Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie
Poetry
by Maya Angelou
ISBN: 0394471423
ISBN-13: 9780394471426
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This collection of Angelou's poems is notable for its love poetry as well as for its vivid, angry portrayal of the effects of racial confrontation in American society.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1971 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 48
Publisher's Notes
Another remarkable collection of poetry from one of America's masters of the medium. The first part gathers together poems of love and nostalgic memory, while Part II portrays confrontations inherent in a racial society.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394471423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie
Maya Angelou
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar slightly dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 0394471423 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1971 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1971. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 0394471423 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie: The Poetry of Maya Angelou
Angelou, Maya
Angelou, Maya., Random House, c1971, 7th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), ffep removed o/w very good with very good dj, 48 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0394471423, 'Gathers together poems of love and nostalgic memory' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Die : Poetry
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394471423 Used remainder mark . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Die
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1971. Very Good + in Very Good jacket Inscribed on FEP. Price-clipped DJ. 48 pp.. ISBN: 0394471423. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Poetry POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Brittany Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie: Poetry
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House Inc, 1971 VG (owner name) in Near Very Good dj (bright dj with front flap creased).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie
ANGELOU, Maya
NY:: Random House,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0394471423 . Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (light toning to flap edges) dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Just Give Me A Cool Drink Of Water Fore I Diiie
No Illustrations, Angelou
New York: Random House, 1971. Stated First Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie
ANGELOU, Maya
NY:: Random House,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0394471423 . The author's second book. A collection of poems. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diie: The Poetry of Maya Angelou
Angelou, Maya
NY: Random House. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. 48 pgs., lightly rubbed corners, lightly faded at edges, small brown stain to rear endpaper and last few pg. edges, long personal inscription and signature of author on endpaper, dj very lightly chipped at corners, tight copy Signed and Inscribed By Author ( more information) Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie Poetry of Maya Angelou
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1971. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Closed hairline tear at top of front panel of dj, otherwise a beautiful first edition copy of Angelou's second book. ( more information) Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Die
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1971. Publisher: Random House, 1971, FAIR, HB, ISBN: 0-394-47142-3, cover faded, text wavy.. Hard Cover. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Die
Angelou, Maya
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1971 Signed by author on front free page. Signed with 'Joy! Maya Angelou'. Previous owner's name at top of front free page. Light fading to top and bottom of boards. Tiny water mark on top front board. DJ has 1/2" closed tear on top back and another one on top front. Couple of other minor nicks on DJ edges. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Second book, first poetry collection. 48pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
JUST GIVE ME A COOL DRINK OF WATER 'FORE I DIIIE
Angelou, Maya
NY: Random House, 1971. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Angelou on the front free endpage. "Shirley, Joy! Maya Angelou." The dustjacket has beginning toning on the flap upper edges and one corner just touched. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|