Only One Earth
The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
by Barbara Ward ; Rene J. Dubos ; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment ; United Nations Conference on the Human E
ISBN: 0393063917
ISBN-13: 9780393063912
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1972
Publisher's Notes
An examination of man's relationship with his environment focuses on ecological problems on a global level.
Similar books

Kinship to Mastery
by Stephen R. Kellert
Explores the notion of biophilia--the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature.

Ecological Design
by Stuart Cowan
Ecological design, the marriage of nature and technology, can be applied at all levels of scale to create revolutionary forms of buildings, landscapes, cities, and technologies. Some examples include sewage treatment plants that use constructed marshes to purify water; agricultural systems that mimic and merge with their surrounding landscapes; industrial "ecosystems" in which waste from one productive process becomes fuel for the next. The authors weave together case studies, personal anecdotes, dialogues, images, and theory to provide a thorough treatment of the concept of ecological design. In the process, they present and explain a series of design principles that can help build a sustainable world with increased efficiency, fewer toxics, less pollution, and healthier natural systems.

Nature's Services
by

Reinventing Nature?
by Michale E. Soule
How much of science is culturally constructed? How much depends on language and metaphor? How do our ideas about nature connect with reality? Can nature be "reinvented" through theme parks and malls, or through restoration? Reinventing Nature? is an interdisciplinary investigation of how perceptions and conceptions of nature affect both the individual experience and society's management of nature. Leading thinkers from a variety of fields - philosophy sociology, zoology, history, ethnobiology and others - address the conflict between the perception and reality of nature, each from a different perspective. The editors of the volume provide an insightful introductory chapter that places the book in the context of contemporary debates and a concluding chapter that brings together themes and draws conclusions from the dialogue.

