Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
by Patrick O'Brian
ISBN: 0393313808
ISBN-13: 9780393313802
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Tales about men at odds with nature and themselves, from an author better known for his novels about life in the British Navy during the Napoleonic Wars.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...a success." -- Gail Gilliland
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 1995 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 249
Publisher's Notes
Collected here for the first time are 27 stories that O'Brian wishes to preserve--stories of uncommon lyricism and beauty that will confirm his rightful place in the front rank of short story writers as well as of novelists. Patrick O'Brian is the author of the highly acclaimed Aubrey/Maturin series of sea novels.
Other Editions
Similar books

Last Tales
by Isak Dinesen
Twelve tales, the last that Isak Dinesen wrote before her death in 1962.

Collected Stories
by Willa Cather
In these fictions, Cather displays her vast moral vision, her unerring sense of place, and her ability to find the one detail or episode that makes a closed life open wide in a single exhilarating moment.

Kentucky Straight
by Chris Offutt
Riveting, often heartbreaking stories that take readers through country that is figuratively and literally unmapped. These stories are set in a nameless community too small to be called a town, a place where wanting an education is a mark of ungodly arrogance and dowsing for water a legitimate occupation. Offutt has received a James Michener Grant and a Kentucky Arts Council Award.

Big Bad Love
by Larry Brown
Brown's heroes have a fatal weakness for beer, fast women, and pick-up trucks, and even when thwarted by state troopers or the women that drive them crazy, find salvation in the reckless pursuit of love.

Exile and the Kingdom
by Albert Camus
These six stories, written at the height of Camus artistic powers, all depict people at decisive, revelatory moments in their lives. Translated by Justin O'Brien.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393313808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories (Aubrey Maturin Series)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE RENDEZVOUS and Other Stories (Aubrey Maturin Series)
O'Brian, Patrick
W.W. Norton, New York, 1995. Octavo, softcover, light wear to green pictorial wraps else VG. Text is clean and unmarked. A collection of startlingly vivid short stories from the author of the Aubrey/Maturin series. Confirms the author's place in the front rank of short-story writers as wel l as novelists. These are not sea stories, but will be treasured by O'Brian fans even so. 256 pp. 27 stories from the humorous to the dramatic, whether setting is marshes of western Ireland, the Pyrenees or clockmender's house, each is a showcase for O'Brian's meticulous prose and shows his understanding of human passion and suffering.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
FREE SHIPPING
O' Brian, Patrick
NY: W.W. Norton, 1995. Reissue. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
FREE SHIPPING
O' Brian, Patrick
NY: W.W. Norton, 1995. Reissue. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O' Brian, Patrick
NY: W.W. Norton, 1995. Reissue. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O' Brian, Patrick
NY: W.W. Norton, 1995. Reissue. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Rendevous and Other Stories1995
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1995 Pages clean and tight, cover has shelf wear, front cover gently creased along the spine. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE RENDEZVOUS AND OTHER STORIES
O'Brian, Patrick
1995 . O'Brian, Patrick. THE RENDEZVOUS AND OTHER STORIES. NY: W.W. Norton, c1995. 250pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback. $7.00. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
Patrick O'Brian
1995, 1995 New Old Stock. Was $12PB. 6 x 9. ISBN:0-393-31380-8. A collection of startlingly vivid short stories from the author of the Aubrey/Maturin series. Confirms the author's place in the front rank of short-story writers as wel l as novelists. These are not sea stories, but will be treasured by O'Brian fans even so. 256 pp.. Reprint. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
NY & London: W. W. Norton, 1995 Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 250pp.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
Patrick O'Brian
New York: W. W. Norton, 1995. 27 short stories by the master of naval history fiction. Before Aubrey-Maturin he wrote short stories! Trade paperback - 249 pp. Crisp, bright and clean. Appears unread. Slight and minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0393313808. 1st Ed. Thus, 1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES, FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1995. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. BRAND NEW BOOK. First Thus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
Patrick O'Brian
1995 PB. 6 x 9. ISBN:0-393-31380-8. A collection of startlingly vivid short stories from the author of the Aubrey/Maturin series. Confirms the author's place in the front rank of short-story writers as wel l as novelists. These are not sea stories, but will be treasured by O'Brian fans even so. 256 pp.. Reprint. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Rendezvous and other stories
O'Brian, Patrick
Norton, 1995. 1st pb. thus.. Softcover. NF.. Contemporary short stories written mostly in the 1950's, by the author of the Aubrey-Maturin nautical novels. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton [0-393-31380-8] 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Fiction, Collection) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton [0-393-31380-8] 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Fiction, Collection) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Rendezvous and Other Stories
Patrick O'Brian
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|