Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fallam's Secret
by Denise Giardina
ISBN: 0393052060
ISBN-13: 9780393052060
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
As an adult whose family was wiped out in a fire when she was two, Lydde Falcone is given a sheaf of family documents that indicate the presence of a break in the time/space continuum. When she investigates, she is suddenly back in Puritan England in 1657, shortly after the English Civil War. One of Lydde's newfound relatives is an arch-Puritan, and the man she falls in love with is an anti-Cromwellian rebel who robs the rich and gives to the poor.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A pleasant diversion, a feel for the period and some neat surprises...."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 356
Publisher's Notes
Following a strange note left to her by her late uncle, Lydde finds herself transported back to 1657 West Virginia, where the ruling Puritans have outlawed all forms of entertainment including Christmas, and where she passes herself off as a boy before falling in love with a bandit.
Similar books

Wet & Wild
by Sandra Hill
Transported through time to become a Navy SEAL, a former and rather befuddled Viking, easily takes the military training in stride, but has a hard time unraveling the mysteries surrounding the modern-day woman. Original.

The Dark Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
When antiquities student Chloe Zanders meets Dageus MacKeltar, a sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds because of an evil Druid curse that condemns him to an eternity of sexual pursuit, she finds herself swept up in a timeless battle with thirteen evil spirits, with the prize being Dageus's immortal soul. Original.

Temptation
by Jude Deveraux
Devoted to helping single mothers on the streets of 1909 New York City, pioneering women's rights activist Temperance O'Neil is shipped off to Scotland against her will to live with her old-fashioned stepfather and pose as a housekeeper to his nephew to help find a wife for the short-tempered James.

The Eternal Savage
by Edgar Rice Burroughs
With a new introduction, this classic adventure tale from the creator of the Tarzan series finds Nu, a Stone Age warrior trapped in suspended animation by an earthquake, as he reawakens on Tarzan's African estate and tries to adapt to new surroundings, including a relationship with a woman from Nebraska. Reprint. (Science Fiction & Fantasy)

Intrigued
by Bertrice Small
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393052060 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Denise Giardina
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Denise Giardina
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Denise Giardina
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. No dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Denise Giardina
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Denise Giardina
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Giardina, Denise
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393052060 Book is New, Unused. Slight scuffing to dust cover from shelving. Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by My Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Denise Giardina
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Giardina, Denise
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Giardina, Denise
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393052060 . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Falolam's Secret
Denise Giardina
New York: W. W. Norton, 2003 nicely inscribed on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Giardina, Denise
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393052060 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/1/2003. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Giardina, Denise
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393052060 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/1/2003. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fallam's Secret: A Novel
Giardina, Denise
W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover. 0393052060 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|