Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hazards of Good Breeding
by Jessica Shattuck
ISBN: 0393051323
ISBN-13: 9780393051322
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The Dunlap family is falling apart. Faith has left Jack after 22 years. Jack has dismissed Rosita, the suddenly pregnant housekeeper, devastating 10-year-old Eliot. Caroline is drifting after her graduation from Harvard. And a shady filmmaker she's in love with wants to include the Dunlaps in his examination of WASP culture and old money. In this humorous novel, it's young Eliot who finally sets in motion the events that may redeem them all. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] generously portrayed and richly appointed debut....Shattuck has done wonders...."
-- Kirkus
"Shattuck's boldest move is her ending, which for a time seems in danger of being harmonious to the point of suspicion. But in the book's final section....Shattuck blows a hole through this bonhomie. It's a risky move, but it's the one that finally elevates THE HAZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING from a witty and promising first novel to a disturbing indictment of a superannuated subculture." -- Jennifer Egan
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
Having written off the decadence of her youth, Caroline Dunlap reluctantly returns home after graduation and finds her recently divorced father obsessing about a former housekeeper and her younger brother becoming increasingly absorbed by an ambitious papier-mGchT project. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Swimming
by Joanna Hershon
When Aaron Wheeler brings his girlfriend, Suzanne, home for the weekend to meet his family for the first time, Suzanne unleashes a fierce conflict between Aaron and his brother, Jack, a clash that has tragic long-term repercussions for the entire family. A first novel.

Motorcycle Ride on the Sea of Tranquility
by Patricia Santana
The return of her brother Chuy from Vietnam in 1969 challenges fourteen-year-old Yolanda Sahagun to re-evaluate her world in this compelling coming-of-age story.

The Art of Seeing
by Cammie McGovern
Idolizing her teen movie actress sister Rozzie, Jemma accompanies her older sibling to the sets and social scenes of her glamorous life, and in the wake of her own budding ambitions, learns that Rozzie is suffering from a dangerous eye disease.

Monkey Beach
by Eden Robinson
Eden Robinson's first book, a collection of stories titled TRAPLINES, earned high praise from critics: "Expertly rendered" (New York Times Book Review), and "Captured my attention and permeated my subconscious" (Toronto Globe and Mail). The book was named a New York Times Notable and won the Winifred Holtby Memorial Prize from the Royal Society of Literature. Robinson's mastery is confirmed in MONKEY BEACH, the first full-length work of fiction by a Haisla writer and an unforgettable story set in the wilds of the Pacific Northwest. This powerful novel reminds us that places, as much as people, have stories to tell. Five hundred miles north of Vancouver is Kitamaat, an Indian reservation in the homeland of the Haisla people. Growing up a tough, wild tomboy, swimming, fighting, and fishing in a remote village where the land slips into the green ocean on the edge of the world, Lisamarie has always been different. Visited by ghosts and shapeshifters, tormented by premonitions, she can't escape the sense that something terrible is waiting for her. She recounts her enchanted yet scarred life as she journeys in her speedboat up the frigid waters of the Douglas Channel. She is searching for her brother, dead by drowning, and in her own way running as fast as she can toward danger. Circling her brother's tragic death are the remarkable characters that make up her family: Lisamarie's parents, struggling to join their Haisla heritage with Western ways; Uncle Mick, a Native rights activist and devoted Elvis fan; and the headstrong Ma-ma-oo (Haisla for "grandmother"), a guardian of tradition. Haunting, funny, and vividly poignant, MONKEY BEACH gives full scope to Robinson's startling ability to make bedfellows of comedy and the dark underside of life. Informed as much by its lush living wilderness as by the humanity of its colorful characters, MONKEY BEACH is a profoundly moving story about childhood and the pain of growing older--a multilayered tale of family grief and redemption.

