Novel
Suri, Manil
NY: W. W. Norton & Co. F/VG 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. There are 11 small nicks on the front panel of the dust jacket, otherwise fine. ; Oange cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 8vo; 295 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE DEATH OF VISHNU
Suri, Manil
NY: W.W.Norton, 2001. First edition US, first prnt. Signed by Suri on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. A fine unread copy. Protected by Archival Brodart Cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001 Hardcopy with gold paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in VERY FINE condition. Signed by author on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE. At the opening of this masterful debut novel, Vishnu, the resident odd-job man, lies dying on the staircase he inhabits, while his neighbors the Pathaks and the Asranis squabble over who will pay for an ambulance. As the action spirals up through the floors of their building, the dramas of the residents' lives unfold: Mr. Jalal's obsessive search for higher meaning; Vinod Taneja's longing for the wife he has lost; the comic elopement of Kavita Asrani, who fancies herself the heroine of a Hindi movie. Suffused with Hindu mythology and the exuberance of Bombay cinema, this story of one apartment building becomes a metaphor for the social and religious divisions of contemporary India, and Vishnu's ascent of the staircase parallels the soul's progress through the various stages of existence. As Vishnu closes in on the riddle of his own mortality, he begins to wonder whether he might not be the god Vishnu, guardian not only of the fate of the building and its occupants but also of the entire universe.. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gold Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Death of Vishnu
Suri, Manil - SIGNED FIRST!
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. Signed very boldly across the title page by the author. A wonderful and refreshing novel, and when you finish it you want more. Great collectable first impression, first edition hardcover, with a perfect protected jacket. The book is NEW and UNREAD.. ISBN: 0393050424. Signed by Author. Signed First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|