Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Far Side of the World
by Patrick O'Brian
ISBN: 0393324761
ISBN-13: 9780393324761
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship from interfering in the British whaling trade, while his sidekick Stephen Maturin calls into play all his intelligence sources.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 366
Publisher's Notes
Captain Jack Aubrey, accompanied by ship's surgeon and British intelligence operative, Stephen Maturin, sails for Cape Horn, assigned to intercept an American frigate that is disrupting the British whaling trade. Reissue. (A 20th Century Fox film, directed by Peter Weir, releasing November 13, 2003, starring Russell Crowe & Paul Bettany) (Historical Fiction)
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mauritius Command
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey is ashore on half pay without a command--until Stephen Maturin arrives with secret orders for Aubrey to take a frigate to the Cape of Good Hope under a commodore's pennant, there to mount an expedition against the French-held islands of Mauritius and La Reunion. But the difficulties of carrying out his orders are compounded by two of his own captains--Lord Clonfert, a pleasure-seeking dilettante, and Captain Corbett, whose severity pushes his crew to the verge of mutiny.

Desolation Island
by Patrick O'Brian
Commissioned to rescue Governor Bligh of Bounty fame, Captain Jack Aubrey and his friend and surgeon Stephen Maturin sail the Leopard to Australia with a hold full of convicts. Among them is a beautiful and dangerous spy--and a treacherous disease that decimates the crew.

The Wine-Dark Sea
by Patrick O'Brian
At the outset of this adventure filled with disaster and delight, Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin pursue a heavy American privateer through the Great South Sea. The strange color of the ocean water reminds Stephen of Homer's famous description, but it also portends a spectacular submarine volcanic eruption that will create a new island overnight and leave an indelible impression on the reader's imagination. Their ship, the Surprise, is now also a privateer, the better to escape diplomatic complications from Stephen's mission, which is to ignite the revolutionary tinder of South America. Jack will survive a desperate open-boat journey and come face to face with his illegitimate black son; Stephen, caught up in the aftermath of his failed coup, will flee for his life into the high, frozen wastes of the Andes; and Patrick O'Brian's brilliantly detailed narrative will reunite them at last in a breathtaking chase through storm seas and icebergs south of Cape Horn, where the hunters suddenly become the hunted. This is storytelling without models or equals in recent literature; critics have noted in O'Brian's great Aubrey/Maturin epic, now sixteen volumes in length, haunting echoes of such writers as Joseph Conrad, Herman Melville, and Jane Austen. Some readers will respond to the undeniable excitement of the chases, storms, and battles, others to the precision of language, or the humor, or the wealth of erudition in Maturin's researches and conversations. But the truest mark of O'Brian's stature as a novelist may be the great number of readers who find fresh delights and deeper resonances in rereading his novels.

The Fortune Of War
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey R.N., arrives in the Dutch East Indies to find himself appointed to the command of the fastest and best armed frigate in the navy. He and his friend Stephen Maturin takes passage for England in a dispatch vessel.

Treason's Harbour
by Patrick O'Brian
While Captain Aubrey worries about repairs to his ship, Stephen Maturin assumes the center stage; for the dockyards and salons of Malta are alive with Napoleon's agents, and the admiralty's intelligence network is compromised. Maturin's cunning is the sole bulwark against sabotage of Aubrey's daring mission.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0393324761 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. 2003 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Far Side of the World : Patrick O'Brian (Paperback, 2003)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Like New. Looks new and unread, an excellent copy. No spine creasing or remainder marks. NOT an ex-library book.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 SOFTCOVER,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & EXTERIOR . New. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Far Side of the World: Aubrey-Maturin Series
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 10. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. Trade PaperBack. 0393324761 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 W. W. Norton & Company Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition) [Paperback]
O'Brian
New paperback, crisp and clean. No remainder marks. Movie tie in edition. Historical fiction. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation to buyer when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Far Side Of The World ( Movie Tie In Edition )
Patrick O'Brian
Brand New paperback. Crisp and clean. National Bestseller. Great historical novel turned major motion picture. Captain Nelson accepts a mission that tests his abilities to the limit. Sailing to the Cape Horn to intercept a powerful frigate intent on wreaking havoc among British whalers, Captain Jack Aubrey encounters murder, shipwreck and a desperate rescue attempt. Historical fiction at its best. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation which allows you to track your book en route. E-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 Excellent condition, minor shelf wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Far Side of the World
Patrick O'Brian
Norton. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Trade Paperback. 0393324761 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. tight and clean; film ed: Master & Commander; solid uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; . Fine. 2003. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Far Side of the World
Patrick O'Brian
Norton. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. Reissue. 2003. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition) [Paperback] by O'Brian
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 2003, Movie Tie-In Edition. Captain Jack Aubrey sets sail for Cape Horn, determined to intercept an American frigate before it can wreak havoc on the British whaling trade. As always, he is accompanied by intelligence operative Stephen Maturin, and as always, Aubrey has no idea of what his companion is up to. Another impeccably written adventure, by the end of which you should be able to identify a mizzen topsail in your sleep. (Excerpt from editorial review.) Pages are clean and unmarked. NOTE: Light edge wear on cover from shelving. In stock and ready to ship. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 14 October, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0393324761 . ( more information) Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No Jacket Very good. No Jacket very good. No Jacket very good. No Jacket very good. No DJ Issued very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 10. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by P. H. Bergeron - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
NY: Norton, 2003. Completely clean, tight text in glossy covers.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 10. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. In VG condition, lightly read, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 10. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. This is a brand-new unread book. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to cover or spine. Cover lays flat against pages.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition) (Qty: 2)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, NO writing in book, NO creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. Trade Paperback. 0393324761 Trade Paperback. Sticker on front cover. . Fine. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition) (Qty: 2)
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company. PAPERBACK. 0393324761 ISBN: 0393324761 Softcover, 406 pages. NEW! W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1992. Historical Fiction, Adventure, Movie-Tie-In. The book is not the movie., July 21, 2004 Reviewer: Tom Knapp "Rambles.NET editor" (Lancaster, PA USA) - The recent film Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World sparked my interest in Patrick O'Brian's lengthy series of nautical adventures featuring Capt. Jack Aubrey and his close friend and ship's doctor, Stephen Maturin. While the source novel, The Far Side of the World, comes at a midpoint in O'Brian's chronology, it provides a familiar port for a movie fan to embark on the journey. (Had I read the book before seeing the movie, this might be an entirely different review; now, a comparison between the two is inevitable.) O'Brian's novel is an intelligent, fascinating look at British naval life during the Napoleanic wars. The author quickly draws readers into the world of seamanship and His Majesty's Navy, filling the pages with rich images and jargon that bring a bygone era back to life with less flash but more substance. Book and movie are both enjoyable and absorbing; still, readers will find very little resemblance here, as the movie draws very few scenes and plot twists from O'Brian's text. Characters, on the other hand, are better developed in these pages, and there are more of them to boot. Relationships aboard ship are more fully explored and there are even a few women -- a handful of officer's wives -- among the passengers. Subplots dealing with international intrigue, shipboard romance and murder (that were dropped entirely from the movie script) kept my interest level high. There is plenty of humor, too, providing the occasional elbow jab in the ribs and hearty chuckle. The novel can be slow-moving at times; it seems an endless wait before HMS Surprise and her crew even leave port! But there's interest in the details even while bound to land -- Maturin's eccentric fascination for birds, for instance, and the gauntlet of formal meetings and informal callers Aubrey must deal with as he tries to hasten his ship's departure. The voyage itself, to action hounds, will seem interminable. The U.S. frigate Aubrey has been ordered to find and take or destroy doesn't even appear until more than 200 pages have passed -- and even then, it passes quickly by. The cat-and-mouse game that dominated the movie is, here, more mouse than cat. Don't read the book looking for great sea battles, cannons blazing and cutlasses at the ready, either. There is no great sea battle at the climax, but O'Brian's denouement is satisfyingly unexpected. I kept turning pages with unflagging eagerness as the story unfolded. The Far Side of the World is not high adventure, but it is historical fiction of the highest order. . New. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Clean, tight, straight and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 10. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright -- 406 pages.. ISBN: 0393324761. Trade Paperback. Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL ACTION ADVENTURE SEA. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: Norton, 2003. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0393324761. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W W Norton, 1992. New condition, movie cover.. ISBN: 0393324761. Trade Paperback. New. FICTION HISTORICAL GREAT BRITAIN ACTION. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 10. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
O'Brian Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 10/14/2003. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W. W. Norton, 1992. Minimal edgewear to cover. Binding sound. Text bright, clean, unmarked. 406 pages. Movie tie-in cover. Part of the Aubrey/Maturin novels.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003 Shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition)
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good = clean, tight copy with minimal shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Far Side of the World (Movie Tie-In Edition) by O'Brian, Patrick
Patrick O'Brian
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003-10-14. Paperback. New. Paperback. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Far Side of the World, The
OBrian, Patrick
W. W. Norton & Company, 2003. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback Series: AubreyMaturin (Aubread) #10 2003 Clean tight pages. Light edgewear. Near smooth front and back cover. Short spine creases. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Tight Binding, Light Normal Cosmetic wear, edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Far Side of the World
Patrick O'Brian
WW Norton, 1984. Softcover. Very good/No dj as issued. Near fine. Full numberline. 5.5 by 8.25 inches. 406 pages. ISBN: 0 393324761. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|