Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0394402294
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Discoverers

by Clare Boothe Luce ; Daniel Joseph Boorstin


ISBN: 0394402294
ISBN-13: 9780394402291
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and how they contributed to mankind. THE DISCOVERERS is the first of a trilogy; it is followed by THE CREATORS and THE SEEKERS.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds
Pages: 745

Publisher's Notes

A vivid, sweeping, and original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him.

Similar books


0394726251
The Discoverers
by Daniel Boorstin

'The Discoverers' is a vivid, sweeping, and original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him--the relationship of the heavens to his own planet, the elusive and mysterious dimension of time, the vast and colorful range of plants and animals, the intricate workings of his own body, the surprising variety of human societies past and present--by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Americans, now the Librarian of Congress.

0070110689
The Western Experience
by Mortimer Chambers



0130101370
The Heritage of World Civilizations
by Albert M. Craig



0130124567
The Heritage Of World Civilizations
by Albert M. Craig



00707134310
Personalities and Problems
by Ken Wolf

PERSONALITIES AND PROBLEMS is intended as a brief and inexpensive supplementary text for the first half of the World civilizations course. This text is a collection of original essays profiling men and women who have had a significant impact on their own society and the world at large. The "personalities" range from Hammurabi to Chi Minh. Rather than being mere biographical sketches, the essays take a truly cross-cultural, interdisciplinary approach: each chapter discusses the lives of two historical figures (near contemporaries) whose careers illustrate different solutions to a common problem or issues. This comparative approach will find favor among World civilization professors who typically prefer to teach the course in this manner but who are restricted to using the available main texts which discuss different nations individually, in a piecemeal and unrelated fashion. This book, unlike other texts, ties the material together for students in a lively and accessible way. Beginning of the chapter questions help students identify the key problems or issues.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394402294 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Hardcover. 0394402294 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Hardcover. 0394402294 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.50
7) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Tight binding and clean pages. Dust cover has light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
$1.99
8) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House, 1983-10-12. Hardcover. Good. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; Some edgewear/corner wear and reading wear; Ships next business day from Walpole, MA. (more information)

Offered by bulldogbooks8 (United States)
$2.00
9) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House, 1983-10-12. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
10) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Hardcover. 0394402294 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
11) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House, 1983 Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
$2.50
12) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. 1983. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Text is clean. Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
13) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) The discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House, 1983. Hardcover. GOOD+. cloth. good+/No Jacket. Daniel J. Boorstin./Includes index./; Pages:xvi, 745; Daniel J. Boorstin./ Includes index. (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$3.39
15) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. Covers have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Fair to Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
$3.95
16) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

NY: Random House, 1983. Hardbound. GOOD/Good. Tight bright, clean and square. DJ has serious edgewear, several small rips on edge have been taped. How and why discoveries occurred or didn't. Insight into the people who made them. ISBN: 0394402294. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.01
17) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House. 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Interior clean and tight. 745 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.05
18) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Tight, Clean Copy. DJ has some tearing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$4.05
19) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. 1983. Very Good. chipping to dj along spine, top and corners (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$4.50
20) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

New York: Random House, 1983. ISBN: 0394402294. BOMC. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - World. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$4.65
21) The Discoverers
DANIEL J. BOORSTIN

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$4.91
22) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House, 1983. Very Good. Good condition overall. Fair DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$4.99
23) THE DISCOVERERS A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. /Dust Jacket Included. 1983. Hardcover. 0394402294 Library of Congress: 83-42766 This hardcover is a book club editon. Dustjacket has wear, maybe water damage. No water damage on book. 745 pages. Initials and blot out on inside cover. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$5.00
24) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
25) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. highlighting; 2.24 x 9.48 x 6.6 Inches; 768 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
26) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear, prev. owner's address label at front endpaper. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
27) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. Dj shows minor rubbing, creases to flaps. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$5.00
28) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House, 1983 hardcover no jacket; very slight edgewear only; history general. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$5.37
29) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

NY: Random House, 1983. "...in the deep recesses of the past, [countless Columbuses] remain anonymous. As we come closer to the present they emerge into the light of history, a cast of characters as varied as human nature." Cover and endpapers discolored, spine faded, otherwise unmarked. 745 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 6.5 X 9.5. (more information)

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
$5.50
30) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, New York: Random House, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Small tear with creasing across front upper jacket edge. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Bumping to front upper corner. Crease down front flap and first few pages. ISBN: 0394402294. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$5.50
31) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1983, 1983 Hardcover. Very Good/G+. ISBN:0394402294.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
$5.74
32) The Discoverers
No Illustrator, Boorstin

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET TAPED AND 4. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.79
33) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Tight Copy with clean interior. DJ has some rubbing and tearing at the edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
$5.95
34) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Hardcover. 0394402294 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$5.95
35) Discoverers, The: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel

NY: Random House. BCE. 1983. VG+/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; lt wear to dj; ISBN:0394402294 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
36) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, NY: Random House, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Black illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, short tear head of spine, NO creases. Black boards with faint wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. 745 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth spine and paper over boards, 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$6.00
37) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1983 Dust jacket has some tears and shows signs of shelf wear; FFEP is inscribed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.00
38) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House. Hardcover. Good Dust jacket is missing. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
$6.25
39) The Discoverers
BOORSTIN, DANIEL J

Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.40
40) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1983, 1983 Hardcover. Very Good/None. ISBN:0394402294.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
$6.45
41) The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983 History - gen. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$6.50
42) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. 745 Pages. Find answers to: Why didn't the Chinese discover America? Why were people so slow to learn the earthy goes around the sun? How & why did we begin to think of "species" of plants & animals? People begin digging in the earth to learn about the past, How did the study of econ. begin?. A Hard Cover. A Good Used Book/D.J. Minor Edgewear. Apx 6 1/2" X 9 1/2" -. A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$6.93
43) The Discoverers a History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 745 pp. indexed. History as it should have been taught! (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
$6.95
44) THE DISCOVERERS
Boorstin, Daniel J

Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0394402294 . Clean & tight. Contains: "Book One: Time, Book Two: The Earth And The Seas" and more.; 031927 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.98
45) The Discoverers, A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Spot stains and light soiling to page edges. Book has a bow to spine with rubbing at cover edges, some light scuffs at corners. Dustjacket has a quarter-inch chip at edge with some half-inch and smaller tears along edges. ISBN: 0-394-40229-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
46) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

New York: Random House Inc, 1983. 745 pp., notes, index. Black boards have few faint blotches, otherwise light wear. DJ: rubbing, front flap creased.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.00
47) Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

00172: Random House, 1983 FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Dust jacket edge wear, shelf wear, ink gift note on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean & bright. "An original history of man's greatest adventure: his search to discover the world around him." "In Boorstin's 1983 bestseller The Discoverers , the achievements of Galileo, Columbus, Darwin, Gutenberg and Freud emerged as upwellings of creativity and courage, ingenious acts of revolt against ingrained habit. This richly illustrated two-volume edition reveals the world as known to the discovers themselves. We see the tools of discovery--Egyptian obelisks, early clocks, Leeuwenhoek's microscope, Mercator's maps, botanical drawings from James Cook's voyages--and glimpse the social, cultural and political background, made concrete in 550 pictures including paintings, sculpture, engravings and architecture. A photograph of 15th-century cast bronze type from Korea underscores an Eastern invention that could have changed the course of printing, perhaps of science and culture. In a feast for the mind and eye, itself a delightful adventure in discovery, Boorstin, librarian of Congress emeritus, profiles--and places in context--scores of innovators who broke with dogma and tradition." -- Publishers Weekly CONTENTS: A Personal Note to the Reader; TIME: THE HEAVENLY EMPIRE: The Temptations of the Moon; The Week: Gateway to Science; God and the Astrologers; FROM SUN TIME TO CLOCK TIME: Measuring the Dark Hours; The Rise of the Equal Hour; Making Time Portable; THE MISSIONARY CLOCK: Open Sesame to China; Mother of Machines; Why It Happened in the West; THE EARTH AND THE SEAS: THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE IMAGINATION: The Awe of Mountains; Charting Heaven and Hell; The Appeal of Symmetry; The Prison of Christian Dogma; A Flat Earth Returns; PATHS TO THE EAST: Pilgrims and Crusaders; How the Mongols Opened the Way; Missionary Diplomats; The Discovery of Asia; The Land Curtain Comes Down; DOUBLING THE WORLD: Ptolemy Revived and Revised; Portuguese Sea Pioneers; Beyond the Threatening Cape; To India and Back; Why Not the Arabs?; The Chinese Reach Out; An Empire without Wants; THE AMERICAN SURPRISE: The Wandering Vikings; Dead End in Vinland; The Power of the Winds; "The Enterprise of the Indies"; Fair Winds, Soft Words, and Luck; Paradise Found and Lost; Naming the Unknown; SEA PATHS TO EVERYWHERE: A World of Oceans; The Reign of Secrecy; Knowledge Becomes Merchandise; The Ardors of Negative Discovery; NATURE: SEEING THE INVISIBLE: Into "the Mists of Paradox"; The Witness of the Naked Eye; A Vision Troubled and Surprised; Caught in the Cross Fire; New Worlds Within; Galileo in China; INSIDE OURSELVES: A Mad Prophet Points the Way; The Tyranny of Galen; From Animals to Man; Unseen Currents Within; From Qualities to Quantities; "The Microscope of Nature"; SCIENCE GOES PUBLIC: A Parliament of Scientists; From Experience to Experiment; "God Said, Let Newton Be!"; Priority Becomes the Prize; CATALOGUING THE WHOLE CREATION: Learning to Look; The Investion of Species; Specimen Hunting; Stretching the Past; In Search of the Missing Link; Paths to Evolution; SOCIETY: WIDENING THE COMMUNITIES OF KNOWLEDGE: The Lost Arts of Memory; Empire of the Learned; The Duplicating Impulse; "The Art of Artificial Writing"; Communities of the Vernacular; Transforming the Book; Books Go Public; The Island of Islam; Toward a World Literature; OPENING THE PAST: The Birth of History; Christianity Gives Direction; Revising the Record; Explorers among the Ruins; "To Wake the Dead"; Latitudes of Time; The Discovery of Prehistory; Hidden Dimensions: History as Therapy; SURVEYING THE PRESENT: "All Mankind Is One"; The Shock of the Primitive; A Science of Culture; An Expanding Universe of Wealth; Learning from Numbers; The Infinite and the Infinitesimal; Some Reference Notes; Acknowledgements; Index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2. y. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$7.00
48) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. Hardcover. 0394402294 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.31
49) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library Of Congress)

