Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393098745
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors, Religion and Psychology

Some Studies. Criticism

by Sophocles


ISBN: 0393098745
ISBN-13: 9780393098747
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1970
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The text is accompanied by a wealth of carefully chosen background materials and essays. Among the background materials are selections from Homer's Odyssey, Thucydides' account of the plague, and Euripides' Phoenissae. The best of ancient and modern criticism is represented, permitting discussion from many points of view: psychological, religious, anthropological, dramatic, and literary.

Similar books


04134246010
The Theban Plays
by Sophocles



0195054938
Oedipus the King
by Stephen Berg

Landmark of Western drama concerns the catastrophe that ensues when King Oedipus discovers he has inadvertenly killed his father and married his mother.

0486268772
Oedipus Rex
by Sophocles



0140440038
The Theban Plays
by Sophocles



0140444254
The Three Theban Plays
by Robert Fagles

Three Theban Plays entitled Antigone, Oedipus the King, and Oedipus at Colonus.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393098745 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1970. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 0393098745 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1970 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1970. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
4) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles; Editor-Luci Berkowitz; Editor-Theodore F. Brunner

W. W. Norton & Company, 1970-07. Paperback. Very Good-. slight spotting on textblock edges,light wear to covers noted,previous owner's name inside else interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (Qty: 100)
Sophocles, Luci Berkowitz (ed.) & Theodore F. Brunner (ed.)

W. W. Norton & Company. 1st edition. Softcover. NEW. (more information)

Offered by Laksme Traders (India)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback. 0393098745 Y28 ; Y28; 0.66 x 8.33 x 5.1 Inches; 261 pages . Very Good. 1970. (more information)

Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
7) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1970 Stated First Printing. Book has extensive external wear; stains, contents are clean, no markings. A reading/reference copy. Translated & edited by Luci Berkowitz and Theodore F. Brunner. Norton Critical edition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1970. Spine sunned. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0393098745. Trade Paperback. Moderate edge & shelfwear. Classical Greek Drama Tragedy. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles; (Berkowitz, Luci; Brunner, Theodore F. Editors]

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good/softcover. 1970. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-393-09874-5 A Norton Critical Editions Series. Prevs. owners stamp on FEP. Some highlighting, underlining of text. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company, 1970 Names on front free endpaper.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
11) Oedipus Tyrannus ; a new translation. Passages from ancient authors. Religion and psychology: some studies. Criticism
Sophocles; translated and edited by Luci Berkowitz and Theodore F. Brunner

NY: Norton Critical Edition. 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. underlining (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles

New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1970. EX-LIB with usual library stamps, stickers and pockets. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. EX-LIB. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles

New York: Norton, 1970. 259pp. Light soiling and wear.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles

New York: Norton, 1970. 261pp. Extremities chipped & lightly faded; some underining in text. Critical essays & biblio. OK as reading copy.. Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
Sophocles; Editor-Luci Berkowitz; Editor-Theodore F. Brunner

W. W. Norton & Company, 1970-07. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover scuffed, name and notes in the text. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
16) Oedipus Tyrannus
Lucie Berkowitz

London, United Kingdom: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1980. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted. (more information)

Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
Sophocles; Luci Berkowitz (Editor); Theodore F. Brunner (Editor)

W. W. Norton & Company, 1970. Paperback. Good. 8.33 x 5.1 x 0.66. "1st chapter has pen notations and underlining. 261 pages. . ISBN: 0393098745. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1970. A New Translation Passages from Ancient Authors Religion and Psychology: Some Studies, Criticism . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors, Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton
Sophocles, Luci Berkowitz, Theodore F. Brunner

W. W. Norton & Company, 1970-07. Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Small Red x's on Bibliography pages. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles; Berkowitz, Luci;BRUNNER, THEODORE F

W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) Oedipus Tyrannus
Sophocles

New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Co Inc, 1970 Some light wear and soiling to cover Text clean. nice binding. Soft Cover. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
22) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles; Editor-Luci Berkowitz; Editor-Theodore F. Brunner

W. W. Norton & Company, 1970-07. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
23) Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition) (Qty: 2)
Sophocles|Luci Berkowitz|THEODORE F. BRUNNER

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
24) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation, Passages from Ancient Authors, Religion and Psychology: Some Studies, Criticism
Sophocles; Berkowitz, Luci, and Brunner, Theodore F. (Translated and Edited by)

New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.; A Norton Critical Edition, 1970 viii, 261 pp., map, biblio.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This translation is for the contemporary reader. Specifically commissioned for stage production, it rings easily on the modern ear and yet remains faithful to Sophoclesí original, avoiding the archaisms of other translations. The text is accompanied by a wealth of carefully chosen background materials and essays. Passages from Ancient Authors includes selections from Homer's Odyssey, Thucydides' account of the plague, and Euripedes' Phoenissae. The best of ancient and modern criticism is represented, encouraging discussion from psychological, religious, anthropological, dramatic, and literary perspectives. Under the heading Religion and Psychology are included writings on the Oedipus myth by Martin P. Nilsson, Meyer Fortes, Gordon M. Kirkwood, Thalia Phillies Feldman, and Sigmund Freud. The authors of the selections in Criticism are Aristotle, C. M. Bowra, R. C. Jebb, S. M. Adams, A. J. A. Waldock, Albin Lesky, Werner Jaeger, Friedrich Nietzsche, John Jones, D. W. Lucas, Bernard M. W. Knox, Cedric H. Whitman, Richmond Lattimore, Robert Cohen, Francis Fergusson, and H. D. F. Kitto. The special question of Oedipus's guilt or innocence is addressed in essays by J. T. Sheppard, Laszlo Versnyi, P. H. Vellacott, E. R. Dodds, Thomas Gould, and Philip Wheelwright." - Publisher.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Sophocles: Oedipus Tyrannus
Berkowitz Luci, Brunner Theodore F

New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1970. 261 pp, highlighting in colour. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($14.28)
Add to cart 
26) Oedipus Tyrannus : a New Translation, Passages from Ancient Authors, Religion and Psychology, Some Studies, Criticism
Sophocles

New York: W.W.Norton, 1970 Translation of the play and range of essys & critical comments (Norton Critical edition) 261p.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Trans & Ed. Luci Berkowitz & Theodore F. Brunner. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Oedipus Tyrannus (Critical Editions Ser.)
Sophocles; Brunner, Theodore F. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1970. Large softcover, color-illustrated wrappers with blood-filled eyes on illustration of man, very slight wear to front tips, tiny crease with tiny nick at top front edge next to spine, 261 pages. Includes New Translation, portions from ancient authors, Religion and Psychology, Criticism by C.M. Bowra, Francis Fergusson and others. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
28) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
29) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism (Qty: 3)
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393098745 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart 
30) Oedipus Tyrannus: A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors. Religion and Psychology: Some Studies. Criticism
Sophocles

W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393098745 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.25
Add to cart