Lessons from Nature
by Daniel D. Chiras
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393063917 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover: First Printing. 0393063917 Mylar Protected Hard Cover: First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1981. F. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward, Rene J. Dubos, United Nations Conference on the Human E
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. 1972 Hardcover. [1st ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 10, has some wear, still in good condition . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Clothbound Hardcover. 1972 WW Norton. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0393063917. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1972 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1972 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1972 W W Norton & Co Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward, Rene J. Dubos, United Nations Conference on the Human E
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Published: 1972. Hardcover.[1st ed.]. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Only One Earth The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara & Rene J. Dubos & United Nations Conference on the Human E; Environment, United Nation
W W Norton & Co Inc. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0393063917 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! Signed by previous owner. Price clipped. ; 1 x 8.5 x 6.8 Inches; 225 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Good. books are vg some wear on djLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward, Rene J. Dubos, United Nations Conference on the Human E
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] clean,includes small creases and chips COVER: [good] clean with typical user and shelf wear . SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [missing or not issued] COVER: [good] clean, straight with light user ans shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Good. hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7:00 am daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Only One Earth
Ward, Barbara, Dubos, Rene
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Company, 1972 Book club edition/ Friends of the Library stamp inside cover. This is the only library marking.Light wear on edges of D/J. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara, and Strong, Maurice F, and Jackson, Barbara
W. W. Norton & Company. 1972. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Book itself is immaculate, Clean/Crisp/Tight. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear/rubbing. All-in-all, VERY GOOD!. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 225 p. Audience: General/trade. . Buy with confidence from Sphynx! Inquiries welcome. We are eco-friendly. Books are carefully packed & processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by Sphynx Sellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Only One Earth: the Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
United Nations Conference On The Human Environment - Corporate Author
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972-04. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393063917 . Light foxing to top edge. Light shelf wear to DJ. DJ protected in mylar sleeve. . ( more information) Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara & Rene Dubos
N.Y.: W.W. Norton, 1972 A UN commissioned examination of environmental problems from global social, economic and political perspectives. Good blue hardcover, clean, worn edges. Good DJ, rubbed, sunned. Good inside, small red ink stain on bottom edge. 225 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara & Rene Dubos
N.Y.: W.W. Norton, 1972 A UN commissioned examination of environmental problems from global social, economic and political perspectives. Good blue hardcover, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, chipped and worn edges, heavily rubbed. Good inside. 225 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, Preface, Introduction, 15 Chapters, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Previous owner's name and the date 1972 inside.. Number Line 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 225 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good jacket. stated first edition. D/J has some edge wear. Cover cloth is a bit worn at the edges. Top block has a bit of spotting. No faults to interior of book. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Only One Earth
Ward, Barbara & Dubos, Rene
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 225 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Only One Earth : The Care & Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Strong, Maurice F.; Dubos, Rene Jules
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1972 slight edge wear. dj slightly rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 Slight foxing. Only a couple small knicks on the cover. . Very Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Only One Earth: the Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene Jules; Strong, Maurice F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has slight edgewear; dustjacket has light rubbing, edgewear. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Rene Dubos
New York: Norton. 1972. Book Club ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG (blindstamp on title) 8vo DJ xxv+225pp An unofficial report Commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
ONLY ONE EARTH, The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet -
Ward, Barbara and Rene Dubos -
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1972, First Printing, Book Club - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, light scratch on back - 225 pages including Index - ISBN 0-393-06391-7 - An unofficial report commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment. Prepared with the assistance of a 152-member committee of corresponding consultants in 58 countries. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
ONLY ONE EARTH
WARD BARBARA & RENE DUBOS
NEW YORK: W. W. NORTON & CO. INC., 1972 WEAR = THE CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF A SMALL PLANET. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 Like New. Fine/VG+ DJ. 8vo 0393063917 Dustjacket photograph, 225(1)pp, index; VERY nice book in dj that has lightly rubbed crnrs. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1972. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Stated First Edition. No marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. Light edge and corner wear. DJ shows some wear and tear & sticker damage. Possible remainder mark. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Only One Earth The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Dubos, Rene
W W Norton 1972. HC with dust jacket stated first edition book has bumped corners but otherwise VG jacket has numerous chips, nicks, and tears.. ISBN: 0393063917. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Only One Earth - the Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Rene Dubos
New York: New York: W. W. Norton, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean, binding is tight, blue boards. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 No dust jacket. 1. Human ecology. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Blue cloth cover. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference on the Human E; Corporate Author-United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972-04. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Book Club Edition. Full Number Line. Clean and Tight. No Remainder Mark. ( more information) Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Only One Earth
Ward, Barbara & Rene Dubos
NY, USA: Norton, 1972 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/G, Dj Edge Tears. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Only One Earth: The Care & Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara & Dubos, Rene
W. W. Norton. very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact. 1972. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; LIB2958014419 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Only One Earth The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Rene Dubos
W.W. Norton & Company, 1972. D/j slightly edgeworn, 1/2" tear on lower front corner on spine fold, no price on d/j. 225 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment (1972 Stockholm, s (Cor)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene
WW Norton,, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text throughout. An Unofficial Report Commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment. 225pp. Index. Torn dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 First printing, full number line, no dust jacket, book in excellent condition, no marks, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; E, United Nations Conference on the Human
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393063917 Looks new. Minor cover wear. (B5A) ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Edgewear/light rubbing to dust jacket.. 1972. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Only One Earth Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Barbara Ward, Rene Dubos
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket is chipped, worn.. 1972. Hardcover. 0393063917 . Unofficial report commissioned by the Secretary General of the United Nations Conference on Human Environment. ; Charts & Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Rene J. Dubos; United Nations Conference On The Human E; United Nations Conference On The Human Environment (Corporate Author)
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8.5 x 6.8 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 225 pages. . ISBN: 0393063917. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Only One Earth: the Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Rene Dubos
NY: Norton. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bk: residue from label at spine bottom; spine ends soft; stamp Title Page/card pocket rear free endpaper only library markings. This copy carries no ISBN. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 225 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Barbara Ward, Lady Jackson, Rene J. Dubos, United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
W W Norton & Co Inc,, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. pp.225. An Unofficial Report Commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, Prepared with the Assistance of a 152-Member Committee of Corresponding Consultants in 58 Countries. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Only One Earth - The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara / Dubos,Rene
W.W. Norton; NY (1972). ISBN 0393063917. Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth. Rene Dubos is an eminent microbiologist and experimental pathologist, Barbara Ward is Albert Schweitzer Professor of International Economic Development at Columbia University co-authors.Unofficial report commissioned by the United Nations Conference on Human Environment.* spine ends softening, minor color rub on edges. Slight slope. Dust jacket rubbed on fold overs and edges, short tear. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Only One Earth
Ward Barbara
New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1972. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 225 pages in very good, clean condition. Text is clean and tight, appears to never have been opened. Missing dust jacket and cover shows some edgewear. No marks inside or out. An unofficial report commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations on the Human Environment. Prepared with the assistance of a 153-Member Committee of Corresponding Consultants in 58 countries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara
Obvious First Edition (number line reads: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) published in 1972 by Norton, a nice 225-page hardcover book in an interesting dust jacket with just a hint of edgewear, otherwise, apparently unread and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (826) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Only One Earth : The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene Jules; Strong, Maurice F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1972. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet An examination of man's relationship with his environment focuses on ecological problems on a global level By Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward, Lady; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment (other contributor); Ward, Barbara Published by W W Norton & Co (Apr 1, 1972) ISBN: 0393063917 Publisher's reported availability: Out of Print Binding: Hardcover Subjects: Human ecology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Only One Earth
Ward, Barbara and Dubos, Rene
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1972 some bumbing on the spine, otherwise as new condition. DJ has some minor tears and fading. "An unofficial report commissioned by the secretary-general of the United Nations Conference on the Human environment". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; United Nations Conference on the Human Environment (1972 Stockholm, s (Cor)
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. An unofficial report comissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations conference of the human envrionment. Book is in good condition with intact spine and unmarked pages. Age discoloration on outside edges of pages, and some light soiling on top edge. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and is wrapped in mylar cover. Bottom edge of dust jacket inside flap is clipped. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Rene Dubos
NY: W. W. Norton. G+/G. ©1972. Special Edition. 0-393-06391-7 . Good+ HB/Good DJ Remainder, navy cover, DJ worn along edges . An unoffical report commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment. Prepared with the assistance of a 152-member committee of corresponding ..; 8vo; 225 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Only One Earth, Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara Dubos, Rene
NY: W. W. Norton, 1972. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No JacketHard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0393063917. NA08270.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Only One Earth: the Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara and Dubos, Rene
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1972. First Edition. Aged, DJ has some surface wear and small edge tear - DJ in clear, mylar cover - book is lightly used, mild wear, text is very good; hardcover; W. W. Norton & Company; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|