Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Life After Television
by George Gilder
ISBN: 0393311589
ISBN-13: 9780393311587
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In his visionary new book George Gilder brilliantly and persuasively outlines the sweeping new developments in computer and fiber optic technology that spell certain death to traditional television and telephony. In their places, he argues, will emerge a new paradigm in which people-to-people communications give way to links among computers to be found in every home and office. The rise of the telecomputer (or "teleputer") will utterly transform the way we do business, educate our children, and spend our leisure time, and will imperil such large, centralized, top-down organizations as cable networks, phone companies, government bureaucracies, and multinational corporations. The stultifying influence of the mass media will give way to the power of the individual and the spread of democracy - and all through a technology in which America leads the world. The paperback edition of Life After Television has been completely revised and expanded to include almost fifty percent material new to this edition. George Gilder's liberating book is now, more than ever, an essential tool for a richer, more prosperous future for all citizens of the Computer Age.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dialogue on the Internet
by Richard Holt

Multimedia for Learning
by Stephen M. Alessi
This book shows how to use computers in educational settings by combining learning theory and instructional strategies to help the reader design software for learning and instruction. The book has been extensively revised to include new approaches to multimedia instruction as well as updating established methods such as tutorials, drills, simulations, games, and computer-based tests. Constructivist and instructivist approaches are analyzed and presented. The book is not equipment or software specific. For people interested in Educational Multimedia.

Interactive Computer Graphics
by Edward Angel

Video Demystified
by Keith Jack

Interactive Computer Graphics
by Edward Angel
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393311589 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Life After Television
George Gilder
New York: W. W. Norton, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. Revised ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Life After Television (Revised)
George Gilder
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Life After Television (Revised)
Gilder, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Trade Paperback. 0393311589 corners cover are bumped and slightly open,. . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Life after Television : The Coming Transformation of Media and American Life {REVISED EDITION}
Gilder, George
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. "In his visionary new book, George Gilder brilliantly and persuasively outlines the sweeping new developments in computer and fiber optic technology that spell certain death to traditional television and telephony. In their places, he argues, will emerge a new paradigm in which people-to-people communications give wat to links among compyters to be found in every home and office." This book has 216 pages.. ISBN: 0-393-31158-9. Revised Edition {First Printing}. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEMATICS DIGITAL TELEVISION INTERACTIVE COMPUTER SYSTEMS VIDEO COMPUTERS MEDIA TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATIONS. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
N . Y.: W. W. Norton, 1994. The cover has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Life After Television: The Coming Transformation of Media and American Life {REVISED EDITION}
Gilder, George; Rukeyser, William S. (editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. In his visionary new book George Gilder brilliantly and persuasively outlines the sweeping new developments in computer and fiber optic technology that spell certain death to traditional television and telephony." This book has 216 pages.. ISBN: 0-393-31158-9. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIGITAL TELEVISION INTERACTIVE COMPUTER SYSTEMS VIDEO TELEMATICS COMPUTERS MEDIA TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATIONS. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Life After Television: The Coming Transformation of Media and American Life {REVISED EDITION}
Gilder, George; Rukeyser, William S. (editor); Kiser, Anthony C. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. In his visionary new book George Gilder brilliantly and persuasively outlines the sweeping new developments in computer and fiber optic technology that spell certain death to traditional television and telephony." This book has 216 pages.. ISBN: 0-393-31158-9. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIGITAL TELEVISION INTERACTIVE COMPUTER SYSTEMS VIDEO TELEMATICS COMPUTERS MEDIA TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATIONS. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Life After Television (Revised)
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback. 0393311589 DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW! Paperback: Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. Some shelf wear & scuffing from display & handling. NOT a remainder - NO embarrassing black Marks or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome. Order with EXPEDITED shipping for fast 2 or 3 Business day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP FAST! . New. 9/1/1985. ( more information) Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Life After Television: The Coming Transformation of Media and American Life
Gilder, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Revised ED. Very clean & crisp, tight pages, no markings. A few tiny corner creases. Cover shelf wear, no spine crease. Trade paperback, 216 pp. . ISBN: 0393311589. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEMATICS DIGITAL TELEVISION INTERACTIVE COMPUTER. ( more information) Offered by Rocky Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
Norton, 1994. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. 216 pp. Revised edition. Shelf wear to edges of cover. Text and binding unmarked.. Very Good/None as issued. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Life After Television
Gilder, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Revised edition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 216 pages. "TV is dead, asserts bestselling author George Gilder, in this work hailed by Publishers Weekly as "an exciting, visionary glimpse into the future". Gilder explains why the TV set will soon be replaced by a telecomputer, connected to a nationwide fiberoptic network, that will completely revolutionize the way we do business.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Technology. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Life After Television. Revised Edition
Gilder, George
New York: W. W. Norton, 1994. 216 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0393311589. Revised Edition Stated. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LIFE AFTER TELEVISION
Gilder, George F
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. Contents are tight and clean . ( more information) Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Life After Television (Revised)
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393311589 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Life After Television (Revised)
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393311589 R62 ____BIG HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!!!!!!!!!!!!___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Life After Television (Qty: 100)
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Life After Television (Qty: 100)
Gilder, George
W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|