Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Poorhouse Fair
by John Updike
ISBN: 0394410505
ISBN-13: 9780394410500
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Updike's first novel describes the annual fair staged by the elderly inhabitants of a New Jersey poorhouse. Although everything proceeds along traditional and unremarkable lines for most of the afternoon, a protest suddenly breaks out and threatens to overwhelm the young director of the home.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Updike writes extremely well, with great clarity and a precision of language that seems effortless and is probably far from it."
-- Atlantic Monthly
"Updike writes deeply and with a sensitivity that makes the usual best-selling novel appear insufferably vulgar and unseeing."
-- Commonweal
"The book's strength lies in its many carefully developed and skillfully wrought pieces."
-- New Republic
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1977 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The inhabitants of a central New Jersey poorhouse argue about the decline of patriotism, tradition, and religion while participating in the activities of their annual fair.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mr. Sammler's Planet.
by Saul Bellow

Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull
From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

England Made Me
by Graham Greene

Travels With My Aunt
by Graham Greene
Henry Pulling, a retired manager, volunteers to accompany his aunt on a trip to Istanbul and soon becomes involved with an ill-assorted group of travelers on the Orient Express.

Quiet American
by Graham Greene
The relentless struggle of the Vietminh guerrillas for independence and the futility of the French gestures of resistance become inseparably meshed with the personal and moral dilemmas of these two men and the Vietnamese woman they both love.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394410505 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Poorhouse Fair
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Poorhouse Affair
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1984. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good (ex-library). EX LIBRARY -- DJ in protective cover has minimal wear; cloth and text have minimal wear; text has some library markings; 185pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
"Poorhouse Fair, The"
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover Not Stated F/F Sml 8vo - 185 pp. Authors first novel reissued. Clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-394-41050-5 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. Tight and clean, minimal library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John
Knopf, 1977. Reprinted "new" edition in quarter cloth, with an introduction by the author. DJ. Unread, as new. 185 pp.. Reprint/book Club. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, 1977. This was John Updike's first novel. In this sixth printing from 1977, he has appended an introduction discussing the book's inspiration, it's aesthetic sources, and how it's predictions compare with reality. This hardcover book from 1977 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John
Knopf, 1977.. Fine/Fine 1st thus edition.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE POORHOUSE FAIR
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. (xx) 185 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound in brown cloth on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Austin Briggs. Contains a new introduction by the author. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0394410505. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Austin Briggs;. 8vo. Author's First Novel. american author writer; new yorker; o henry; rosenthal foundation; national book award; lotus club merit; pulitzer prize; national book critics circle; lincoln library; distinguished pennsylvania artist; national arts club medal honor; bobst; national medal arts; premio scanno; conch republic; common wealth; howells; commandeur de l'ordre des arts et des lettres; ambassador book; campion; harvard arts first;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First thus. Review slip laid in. A new edition of Updike's first novel, with an introduction by the author. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a 1/2" tear along bottom edge, spine is lightly sunned, and edges are rubbed. In protective mylar. 185 pp. ISBN 0-394-41050-5 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Poorhouse Fair
John Updike
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Poorhouse Fair
, Updike
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS FADED, SPINE WITH FADING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Poorhouse Fair
UPDIKE, John
NY: Random House Inc, 1977 A new edition of Updike's first book, with an original introduction by the author.. First Reissue Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE POORHOUSE FAIR
Updike, John
New York: New York: Alfred Knopf, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Special Reprint Edition!. Signed by Author. Later printing in near new condition with no noticable flaws. Hardcover in dust jacket. This book is even AUTHENTICALLY AUTOGRAPHED AND INSCRIBED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF!!!!! the inscription reads" FOR ------ ------, CHEERS, JOHN UPDIKE"!. Signed by Author. Special Reprint Edition!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|