Marrying the Mistress
by Joanna Trollope
All hell breaks loose in a well-heeled English family when the father, a respected judge, announces he is leaving a forty-year marriage to marry his mistress. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393051323 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393051323 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, dust jacket shows some sign of wear from shelf rub, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Jessica Shattuck
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393051323 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Jessica Shattuck
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393051323 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 W. W. Norton & Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Jessica Shattuck
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Jessica Shattuck
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Jessica Shattuck
W. W. Norton Co, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, tiny mark on edge. From Publishers Weekly Shattuck's debut novel is a social comedy, with flashes of darker import, about an upper-crust Boston suburban family forced to come to terms with the pressures of contemporary life and the ways in which they succeed, or more frequ ISBN: 0393051323. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393051323 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. Minor wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hazards of Good Breeding, The
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co, 2003. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.3 x 5.78 x 1.01. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 288 pages. . ISBN: 0393051323. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Fine Hardcover with Very Good DJ. Photographic DJ with white titles has faint edgewear. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Novel following a former debutante. 288 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.5 x 5.75. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE HAZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING
Shattuck, Jessica
New York: W. W. Norton 2003 First Edition 1st printing 288 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author's first book. ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good-: Advance Reading Copy. Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Light . wear to covers with some creasing to back cover. One page is corner . creased.. 2003. First Edition. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
NY: Norton. Near Fine in VG+ dj. 2003. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-393-05132-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003. Copy is very tight and crisp with no wear of any kind. Feels Unread. Near Mint Condition. 288pp.. First Edition. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Fine/Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
HAZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING
SHATTUCK, JESSICA
NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003. 288 pgs; dj scuffed, 2 copies. ISBN: 0393051323. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SAGAS BOSTON MASS YOUNG WOMEN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
25)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 2003 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 179 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Very mild rubbing to DJ back, else Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. Author's first novel. First Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 This is an unread (appears to be NEW) beautiful, clean FIRST EDITION/FIRST DEBUT NOVEL...cover is sound and text is tight/crisp...no marks...not price-clipped and not ex-library - non-smoking enviro.... First edition/First Printing. Cloth Binding and Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DEBUT Novel. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003 First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by david's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. First printing. The spine ends are rounded. The DJ is softened at the spine ends and very lightly creased along the edges. The price is intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York: W W Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0393051323 . Tight clean book, still stiff to open, in rubbed dj; ; Author's first novel . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Book in Mylar cover. Bumped corners First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE HAZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING
Shattuck, Jessica
2003 . Shattuck, Jessica. THE HAZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING. NY: W.W. Norton, c2003. first printing. 288pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover in d/j $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE HAZZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING
Shattuck, Jessica
New York: Norton, 2003. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (a new, unread copy, but a crease on the front endpaper - a publication flaw.) . New England author's highly praised first novel, a look at the disintegration of an old Boston family. Dustjacket praise from Ann Beattie and Jill McCorkle, among others. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding: A Novel
Shattuck, Jessica
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393051323 First printing (number line). Some very light shelfwear to dust jacket. Otherwise like new, clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003 First novel; publicity laid in. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reveiw Copy. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE HAZARDS OF GOOD BREEDING [A NOVEL]
Shattuck, Jessica [Dust Wrapper design by High Design, photograph by Phil Schermeister, author photo by Dorothea Von Haefton]
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [2003], 2003. First edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been inscribed and signed [somewhat scrawlishingly] by the author on the title page. "Caroline Dunlap has written off the insular world of Boston deb parties, golf club luaus, and Wasp weddings she grew up in. But when she reluctantly returns home after her college graduation she finds the world of her childhood is not quite as predictable, or protected, as she had imagined". 288 pages. Near Fine copy with upper corner folds to a few pages in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Hazards Of Good Breeding
Shattuck,Jessica
New York, New York USA: Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. A Promotional Copy with extensive publicity materials laid in, including a color photograph of the author. A pristine, unread copy of Shattuck's well-received first novel. Please email us if you have any questions or if you would like to see more photographs. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Hazards of Good Breeding
Shattuck, Jessica (Signed)
Norton, NY/ 2003-1st edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|