Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0393954803
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Harmony

by Mark Devoto ; Walter Piston ; Arthur Jannery


ISBN: 0393954803
ISBN-13: 9780393954807
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Published date: 1987
Edition: 5th edition
Size: 7.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.35 pounds

Similar books


0520049446
Theory of Harmony
by Arnold Sch-Onberg

This book will come as a joy, a revelation, a warm reassurance. From this one book one might well learn less about harmony than about form, about aesthetics, even about life. Some will accuse Schoenberg of not concentrating on the topic at hand, but such an accusation, though well-founded, would miss the point of Theory of Harmony, because the heart and soul of the book is to be found in his vivid and penetrating digressions. They are the fascinating reflections of a great and humane musician who was a born writer as well. - from the book.

01303319710
Harmonic Materials in Tonal Music
by Paul O. Harder

This self-paced, auto-instructional book in two volumes has become a “classic” in the field of music. A wealth of clearly laid-out lessons and exercises provide learners with continual feedback and reinforcement as they work through the activities and assignments at their own pace. Chapter topics include a review of dominant chords and the dominant seventh, nondominant seventh chords, altered nonharmonic tones and secondary dominants, modulation to closely related keys, borrowed chords, augmented sixth chords, chromatic third-relation harmony, and modulation to foreign keys. For music studio teachers and students, and use in preparatory music programs.

0130068187
Advanced Harmony
by Robert W. Ottman



0873387945
A Singing Ambivalence
by Victor R. Greene



0064671682
Music Theory
by George Thaddeus Jones

This book is a part of an all-new series, featuring titles in a areas of study, including Humanities, social science, business, engineering, science, mathematics, and computer science. Featuring the most up-to-date information, each book is written by educators in the field, for students as well as the general reader. Without sacrificing quality, these outlines summarize the material in a format that assures easy comprehension.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0393954803 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harmony: Fifth Edition
Walter Piston; Mark DeVoto

W. W. Norton, 1987-03-19. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. Binding and pages clean and tight - no marks! There is some sun fade to page edges, and some shelfwear! Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Biblio! (more information)

Offered by Oak Creek Books (United States)
Price: $30.56
Add to cart 
2) Harmony: Fifth Edition
Piston, Walter; DeVoto, Mark

W. W. Norton. Hardcover. 0393954803 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $31.80
Add to cart 
3) Harmony: Fifth Edition
Walter Piston; Mark DeVoto

W. W. Norton, 1987-03-19. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $35.97
Add to cart 
4) Harmony
Piston, Walter & Mark DeVoto

W. W. Norton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 0393954803 . 575 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) HARMONY
Walter Piston, Revised and Expanded By Mark DeVoto

New York / London: W.W. Norton & Company, 1987. Near fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. Book is a sample copy, stamped "No Charge" to lower text block, previous owner's name to front endpaper. Scarce in dust jacket. xiii pp. and 575 pages and 1pp. Seven new chapters, including four on harmony, new exercises and new chapter on musical texture. Treble and bass clef exercises and examples throughout text. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. . Fifth Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
6) Harmony
Walter Piston, et al

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $72.95
Add to cart 
7) Harmony: Fifth Edition (Qty: 3)
Walter Piston; Mark DeVoto

W. W. Norton, 1987-03-19. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $81.53
Add to cart 
8) Harmony (Qty: 5)
Walter Piston, Mark Devoto, Arthur Jannery

W. W. Norton & Company, 01-Mar-1987. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007212117G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $85.91
Add to cart