NY: Random House Inc, 1983. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. DUST JACKET HAS EDGE WEAR, CREASES.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$7.50
50) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. From Amazon: - Perhaps the greatest book by one of our greatest historians, The Discoverers is a volume of sweeping range and majestic interpretation. To call it a history of science is an understatement; this is the story of how humankind has come to know the world, however incompletely ("the eternal mystery of the world," Einstein once said, "is its comprehensibility"). Daniel J. Boorstin first describes the liberating concept of time--"the first grand discovery"--and continues through the age of exploration and the advent of the natural and social sciences. The approach is idiosyncratic, with Boorstin lingering over particular figures and accomplishments rather than rushing on to the next set of names and dates. It's also primarily Western, although Boorstin does ask (and answer) several interesting questions: Why didn't the Chinese "discover" Europe and America? Why didn't the Arabs circumnavigate the planet? His thesis about discovery ultimately turns on what he calls "illusions of knowledge." If we think we know something, then we face an obstacle to innovation. The great discoverers, Boorstin shows, dispel the illusions and reveal something new about the world.. ISBN: 0394402294. DJ creases/chips/stains edge/tight. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Fair. EXPLORERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$7.99
51) THE DISCOVERERS A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph

Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book has previous owner's embosed stamp on ffep. DJ has general edgewear with few small tears. ; 745 pages . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
$8.00
52) THE DISCOVERERS A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Daniel Boorstin

New York: Random House. VG/Fair; The book's cover's are lighly faded along the top and bottom edges, and the gilt of the lettering on the spine is beginning to fade and chip. There are spots on the top page edges, thin smudges on the foredges, and overall yellowing of the edges. The dust jacket chips, tears and creases at the top and bottom edges and along the foredge folds. There are moisture stains on the inside of the jacket a the top of the spine and adjacent areas, front and back. 1983. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. This very large book relates the history of the ideas which formed our culture. The book is surprisingly tight, given its size and weight, and its pages are clean and unmarked. In spite of its defects, the dust jacket remains colorful and attractive, and is encased in an acid and tape free, clear, protective cover. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 745 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brickyard Books (United States)
$8.00
53) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Luce, Clare Boothe; Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress)

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 very minor wear on D/J corners. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$8.00
54) The Discoverers
Luce, Clare Boothe; Boorstin, Daniel Joseph; Danie

New York: Random House Inc. 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
55) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. No dj. Clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
56) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

Random House, 1983-10-12. Hardcover. Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is a bit slanted.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$8.14
57) The Discoverers
, Boorstin

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.20
58) Discoverers
Boorstin Daniel

Random House. 1983. Hardbound. VG+/VG+ in mylar., blk/blu pictor. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$8.36
59) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House, 1983. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascinating book about discoveries through the ages, the changing way ot telling time, the explorers and explorations throughout time, and the widening of knowledge about history and our origins. 745 pp, indexed, and with reference notes. Some scuffing to cover. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
$8.50
60) The Discoverers
Daniel J. Boorstin

New York: Random House Inc, 1983 Some corner bumping. Light staining to the side edge. Wear and rubbing to the covers. A solid copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
$8.50
61) THE DISCOVERERS
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House, 1983. (16)745pp. Reference notes. Indexed. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$8.95
62) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York: Random House, 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$9.00
63) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

New York, New York U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1983. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
64) The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself
Boorstin, Daniel J

NY: Random, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. . ISBN: 0394402294. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$9.00
65) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$9.50
66) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel Joseph and Daniel J. Boorstin Collection

Random House Trade, 1983. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$9.60
67) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

Random House. 1983. Hardcover. Used - Good. Interior is clean and tight. DJ has light wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.81
68) The Discoverers
, Boorstin

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. SMALL TEAR TO DUST JACKET WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)