Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ragtime

by E.L. Doctorow


ISBN: 0394469011
ISBN-13: 9780394469010
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Doctorow's novel takes place in turn-of-the-century New York, and mingles real-life and fictional characters. The plot involves the Evelyn Nesbit-Stanford White intrigue, but also includes a black musician and his girlfriend, a Jewish peddler on the Lower East Side, and a coterie of wealthy Anglo-Saxons in pursuit of wealth. Time magazine called RAGTIME one of the 10 best books of the 1970s, and it was made into a successful musical.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Ragtime' is a unique and beautiful work of art about American destiny, built of fact and logical fantasy, governed by music heard and sensed, responsive to cinema both as method and historical datum, shaken by a continental pulse....Its central excellence is its central vision, the idea of the book, which is generative without being obsessive, original without being clever."    -- Stanley Kauffmann

   -- Saturday Review

"'Ragtime' is as exhilarating as a deep breath of pure oxygen....At times, the swift, short sentences suggest the pristine flicker of silent films; at others, the sharp angles and sardonic deployment of detail in 'Citizen Kane'....The grace and surface vivacity of 'Ragtime' make it enormous fun to read. But beneath its peppy, bracing rhythms sound the neat, sad waltz of 'Gatsby' and the tunes of betrayed promise. History resonates with special clarity here. Doctorow has found a fresh way to orchestrate the themes of American innocence, energy, and inchoate ambition."

   -- Newsweek

"'Ragtime' succeeds entirely...[It] incorporates the fictions and realities of the era of ragtime while it rags our fictions about it. It is an anti-nostalgic novel that incorporates our nostalgia about its subject. It is cool, hard, controlled, utterly unsentimental, an art of sharp outlines and clipped phrases. Yet it implies all we could ask for in the way of texture, mood, character and despair."    -- George Stade

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...'Ragtime' is a model of a novel: compact because it is perfectly controlled, spare, because a loose end would have detracted from the shape it has, completely absorbing because once in, there is no possible way out except through the last page."    -- Doris Grumbach

   -- New Republic

"...a brilliant and graceful, a finely wrought and historically provocative, a funny and bizarre story about America at the beginning of the century...Doctorow turns history into myth and myth into history. Along the way he revitalizes the novel as a mythmaking device..."    -- Raymond Sokolov

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1981
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Relates the interrelated early twentieth-century lives of the families of a New Rochelle manufacturer, an immigrant socialist, and a Harlem musician and their involvements with Evelyn Nesbit, Henry Ford, Houdini, Morgan, Dreiser, Freud, Zapata, and otherperiod notables.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

08112122210
Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela

Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



0140256792
House of Glass
by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

Indonesian writer and dissident Pramoedya Anata Toer concludes his epic of Indonesian nationhood in this story of Minke, the talented, bold, and imaginative native leader whose life, told in the preceding three volumes--THIS EARTH OF MANKIND, CHILD OF ALL NATIONS, and FOOTSTEPS--now takes a dramatic new form. Narrated by Pangemanann, a native policeman assigned to monitor Minke and his followers, HOUSE OF GLASS offers a dramatic story and subtle meditation on the role of the native collaborator with colonialism. It is a book founded, in the words of the Washington Post, "on mankind's potential for greatness and shaped by a huge compassion for mankind's weakness." The Buru Quartet tells the fascinating and multifaceted story of Indonesia's birth as a nation. Now the fourth most populous country on earth, Indonesia emerges in all its promise in this masterpiece of world literature.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394469011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1981. Store Display - Gen Fic). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 6 x 9 In Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Hardcover. 0394469011 A good reading copy only. 1975 Random House Hard Cover . Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. Former Library book.1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1975. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Hardcover. 0394469011 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1975 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Hardcover. 0394469011 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1975 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Good. Some heavy wear to DJ, some light shelfwear to book itself, but otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED. DJ: good] clean, straight. COVER: [good] clean, straight with typical wear for condition. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1981. Covr is faded. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

Random House Trade, 1975 First edition. Number Line: 24689753. Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Some general wear. Jacket is worn. A reading copy. 270 p.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Ragtime [Hardcover] by Doctorow, E.L
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback W/DJ,CR 1974,1975 E. L. Doctorow,STATED 1ST TRADE ED,RANDOM HOUSE,Minor shelf wear dust jacket,book,text are clean,no marks,tears,stains,creases, (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
23) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Book & dj in vg shape, minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
24) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. dj tornLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
25) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Hardcover. 0394469011 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
26) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Hardcover. 0394469011 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Some spots of discoloration. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
27) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No DJ.Pages are somewhat yellowed with age.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
28) Ragtime
Doctorow, E L, Mr

Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0394469011 . Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Stained forward page. Spine tight, No torn page. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
29) RAGTIME
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. text is clean.bookplate/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
30) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has only light wear; interior clean, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) Ragtime
Doctorow, E L, Mr

Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Brown linen . binding tight, text clear, unmarked and untanned. Almost as new0394469011; . Hardcover; Random House; 1975. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. ; S4051 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
32) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good ++++ superb copy, no markings anywhere, virtually no wear from shelving (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Lady Hawke
Vinge, Joan

New York, NY: Signet Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Movie Issue 248 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Other Women
Alther, Lisa

New York, NY: Signet Books, 1985. Mass-market paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E.L

Random House, June 12, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Doctorow, E.L. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
36) RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E.L

Random House, June 12, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Doctorow, E.L. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
37) RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E.L

Random House, June 12, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Doctorow, E.L. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
38) RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E.L

Random House, June 12, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Doctorow, E.L. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
39) RAGTIME
Doctorow, E.L

Random House, June 12, 1975. Hardcover. Good. Children''s Books (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
40) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. Hardcover 1975, DJ has cover/edge wear, very solid book with clean reading pages (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) Ragtime
Doctorow, E L, Mr

Random House, 1975 Good. No dust jacket. . 270 pgs in vg condition; brown cloth cover w/bright gold embossed lettering has bumped edges and several spots on front; spine is slightly tilted.. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
42) RAGTIME
Doctorow, E. L

NY: Random House. VG/VG. 1975. Hardcover. Name blacked out on the ffep. Small scuff mark on the front of the DJ. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
43) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1975 slight edge wear. literature. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
44) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House. 1975. Hard Cover. Good +. 270 pages. Interior is clean and tight. DJ not price clipped. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
45) RAGTIME
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. VG-/VG-. Hardcover. DJ has light wear, scuffs, mild yellowing. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 270 pp; 0394469011; 1975 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House. Fair/No Jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394469011 Good- No Jacket 8vo. Covers soiled lightly, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
47) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. Hard Cover. 0394469011 Very Good in Very Good jacket 6"-9 1/2" 270 pp. Has light shelfwear, Price clipped, some scuffing to edges and copyright page. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
48) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. Hard Cover. 0394469011 Very Good in Very Good jacket 6"-9 1/2" 270 pp., Has light shelfwear, Clean text. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
49) Ragtime
E.L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975-06-12. Softcover. Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
50) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House, 1975. Second printing. Tight, clean copy, bottom front corner is bumped, else fine. Jacket is price clipped with some rubbing, but no tears. . ISBN: 0394469011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Victorian New York, Feminism, Racial Issues, First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
51) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Good. An intact reading copy. DJ is scuffed and discolored with moderate edge, some tearing, spine is faded. Book has some age discoloration to edges, spine is slightly cocked, previous owner's name on fly lear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
52) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House, NY, 1975.. Good w/previous owner's name. No DJ. ISBN: 0394469011. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1975. 0394469011 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House Inc, 1975. A decent copy with small owner's bookplate, light chipping to jacket. Price-clipped. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good (Book Condition)/Very Good (Jacket Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House, 1981. 270 pages, top of spine bumped, dj extremities bumped and rubbed with some small tears and chips at edges, former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper.. Book Club. Hb.. VG/G+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 270 pages; Published in 1975, Ragtime changed our very concept of what a novel could be. An extraordinary tapestry, Ragtime captures the spirit of America in the era between the turn of the century and the First World War.<br>   The story opens in 1906 in New Rochelle, New York, at the home <br>of an affluent American family. <br>One lazy Sunday afternoon, the famous escape artist Harry Houdini swerves his car into a telephone pole outside their house. And almost magically, the line between fantasy and historical fact, between real and imaginary characters, disap-<br>pears. Henry Ford, Emma Goldman, J. P. Morgan, Evelyn Nesbit, Sig- mund Freud, and Emiliano Zapata slip in and out of the tale, crossing paths with Doctorow's imagined family and other fictional characters, including an immigrant peddler and a ragtime musician from Harlem whose insistence on a point of justice drives him to revolutionary violence.<br>The Modern Library has played a significant role in American cultural life for the better part of a century. The series was founded in 1917 by the publishers Boni and Liveright and eight years later acquired by Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer. It provided the foundation for their next publishing venture, Random House. The Modern Library has been a staple of the American book trade, providing readers with afford-<br>able hardbound editions of impor-<br>tant works of literature and thought. For the Modern Library's seventy-<br>fifth anniversary, Random House redesigned the series, restoring<br>as its emblem the running torch-<br>bearer created by Lucian Bernhard in 1925 and refurbishing jackets, bindings, and type, as well as inau-<br>gurating a new program of selecting titles. The Modern Library continues to provide the world's best books, at the best prices. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
57) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House, 1975 1st Edition; Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
58) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York, New York: Random House, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A few small tears and creases around jacket edges. Some scuffing on front right jacket edge. Faint damp stain on front lower jacket hinge. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0394469011. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
59) Ragtime FREE SHIPPING
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1975. Binding is starting to separate at pages 102-103. Previous owner's label on dust jacket; book plate on front paste down. Binding slightly cocked. Dust jacket has tears at head and foot of spine. A reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
60) Ragtime
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1975. Book Club ~ 1975 ~ VERY GOOD/NO JACKET. Out of print ... limited availability. Digital Photos available. Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0394469011. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR HISTORICAL LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
61) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House, 1975 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. private library seal. may have never been read.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Random House (1975). 3rd prn. Hardcover. VG book in price clipped dj. 1/8 " tears at spine ends on dj. [fiction].. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
63) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1981 minor edge and corner wear, spine is gently creased, very nice used paperback!. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
64) Ragtime
E. L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975. Cloth. Fair to good. No dj. Front cover bowed up slightly. Text clean. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
65) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L. (Edgar Lawrence)

Random House, 1975. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Front hinge just beginning to weaken, ink gift note on front free endpaper, dust jacket edge wear, dust jacket flaps creased. "Published in 1975, Ragtime changed our very concept of what a novel could be. An extraordinary tapestry, Ragtime captures the spirit of America in the era between the turn of the century and the First World War. The story opens in 1906 in New Rochelle, New York, at the home of an affluent American family. One lazy Sunday afternoon, the famous escape artist Harry Houdini swerves his car into a telephone pole outside their house. And almost magically, the line between fantasy and historical fact, between real and imaginary characters, disappears. Henry Ford, Emma Goldman, J.P. Morgan, Evelyn Nesbit, Sigmund Freud, and Emiliano Zapata slip in and out of the tale, crossing paths with Doctorow's imagined family and other fictional characters, including an immigrant peddler and a ragtime musician from Harlem whose insistence on a point of justice drives him to revolutionary violence." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
66) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L.; E. L. Doctorow

New York: Random House, Inc., 1975 270 pp. Book in vey good state with minor shelf wear and aging. There is no dj (if any!). Overall, book still in very good shape with tight binding and clean pages. Minor edge wear and shelf wear. . Hardbound Clothbinding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
67) Ragtime
E. L. Doctorow

Random House, 1975. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. Sticker on ffep. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
68) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

NY: Random House.. [1975 - Fourth Printing]. 270[1] pages. Cloth and boards (hardcover). Two small spots on fore-edge and bottom edge of pages. The dust jacket has edge wear, a chip in the back flap and some soiling. ... ISBN: 0-394-46901-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR HISTORICAL LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

NY: Random House. VG in VG dj. 1974. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-394-46901-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) Ragtime
Doctorow E. L

New York: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1975 Book well read but lies flat. Brown boards with worn gilt lettering. Dustjacket worn and torn at outer edges. Good reading copy. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
71) RAGTIME
Doctorow, E. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1975 270 PAGES. CREAM JACKET. BOOK IS EVER SO SLIGHTLY SHELF-COCKED. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION, SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
72) RAGTIME FREE SHIPPING
Doctorow, E. L

New York NY: Random House. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394469011 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 270 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
73) Ragtime
Doctorow, E.L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1981. Excellent copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
74) RAGTIME
DOCTOROW, E. L

RandoM House, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back THIRD PRNTING. CONDITION VERY GOOD/GOOD. Lovely orange boards, brown spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt design with red author's initials inside, on front. Book is bright, clean, tight, and untorn. Upper edge of text block colored brown. Corners sharp and square. Foredge of text block has a small stai