Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0393058204
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Rise of American Democracy

Jefferson to Lincoln

by Sean Wilentz


ISBN: 0393058204
ISBN-13: 9780393058208
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this very rich and engaging history, Sean Wilentz recounts the contentious debates among the many conflicting constituencies that vied for power across the new republic as he traces the growth of government of, by, and for the people from the period just after the Founding Fathers up to the Civil War. Thomas Jefferson and Abraham Lincoln are the beginning and end points of this lively, jam-packed brew, and Andrew Jackson is shown to have been a central figure in the shaping and defining of American democracy. Wilentz's colorful tapestry draws on politics, religion, legislation, local and national events, political parties, and the issues of slavery, expansion, and war-but mostly on people as they speak up and organize to get what they want. Wilentz provides fresh views of three presidents, deepens our understanding of how North and South took different paths, clarifies terms, and thickens our knowledge of American history. THE RISE OF AMERICAN DEMOCRACY was selected as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[B]y viewing history through the prism of democracy, Wilentz often discovers illuminating angles on his subject."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Drawing on extensive research and a deep immersion in modern scholarship-the footnotes alone provide a road map to the last quarter-century of historical writing-the book is a magisterial synthesis that deserves the attention of anyone interested in the American past."    -- Eric Foner

   -- Nation

"What [Wilentz has] done in THE RISE OF AMERICAN DEMOCRACY, and done exceedingly well, is to trace the play between politicians and political ideas, on the one hand, and the people and popular movements, on the other....Readers may weary at the length of Wilentz's book, but, as a model for integrating social and political history, it's hard to dispute."    -- Jill Lepore

   -- New Yorker

"[A] magnificent chronicle. The life of an idea that, although it is mentioned nowhere in the Constitution, nevertheless slowly elbowed its way into the heart of American life."    -- Malcolm Jones

   -- Newsweek

"This enormous book by Sean Wilentz has been in the works a long time, and the results are nothing less than monumental. [I]t is a tour-de-force of historical compilation and construction that more than justifies all the articles and monographs on antebellum politics written by historians over the past several decades. Wilentz...has drawn extensively on these secondary sources and on his own research. He has brought it all together into a clear and generally readable narrative."    -- Gordon S. Wood

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The writing is about as engaging and lucid as a reader of contemporary history could ask for...."    -- Gideon Lewis-Kraus

"THE RISE OF AMERICAN DEMOCRACY is a truly magnificent effort. It's size...may deter some readers, but it will surely become a landmark of American historiography. It is elegantly written, imaginatively conceived, and the footnotes alone are worth reading as a guide to the past thirty years of scholarship on pre-Civil War US history."    -- Adam I. P. Smith

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 3.35 pounds
Pages: 1044

Publisher's Notes

A grand political history in a fresh new style of how the elitist young American republic became a rough-and-tumble democracy. In this magisterial work, Sean Wilentz traces a historical arc from the earliest days of the republic to the opening shots of the Civil War. One of our finest writers of history, Wilentz brings to life the era after the American Revolution, when the idea of democracy remained contentious, and Jeffersonians and Federalists clashed over the role of ordinary citizens in government of, by, and for the people. The triumph of Andrew Jackson soon defined this role on the national level, while city democrats, Anti-Masons, fugitive slaves, and a host of others hewed their own local definitions. In these definitions Wilentz recovers the beginnings of a discontent--two starkly opposed democracies, one in the North and another in the South--and the wary balance that lasted until the election of Abraham Lincoln sparked its bloody resolution.

Other Editions

Similar books


0807130265
Revolution, Romanticism, and the Afro-Creole Protest Tradition in Louisiana 1718-1868
by Caryn Cosse Bell



0754625672
Revolutions in the Western World 1775 - 1825
by Jeremy Black



0805074422
Freethinkers
by Susan Jacoby

The author of Wild Justice chronicles two centuries of "secularism" in America, exploring this rich thread in American life and history and speculating on its continual role in society.

