Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Drinks Before Dinner

A Play

by E.L. Doctorow


ISBN: 0394400925
ISBN-13: 9780394400921
Format: Hardcover

Summary

E. L. Doctorow's only play.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1979

Publisher's Notes

Edgar dreads what might occur at a dinner party of old friends, but the evening turns out to be much different from what he expected.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394400925 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Drinks Before Dinner
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Media: Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Drinks Before Dinner
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1979-06-12. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Drinks Before Dinner
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow E.L

Random House, 1979-06-12. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY: Random House, Inc., 1979. dj worn at edges with 1/4 inch tear on back. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House, 1979. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean copy ! 52 pages. . ISBN: 0394400925. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) Drinks Before Dinner (A Play)
E. L. Doctorow

Random House, 1978. Red mark on bottom page edge.. ISBN: 0394400925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8x6. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Drinks Before Dinner: A Play
Doctorow, E.L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. This Hardback book is in Very Good condition. remainder mark, top page edges, else, unmarked. Clean, tight, bright. in a complet and glossy Dust Jacket. Stated "First Edition" on copy right page. and follows rules for a Random House 1st printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Drinks Before Dinner
DOCTOROW, E. L

NY:: Random House,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0394400925 . First printing. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E.L

NewYork: NewYork: Random House, 1979, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. A lovely copy. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
Add to cart 
11) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
12) Drinks Before Dinner: A Play
E.L. Doctorow

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. 1979 Random House FIRST edition of a rare Doctorow play. This slim book is in FINE/AN condition. The only flaw on this otherwise perfect copy is a red remainder mark along the top page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Hardcover. 0394400925 remainder mark very little wear . Fine. 6/12/1979. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $62.58
Add to cart 
14) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979, 1979. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. Signed by Doctorow on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
Add to cart 
15) Drinks Before Dinner
Doctorow, E. L

New York: Random House, 1979. First printing of the first edition. Signed by E.L. Doctorow on a bookplate laid in to the front free endpage. Fine in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Drinks Before Dinner - A Play
Doctorow, E. L. [with an Introduction by the Author]

NY: Random House, Inc., 1979. First edition. xxvi, 56pp. Maroon cloth, gilt spine and front cover lettering, tan endpapers. Dust jacket price 8.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in As New, unblemished, unread condition. No remainder marks. Unremaindered copies of the first edition are scarce, especially signed. Highly-regarded and controversial, Doctorow's work is characterized by serious philosophical probings, a subtle and diverse prose style, and placement of historical figures in unusual, sometimes bizarre, situations and settings. His novels stretch the limits of the literary genres on which he draws. Doctorow's only published play. "Boldly departing from the conventions of American theatrical realism, E.L. Doctorow has written a work in which discourse, the rhythms of speech, and the passions of their ideas eclipse the domestic biographies of the characters. First performed at Joseph Papp's New York Shakespeare Festival's Public Theater in the fall of 1978, under the direction of Mike Nichols [and starring Christopher Plummer as Edgar], 'Drinks Before Dinner' had an immediate controveersial impact." - dust jacket flaps. "This is a book for deep thinkers, looking for something creative and new. It's totally off the wall, and really should receive recognition as a great book. Doctorow creates an air of philosophical depth at a New York City dinner party. It's interesting, strange, funny and sharp. This is really a book that people should start to read. It's a quick read, and one you can, and will want to pass off to friends." - taylor. Long introduction by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Painting by Paul Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) DRINKS BEFORE DINNER
DOCTOROW, E.L

NEW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 1979. THIS BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION OF THIS EARLY E.L. DOCTOROW TITLE IS IN WONDERFUL CONDITION IN DJ AND HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY E.L. DOCTOROW. SCARCE AND VERY COLLECTABLE.. SIGNED BY DOCTOROW. FIRST TRADE EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart