The Plague Dogs
by Richard Adams
ISBN: 0394422473
ISBN-13: 9780394422473
Format: Book
|
Summary
Two dogs escape from a brutal and terrifying animal research center and embark on an odyssey in the wilderness. This now-classic tale is an outcry against the torture of animals for the sometimes dubious purposes of science, as well as an adventure story almost as engrossing as Adams's other justly celebrated work of anthropormophism, WATERSHIP DOWN.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Adams writes brilliantly about animals....When these dogs are on the move, they compel us to follow, trotting along the narrative path on all the legs we have."
-- Saturday Review
"A compelling tale of emotional force and high suspense...gripping all the way."
-- Wall Street Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 1978 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 390
Other Editions
Similar books

Top Dog
by Jerry Jay Carroll
Alice in Wonderland meets Wall Street in Jerry Jay Carroll's brilliant and witty debut novel. A high-powered executive gets a real lesson in looking out for #1 when he wakes up as a dog. Gone are the stock reports, limos, and cocktail parties. In their place are fairy-tale forests, magical creatures, and hideous monsters. It's a world where you're either good or evil. Our hero decides to thoroughly explore both options before choosing. Because he may be a dog now, but he's still no idiot. And making moral decisions was never one of his strong points...

Dogs
by David Brown

Call of the Wild
by Jack London
A classic novel of adventure, drawn from London's own experiences as a Klondike adventurer.

Timbuktu
by Paul Auster
The New York Times Bestseller- "[ Timbuktu ] emerges as Auster's most touching, most emotionally accessible book."-Michiko Kakutani, The New York Times Mr. Bones, the canine hero of Paul Auster's astonishing new book, is the sidekick and confidant of Willy G. Christmas, a brilliant and troubled homeless man from Brooklyn, As Willy's body slowly expires, he sets off with Mr. Bones for Baltimore in search of his high school English teacher and a new home for his companion. Mr. Bones is our witness during their journey, and out of his thoughts Paul Auster has spun one of the richest, most compelling tales in recent American fiction. "Lovely...[Paul Auster] is one of our most inventive and least predictable authors."-Jonathan Yardley, The Washington Post Book World "A novel of haunted love whose themes loop around one another like glowing coils, connecting gracefully beneath Auster's clear prose, eliciting the fanciful and the tragic."-Oscar Villalon, The San Francisco Chronicle "After reading Timbuktu , we ramble through our world with reawakened senses and newly alert minds. This is the Auster magic....[His] books tease and challenge. There is an innocence in his work that is entirely compatible with the complexity of his artistry....Paul Auster is a genuine American original."-Paul Kafka, Boston Globe

Sight Hound
by Pam Houston
The long-awaited novela very special love storyfrom the best-selling author of Cowboys Are My Weakness. This is the story of a woman, Rae, and her dog, Dante, a wolfhound who teaches "his human" that love is stronger than fear (the dog has always known this). Dante is the catalyst for change in other characters as well, and they step forward with their narratives: Rae's house-tender; her therapist; two veterinarians; and an anxiety-ridden actor, Howard, who turns out to be as stalwart as Dante himself. As the "seer" who hunts by sight rather than smell, Dante has some things to add, as does Rose, another dog who lives at Rae's heels, and Stanley the cat. Among and above these myriad voices, Rae voices her own challenges. With the wit and dead-on candor we've come to expect from Pam Houston, Sight Hound unfolds a story that illuminates the intangible covenant between loved ones. Here, dogs and humans are simply equal creatures, looking to connect and holding on for dear life when they do.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394422473 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. Unknown. Good Reading Copy. dj in mylar. Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Richard Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Cover somewhat worn with one stain. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has alot of wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1978. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Light yellowing pages..Owners name on the inside board...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/No DJ,cloth worn on edges. green cloth boards.390pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. First American edition. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 Two dogs abused in scientific experiments escape into the English countryside and make a deal with a fox to learn to survive on their own but end up being hunted by the populace when it appears they might carry bubonic plague. Good green hardcover, sunned edges. Good DJ, bright, repaired, chipped and worn edges, price clipped. Good inside, soiled edges. 391 pp. 2 pounds. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
Alfred A Knopf. NY. 1978. First American Edition. DJ flap price $10.95.. Olive green cloth with front cover author initials and spine lettering in gilt. 390 numbered pages. Modern large 8vo. Illustrated in black/white. Light general wear to the book; DJ images have offset onto front cover as shadows. DJ with light general wear. Clean presentable copy. GOOD/GOOD. ISBN: 0394422473. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by the book scot (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Good+/Good DJ/Good. 1978. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-42247-3 Edge wear. Repaired tears on DJ. Text is clean of markings. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf, 1978. Cover: faded edges; sharp corners; barely cocked. Inside: xvi + 393 clean tight pp with 29 bw landscape dwgs by A. Wainwright. American preface includes North Country dialect terms used by dogs and their fox friend. Top edge a bit foxed. Jkt: slight top spine wear; priced. 1.6# net. Have 2 copies; same quality but 3rd ptg.. Stated 1st US Ed. Green Cloth HB. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 6.4x9.6. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fair, spine and edge fading and lighter fading on the covers. Good reading copy, pages clean, binding tight. No jacket. ; B&W Illustrations.; 390 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf. Good/No Jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394422473 Library of Congress: 77-11185 This hardcover is a first American printing. No dustjacket. Spine has sunning. No alien writing inside. Binding is good. 391 pages. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Second Printing Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing; hardcover; Olive green cloth covers with some sunning along edges; white endpapers; right book edge rough-cut; some minor rubbing to bottom of book; 291 pages; illustrated with black-and-white occassional drawings; a nice book; Two dogs escape one night from an experimentation laboratory and, weakened by their ordeals there, they are scarcely prepared for survival in the bleak landscape they find themselves in. Befriended by a fox he offers them a bargain: if they will hunt with him, he will teach them how to live by instinct alone, to know the land, and he will keep them from being caught by man.. ISBN: 0394422473. Second Printing Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Alfred A. Knopf.. [1978] 1st American edition stated, 390 pages. Good Green cloth Hard Cover NO DJ. cover stained. B/W illustrations. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-394-42247-3. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
A Borzoi Book pub by Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1978. Second printing before publication. Two dogs escape one night from an animal experimentation laboratory in the English Lake District. They are befriended by a fox who teaches them by instinct alone and to avoid man. But a rumor is spread that the dogs might carry the bubonic plague & suddenly all of England is roused against them. Book is crisp & clean, slight tilt to spine. Dj has light shelf/edge wear. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Butler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf, 1978. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0394422473 . US First Edition. Hard Cover. Spine Slightly Cocked/Lightly Edge & Shelfworn DJ. Canine Fiction Dogs. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xvi+390+[3] pp in green cloth and illustrated DJ. Novel concerning two refugee dogs from an experimental laboratory in the English Lake District. Illustrated by A. Wainwright (including 8 maps). Originally published in Great Britain in 1977. Light sunning to spine and edges of cloth. Light creasing and browning to edges of DJ. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xvi+390+[3] pp in green cloth and illustrated DJ. Novel concerning two refugee dogs from an experimental laboratory in the English Lake District. Illustrated by A. Wainwright (including 8 maps). Originally published in Great Britain in 1977. Slight sunning to spine and edges of cloth. Light creasing and browning to edges of DJ. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Plague Dogs by Adams, Richard
Adams, Richard
Very Good. Binding tight and no marks. Cover shows some discoloration and some wear around the edges. ( more information) Offered by Blue Planet 2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Knopf 1978.. Very Good. in Very Good Dust Jacket, by Author of Watership Down. 1st American edition.. ISBN: 0-394-42247-3. First American Edition. LITERATURE MODERN FIRSTS. ( more information) Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
New York: Knopf, 1978.. Hardbound, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Fiction set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. Book club edition. Fair to good condition (minor damage to spine), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394422473. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS by Richard Adams
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. Hardcover. Good. 1978 Knopf BCE 389 pages. Same as pictured. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text, pages and covers. Covers have light corner and spine bumps. DJ is in good condition with some light edge wear/tear and soiling. Overall a nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House Children's Publishing, 1978. hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard [interior illustrations by A. Wainwright] [Dust Wrapper painting by John Butler]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First US edition [stated]. [391] pages [last numbered page is 390], illustrated with 29 black-and-white drawings. Remainder mark else VG+ copy in Dust Wrapper with a tiny tear.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Plague Dogs
No Illustration, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Alfred A. Knopf, 1978, book club edition., 1978. Two dogs escape from an animal experimentation laboratory. Snitter and Rowf, weakened by their ordeals, unused to freedom, they are not prepared for survival in the bleak landscape of crags and fells that they find themselves. Very good, slight co rner and spine end bumps. Very good dj, very slight edge wear in back.. ISBN: 0394422473. SCIENCE FICTION, HORROR & FANTASY. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Plague Dogs by Adams, Richard
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback w/ DJ. Library copy with the standard markings throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has moderate shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Plague Dogs
FREE SHIPPING
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. Cloth. 0394422473 4th printinf ex-library with all the markings dust jacket tore and wore . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1978. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfware to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in mylar. Remainder stamp on top text block top. 390 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 391 pages, with illustrations. See also our listing for Adams' Maia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1978. In this enthralling new novel, which the London Observer has called "the real successor to Watership Down," Richard Adams moves us more deeply than he has ever done - with his impassioned vision of the fate of animals at our mercy, with his splendid tale of flight and pursuit, with the three wonderful creatures whose story he tells.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
FREE SHIPPING
ADAMS,RICHARD
New York: KNOPF, 1978 G/FR. SPINE LEAN,PAGEDGE SOIL/BROWNING,BOARD EDGES FADED. DW SHOWS EXTENSIVE WEAR. US FIRST edition. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf. 1978. First American. Original Cloth. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Plague Dogs
No Illustrations, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. 3rd Printing 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Gentle bumping at corners, a couple faint spot stains to back cover. Price-clipped dust jacket has a few tears to edges. ISBN: 0-394-42247-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. 1st Am Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Nr VG DJ; board edges faded a bit; DJ has edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. Hardcover. Good. Book Description: New York,N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf,1978. Cloth. First US Edition.Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Plague Dogs
, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket is sunned with top edge curl and minor wrinkling to spine ends. Book has an interesting defect: exposure to sunlight has created a "negative" of the jacket's front panel onto the front board of the book. Light edge fading. 1978. Third Printing. Hard Cover. A remarkable journey into the hearts and minds of two canine heroes, Snitter and Rowf, fugitives from the horrors of an animal research center who escape into the isolation--and terror--of the wilderness. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. (1st US) Large, heavy book, darker green cloth, silver initials very fine on front, gilt lettering on spine very fine, 390 pages plus a final illustration, illustrations throughout. DJ has color-illustration of dogs and fox by A. Wainwright on front, spine and back. DJ has 3/8" tear at or near top front tip and both bottom tips, 3/8" tear at top front edge nearer spine and crease, tiny tear and crease with nick at top back edge, crease near bottom back edge. Near Good DJ/Fine+ book.. 1st US. Cloth. Fine/Near Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
New York: Knopf, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Fiction set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. 1st American edition/2d printing. Good condition, in good dust jacket (some soil).. ISBN: 0394422473. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf. Good/Good. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-42247-3 Book is tight with light damp damage - no stains or mold. previous owner name on front paste down.Dust jacket is bright with no damage.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. The author of Watership Down returns with tale of two dogs, Snitter the fox terrier and Rowf the black mutt, who escape the tortures of scientific experimentation and are "befriended" by a fox who helps them elude capture. 390 pages. Black and white illustrations by A. Wainwright, jacket art by John Butler. Boards sunned at top edges, jacket lightly tattered and has large tear at lower margins of rear jacket panel repaired with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A. Wainwright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Richard Adams
Knopf, 1978-02-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. First American Edition. Tight, square hardback with clean, bright text. Jacket has minimal edgewear, tiny tear at top. Price not clipped. ( more information) Offered by Sundown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition, slight wear to edges corners and spine ends, edges of boards have discoloration from age, previous owner signature and kennel stamp on front pastedown, DJ has no flaws, covered in Mylar. Page Block foxed. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. Minor staining on bottom edge Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. First American Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" Tall 0-394-42247-3 First American Edition, so stated. Tall 8vo (6 1/2" x 9 5/8"). 390, [3] pages. Olive green cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, author's initials stamped in gold on front board, deckle edge paper (hardcover binding). Dust jacket art by John Butler. Illustrated with 29 drawings by A. Wainwright. CONDITION: Faint vertical crease down center of front panel of dust jacket, diagonal crease at lower right-hand corner of front dust jacket flap, vertical crease along left edge of rear dust jacket flap, small Random House logo remainder stamp on top edge of pages near head of spine, else Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket. "In this enthralling new novel, which the London "Observer" has called "the real successor to WATERSHIP DOWN," Richard Adams moves us more deeply than he has ever done - with his impassioned vision of the fate of animals at our mercy, with his splendid tale of flight and pursuit, with the three wonderful creatures whose story he tells. Two dogs escape one night from an animal experimentation laboratory in the English Lake District. They are Snitter and Rowf. Snitter is a small black-and-white fox terrier, Rowf a large black mongrel. Each has been badly injured - in the name of science. Rowf, rough and brave, has been repeatedly immersed, nearly drowned, and revived, and now has a deathly fear of water. Snitter - playful, clever, gentle - has undergone drastic brain surgery, an operation designed to "confuse the subjective and objective in the animal's mind": he wavers between lucidity and spells of vivid hallucination - dreams, fragments of a lost past, strangely prophetic visions of the future. Weakened by their ordeals, unused to freedom, the two runaways are scarcely prepared for survival in the bleak landscape of crags and fells in which they find themselves. But they are befriended by a creature whose like they have never encountered before, an animal with a sharp, furtive, dangerous scent, trotting, slinking through the darkness. It is the tod - the fox - a raffish wanderer with neither name nor ties, who speaks a lilting rogue's jargon, who lives by cunning and trickery, who mesmerizes them with his sardonic humor, his shifty vitality, his mysterious, exhilarating wildness. He offers them a bargain: if they will hunt with him, he will teach them how to live by instinct alone, to know the land, to steal and vanish like shadows. He will keep them from being caught by men. Despite their misgivings, against their deepest will - Rowf's strong, undying sense that dogs were made to serve men, Snitter's flickering images of a loving, idyllic, long-ago life with his master - they accept. So their adventure begins. an adventure that turns into nightmare, enemies springing up around them as they roam from place to place in a desperate search for some - for any - haven. At first, they are hunted only by the local farmers whose sheep and chickens they must kill for food. Then, suddenly, by many others - scientists, politicians and government officials, policemen, journalists, soldiers, excitement-seekers of every kind, incited by an ambitious young reporter whose headline stories proclaim that experiments with bubonic plague are being conducted at the laboratory from which the dogs have fled, and that they themselves may be carriers of death. The entire countryside - indeed, all of England - is roused against them. The terrible, unequal chase is on...As in both WATERSHIP DOWN and SHARDIK, Richard Adams has given us a tale of quest, a spellbinding story with mythic overtones of love and of struggle against evil. But it is his three wonderful animals on the run - dogs and fox, powerfully conceived, magically realized, seizing and holding our allegiance - who make this novel his most affecting, most disturbing, most illuminating.". ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
New York: Knopf, 1978. The book that has been seen as Adams' "real successor to 'Watership Down;' a pair of dogs escape from an experimental laboratory in England's Lakes District and, befriended by a fox, run a desperate race to escape an army of humans who, misled by an ambitious reporter, believe them to carry the plague; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, bottom edge very lightly foxed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight and square; dustjacket is price-clipped and shows two small tears along top edge of back panel, with other minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by A. Wainwright
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 (idb-41) First U.S. Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 - 8vo - b&w ills by A. Wainwright - 391pp. fiction shelf #7. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by A. Wainwright. ( more information) Offered by booksandbirds.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First (US) printing. Near fine in a very good dustjacket that has minute edgewear, a 1/2" closed tear to the rear panel, and a tanned spine.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction Alfred A. Knopf NY: 1978 1st American Hard Cover xvi + 391, 1st printing of the 1st American Edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf, 1978. ISBN: 0394422473. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Knopf. Very Good/Fine. 1978. 1st USA Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 0394422473 octavo, 391 pages, illustrated by A Wainwright, maps, previous owner dedication on the front endpaper. ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Plague Dogs
, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First American Edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/Fine. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xvi, 390. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Plague Dogs
, Adams
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Plague Dogs
ADAMS, RICHARD
New York:: Knopf,. 1978.. First Ediiton, First printing. VERY GOOD WITH SOME SUNNING TO BOARDS IN NEAR FINE DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1978. A clean tight book. Green cloth boards are lightly faded at the top and bottom and the top is lightly foxed. Previous owners name on inside front board. Jacket is slightly chipped at one top corner. 390 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-42247-3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by A. Wainwright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Plague Dogs
Richard Adams
