Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Eminent Victorian Soldiers
Seekers of Glory
by Byron Farwell
ISBN: 0393305333
ISBN-13: 9780393305333
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1988 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Farwell provides profiles of eight Victorian military officers--men who helped create the British Empire and whose lives reflect the age. Photos.
Similar books

Persepolis 2
by Marjane Satrapi
In Persepolis, heralded by the Los Angeles Times as “one of the freshest and most original memoirs of our day,” Marjane Satrapi dazzled us with her heartrending memoir-in-comic-strips about growing up in Iran during the Islamic Revolution. Here is the continuation of her fascinating story. In 1984, Marjane flees fundamentalism and the war with Iraq to begin a new life in Vienna. Once there, she faces the trials of adolescence far from her friends and family, and while she soon carves out a place for herself among a group of fellow outsiders, she continues to struggle for a sense of belonging. Finding that she misses her home more than she can stand, Marjane returns to Iran after graduation. Her difficult homecoming forces her to confront the changes both she and her country have undergone in her absence and her shame at what she perceives as her failure in Austria. Marjane allows her past to weigh heavily on her until she finds some like-minded friends, falls in love, and begins studying art at a university. However, the repression and state-sanctioned chauvinism eventually lead her to question whether she can have a future in Iran. As funny and poignant as its predecessor, Persepolis 2 is another clear-eyed and searing condemnation of the human cost of fundamentalism. In its depiction of the struggles of growing up—here compounded by Marjane’s status as an outsider both abroad and at home—it is raw, honest, and incredibly illuminating.

The Higher Law
by Henry D. Thoreau

The Cruise Of The Sea Eagle
by Blaine Pardoe

Working Fire
by Zac Unger
A compelling and moving memoir chronicles one man's journey from Ivy League graduate to dedicated firefighter and paramedic, discussing his training, the mpments of triumph and tragedy, the harrowing and hilarious calls, his fierce passion for his work, and the camraderie that exists among his comrades.

Diary from Dixie
by Mary B. Chestnut
This original diary of the wife of Confederate General James Chesnut, Jr., who was also an aide to President Jefferson Davis, provides an eyewitness narrative of all of the years of the war. Period photos illustrate this "you-are-there" account of the daily lives and tribulations of all those who suffered through the war, from ordinary people to the Confederacy's generals and political figures.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393305333 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory (Qty: 5)
Farwell, Byron
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393305333 Cover shows signs of shelf wear. Pages clean with slight wear. Spine good condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by DKZ Holdings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Farwell, Byron
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1988. S Paperback. NF. Trade paperback, 367 pages. Bright and clean, no owner markings, just a hint of vertical cracking along spine, no rem. mark. Else Near Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
EMINENT VICTORIAN SOLDIERS: SEEKERS OF GLORY
Farwell, Bryon
NY, Norton, 1985. 367 pp., illus. Paperback. Very good condition. No marks in text. ( more information) Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Farwell, Byron
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1988. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Rubbing and wear to spine and wraps, light creasing to rear wrap. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Farwell, Byron
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. TITLE: Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory // Tight Binding, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine title crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
EMINENT VICTORIAN SOLDIERS: SEEKERS OF GLORY
Farwell, Byron [cover design by Mike McIver]
New York: W. W. Norton & Company [c.1985], 1985. Later [2nd] printing thus. 367 pages, illustrated [including maps], abbreviations, glossary, select bibliography, index. Owner's name and date else Near Fine or better copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
EMINENT VICTORIAN SOLDIERS - Seekers Of Glory
FARWELL Byron:
New York. W. W. Norton. 1985. Paperback. 367 pages. B.w. illustrations. Maps. Fine in fine papercover with slight fading to spine. Telephone number in biro on front fly-leaf. ISBN: 0-393-30533-3. ( more information) Offered by Virginia Bank Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
EMINENT VICTORIAN SOLDIERS, SEEKERS OF GLORY
FARWELL, BYRON
New York, NY, U.S.A.: NORTON, 1985 MAROON SPINE. 367 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS SEAL ON TITLE PAGE. NEAR FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Farwell, Byron
Very good copy in creased wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Military History W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1985] Soft cover 367, Some black-white illustrations. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Farwell, Byron
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co, 1988. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory
Byron Farwell
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|