0375413871
Centennial Crisis
by William H. Rehnquist

Near midnight on Election Day in November 1876, the returns coming into Republican National headquarters signaled a victory for the Democratic presidential candidate, Samuel J. Tilden. But alert Republican leaders saw that if all the states still doubtful or disputed went for their candidate, Rutherford B. Hayes would be elected.  Word was sent out to four southern states that their returns were crucial for a Hayes victory.  Thus Chief Justice William Rehnquist begins this remarkable account of one of American's greatest political dramas, a crisis that was not resolved for nearly four months, on March 2, 1877, only two days before Inauguration Day.       In his gripping story, Rehnquist tells how each party maneuvered to buy votes in the southern states, how the country slid into Congressional, judicial and public turmoil, and how the creation in January of an Electoral Commission (comprised of five Democrats, five Republicans and five Supreme Court justices) was opposed by both candidates.  When that body's deciding vote was cast by Justice Joseph Bradley, public outcry reached such a fever pitch that the presidential swearing-in had to be held on a Sunday in near secrecry.     Reaching beyond the history of a contentious election, the Chief Justice describes the political climate and economy of America in the 1870's, packing his narrative with biographical sketches of the central participants and opening a window on events in that decade that have long been overlooked.  In a compelling epilogue we learn the occasions when Presidents, ranging from George Washington to Lyndon Johnson, have asked Supreme Court justices to arbitrate disputes, settle treaties or serve on investigating commissions.  Almost always the justices were berated and attacked for their decisions.      Would it be better for them to have refused the president’s request?  The Chief Justice has some surprising answers.

0813919983
Parlor Politics
by Catherine Allgor



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393058204 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 5)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
$6.78
2) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
$8.10
3) Rise of American Democracy Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 30)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton, 2005-10-24. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Wilentz, Sean *** Publisher: W. W. Norton (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$13.57
4) The Rise of American Democracy
Wilentz, Sean

Norton and Company, 2005. Later printing. A Fine book and a Very Good+ dustjacket that is price-clipped. 1,044 pages.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
$14.00
5) The Rise of American Democracy Jefferson to Lincoln FREE SHIPPING
Sean Wilentz

N Y.: Norton, 2005. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED...normally do not find a book this LARGE in such nice condition....history, american. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. Bookclub. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
$14.39
6) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln
Sean Wilentz

W. W. Norton. Used - Like New. 2005 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. DJ is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$16.00
7) The Rise of American Democracy: From Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

New York: Norton, 2005 Binding tight. Text, text block, and binding clean. Contents, notes, credits, index, 1044Pp. There is a 3/8" tear in the middle of the lower back dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Benton Books (United States)
$20.00
8) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 6)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton & Company. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$23.20
9) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$24.74
10) The Rise of American Democracy: From Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W.W. Norton & Company, 2005 1048 pages in fine, unmarked condition. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. History Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$26.00
11) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 2)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$29.75
12) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 2)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$29.75
13) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$29.75
14) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 2)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$29.75
15) The Rise of American Democracy Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. First Edition; Second Printing. Cloth. Brand new stated first edition, second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 2 x 9.52 x 6.6 Inches; 992 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$34.95
16) The Rise Of American Democracy : Jeffersopn To Lincoln
Wilentz , Sean

New York: W. W. Norton & Company , Inc., 2005. As new . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
$35.00
17) The Rise Of American Democracy : Jefferson To Lincoln
Wilentz , Sean

New York: W. W. Norton & Company , Inc., 2005. As new . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
$35.00
18) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton & Company, 2005. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£20.35 ($40.46)
19) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln
Sean Wilentz

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$40.95
20) The Rise of American Democracy Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. Finalist for the 2006 Pulitzer Prize. ; 2 x 9.52 x 6.6 Inches; 992 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$52.00
21) The Rise of American Democracy: From Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 2005 xxiii, 1044 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed as the definitive study of the period by one of the greatest American historians, The Rise of American Democracy traces a historical arc from the earliest days of the republic to the opening shots of the Civil War. Ferocious clashes among the Founders over the role of ordinary citizens in a government of 'we, the people' were eventually resolved in the triumph of Andrew Jackson. Thereafter, Sean Wilentz shows, a fateful division arose between two starkly opposed democracies--a division contained until the election of Abraham Lincoln sparked its bloody resolution. / Sean Wilentz, is the George Henry Davis '86 Professor of History and director of the Program in American Studies at Princeton University. He lives in Princeton, New Jersey." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$55.00
22) The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln (Qty: 3)
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393058204 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$65.26
23) Rise of American Democracy: Jeferson to Lincoln (Qty: 3)
Sean Wilentz

NORMAL PRODUCTIONS. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$74.17
24) The Rise of American Democracy: From Jefferson to Lincoln
Wilentz, Sean

W. W. Norton & Co.. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 0393058204 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$185.00