New York: Knopf, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Fiction set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. 1st American edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394422473. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. This is an amazing story, and once into it, I was enthralled. Adams paints beautiful images with his words, where you see clearly the Lake Country, though never having been there. Slowly you start to really care about the dogs, and experience life through their eyes. One wonders if perhaps Adams spent some time as a dog previously, after being a rabbit, for he writes so realistically from the canine perspective. This book is not for the squeamish. The atrocities of animal experimentation are vividly described, as are a number of deaths, and worse. There were a number of times when I was shocked at the turn of the story, and realized that now this story was quite different from what I had up till then read. But this too, is part of the story- "It's a hard life for an animal." There's definitely a message here. A few of them actually: the attitude of the press; the treatment of dogs by humanity; and the treatment of humans by each other. For Adams also writes very convincing human characters. These are the true inner-workings of the human mind. His style is somewhat breezy, Dear-Readerish, but not off-putting or pretentious. Rather, Adams creates an atmosphere where we feel comfortable to be in dialogue with him, at the same time eager to read the life of the dogs.. ISBN: 0394422473. First American Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1978. Dust jacket,price-clipped.Ex-owner's name on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0394422473. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket, now in mylar protective sleeve. Small bookplate to first blank page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
New York. 1978. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Illustrated with 29 drawings by A. WAINWRIGHT . pages: 391 pages. Cover: Jacket painting by John Butler. keywords: Literature England Dogs. ISBN: 0394422473. March 1978. In this enthralling new novel, which the London Observer has called the real successor to WATERSHIP DOWN, Richard Adams moves us more deeply than he has ever done - with his impassioned vision of the fate of animals at our mercy, with his splendid tale of flight and pursuit, with the three wonderful creatures whose story he tells. Two dogs escape one night from an animal experimentation laboratory in the English Lake District. They are Snitter and Rowf. Snitter is a small black-and-white fox terrier, Rowf a large black mongrel. Each has been badly injured - in the name of science. Rowf, rough and brave, has been repeatedly immersed, nearly drowned, and revived, and now has a deathly fear of water. Snitter - playful, clever, gentle, has undergone drastic brain surgery, an operation designed to confuse the subjective and objective in the animals mind: he wavers between lucidity and spells of vivid hallucination - dreams, fragments of a lost past, strangely prophetic visions of the future. Weakened by their ordeals, unused to freedom, the two runaways are scarcely prepared for survival in the bleak landscape of crags and fells in which they find themselves. But they are befriended by a creature whose like they have never encountered before, an animal with a sharp, furtive, dangerous scent, trotting, preying, slinking through the darkness. It is the tod - the fox - a raffish wanderer with neither name nor ties, who speaks a lilting rogues jargon, who lives by cunning and trickery, who mesmerizes them with his sardonic humor, his shifty vitality, his mysterious, exhilarating wildness. He offers them a bargain: if they will hunt with him, he will teach them how to live by instinct alone, to know the land, to steal and vanish like shadows. He will keep them from being caught by men. Despite their misgivings, against their deepest will - Rowfs strong, undying sense that dogs were made to serve men, Snitters flickering images of a loving, idyllic, long-ago life with his master - they accept. So their adventure begins, an adventure that turns into nightmare, enemies springing up around them as they roam from place to place in a desperate search for some - for any - haven. At first, they are hunted only by the local farmers whose sheep and chickens they must kill for food. Then, suddenly, by many others - scientists, politicians and government officials, policemen, journalists, soldiers, excitement-seekers of every kind, incited by an ambitious young reporter whose headline stories proclaim that experiments with bubonic plague are being conducted at the laboratory from which the dogs have fled, and that they themselves may be carriers of death. The entire countryside - indeed, all of England - is roused against them. The terrible, unequal chase is on. As in both WATERSHIP DOWN and SHARDIK, Richard Adams has given us a tale of quest, a spellbinding story with mythic overtones of love and of struggle against evil. But it is his three wonderful animals on the run - dogs and fox, powerfully conceived, magically realized, seizing and holding our allegiance - who make this novel his most affecting, most disturbing, most illuminating. Richard Adamss THE PLAGUE DOGS is his third novel - a magnificent successor to his famous, greatly praised WATERSHIP DOWN and SHARDIK, which won him an enormous and admiring international audience. . Richard Adams was born in England in 1920 and lives with his wife and two daughters on the Isle of Man. keywords: Literature England Dogs. inventory # 819. ISBN: 0394422473. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard
New York: Alfred A, Knopf, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/near fine. Green cloth over bds. in DJ. Light fading at extremites, thus VG/NrF. ( more information) Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394422473 Excellent condition, hardback 1978, no marks, dj has small tears in edges, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394422473 New and unread, Jacket is missing but pages are in mint condition and bindings for the hardcover is intact (g19) . New. ( more information) Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|